KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mantención/manutención de aseo

English translation: janitorial / maintenance / cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantención/manutención de aseo
English translation:janitorial / maintenance / cleaning
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:25 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Curriculum Vitae-Chile
Spanish term or phrase: mantención/manutención de aseo
Antecedentes Laborales

200X-200X: Realiza trabajo en Maestranza XXXXXXX en la cual se desempeña en labores de manutención de aseo de fabrica CMPC Planta Laja

200X-200X: Realiza trabajo en Maestranza XXXXXX en la cual se desempeña en labores aseo y júnior

200X-200X: Realiza trabajo en Maestranza XXXXX en la cual se desempeña en las labores mantención de aseo de oficina, maquinarias correspondientes a esta

200X: Realiza trabajo en Colegio XXXXXXXXXX en el cual se desempeña como auxiliar de aseo

First of all, manutención is spelled two different ways within this person's CV; (I gather that Maestranza is referring to some sort of Maintenance Services Provider in this case)-I'm not sure if this person has provided services for CLEANING or MAINTENANCE or a combination of both, I'd love to hear your suggestion of what you feel that this person did as his job????
Robert Copeland
United States
janitorial / maintenance / cleaning
Explanation:
creo que son algunas de las alternativas
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Thanks so much Robert, with the different options, I have several ways to go on this one.... Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3janitorial / maintenance / cleaning
Robert Mota
4"Janitorial services "
eski
4Cleaning & Maintenance
bmtraducciones
4cleaningLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning


Explanation:
I'd say cleaning. The manutención means that it's the person job to keep the place clean.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
janitorial / maintenance / cleaning


Explanation:
creo que son algunas de las alternativas

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much Robert, with the different options, I have several ways to go on this one.... Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Muy buenas cualesquiera de ellas, Robert.
2 mins
  -> gracias, Niki, saludete

agree  jude dabo: muy bien
10 mins
  -> Gracias, jude

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cleaning & Maintenance


Explanation:
Since you are not sure whether the person has provided services of cleaning or maintenance I think you may use both.

In our office the person in charge of cleaning is considered to do the Cleaning and Maintenance of the office.

That`s my humble suggestion =)

bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Janitorial services "


Explanation:
I gather from this person's CV that he has performed janitorial services which may include all of the activities mentioned. Since "aseo" is mentioned in all cases, I don't think we're talking about a maintenance engineer.
See links to follow:

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525