KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

en sus partes

English translation: which states/records (the following)


00:08 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: en sus partes
Death Certificate from Nicaragua
(Would this be something such as in its different parts or sections "appears as follows"......????

XXXX persona
CERTIFICA
Que bajo No. XXX Tomo XXX Folio XXXX del LIBRO DE DEFUNCIONES que llevo esta Oficina en el año XXXX se encuentra el Acta que EN SUS PARTES dice:
No. XXXX Nombre: XXXX
Fecha de Fallecimiento: XXX
Fecha de Inscripcion: XXX
Lugar de Fallecimiento: XXX
Nombre de los Padres: XXX

Los datos concuerdan con su original.
Robert Copeland
United States
English translation:which states/records (the following)
Explanation:
I really don't think we have to waste much time thinking about "sus partes" ;-)

All the original statement conveys is that the Certificate "contains the following information/items/details....etc."

I'd simply say "under No. bla bla.....a Certificate exists which states the following".

Andy

PS. I'm assuming it should read "que lleva esta Oficina...."
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which states/records (the following)
Andy Watkinson
4" In its representative parts..."
eski
4in part
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in part


Explanation:
EN SUS PARTES dice: stating in part

It appears to be en extract.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which states/records (the following)


Explanation:
I really don't think we have to waste much time thinking about "sus partes" ;-)

All the original statement conveys is that the Certificate "contains the following information/items/details....etc."

I'd simply say "under No. bla bla.....a Certificate exists which states the following".

Andy

PS. I'm assuming it should read "que lleva esta Oficina...."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" In its representative parts..."


Language variant: in its representative parts

Explanation:
Please see the quote from yhe link below which I found to be particularly suited to your context:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-11 00:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" An extract is one or more portions of a document selected to represent the whole document.

"Plainly such REPRESENTATIVE SECTIONS may not be present in many documents, but sometimes an extract from the results, conclusions or recommendations of a document may serve to identify the key issues covered by the entire documents. "
Hope you find this appropriate.

www.babylon.com/definition/partes/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could alternatively use "Representative Sections", I chose "parts" to stay closer to the text.


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Where does it say we're dealing with an extract?
18 mins
  -> Andy, if you re-read the second quote above, it says that an extract can be used when Representative Sections are NOT present in some documents, in this case we have the sections/parts which the notary ennumerates .




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan