KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

fola (?)

English translation: Page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fola (?)
English translation:Page
Entered by: eski

01:18 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Mexican birth ceritficate
Spanish term or phrase: fola (?)
I'm translating a Mexican birth certificate. There's one term that I can't quite figure out, mainly because one of the letters got cut off. I've tried a few different possible letters, but I haven't gotten a sensible answer. (I did get an amusing one when I tried 'll')

Here's the context: certifico ser cierto que en el cuaderno 01 de nacimientos del registro civil a mi cargo en la (foja?) 76F.
Sara Senft
United States
Page
Explanation:
See links and exs below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-11 01:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The volumes are 44 and 19 respectively and the page numbers are 453 and 127..."

enlou.com/notaries/notarynotes.htm

NOTARY DOCUMENT PROCESSING
"...step further includes applying a page number on each page of the document..."

www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008070335&IA=WO2008070335&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 02:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: found this at: http://rae2.es/foja

" Foja:
1. Mex. Hoja de papel, sobre todo en un documento oficial."

HTH(hope this helps).
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas detalles. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Page
eski
5 +1HojaJigme Kyidron
4 +1folio
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoja


Explanation:
foja(s) es una forma antigúa y actualmente legal de referirse a las hojas de un legajo

Jigme Kyidron
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: And in English?
33 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: And in English... page. Simple.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Page


Explanation:
See links and exs below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-11 01:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The volumes are 44 and 19 respectively and the page numbers are 453 and 127..."

enlou.com/notaries/notarynotes.htm

NOTARY DOCUMENT PROCESSING
"...step further includes applying a page number on each page of the document..."

www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008070335&IA=WO2008070335&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 02:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: found this at: http://rae2.es/foja

" Foja:
1. Mex. Hoja de papel, sobre todo en un documento oficial."

HTH(hope this helps).

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Muchas detalles. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche
1 min
  -> Mil gracias,Karina!

neutral  Robin Levey: 'page' refers separately to each 'side' of a sheet of paper. fojas (en: folio) refers to both sides (refered to individually as fojas 'x', fojas 'x vuelta')
7 mins
  -> sorry for the delay mediamatrix,accidently wiped them out and had to redo them.plse, see above.Saludos.

agree  Henry Hinds: It's just "page" here, but Media is right in many contexts, where "sheet" would be the appropriate translation.
1 hr
  -> I agree,Henry.

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, Emiliano... digo, eski.
1 hr
  -> Gracias,compa'!

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias,Robert!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado y Saludos,AVRVM!

agree  xxxjacana54: Official documents in Uruguay are numbered: fs. 1, fs. 1 (v) which means "back side of page 1", fs. 2, fs. 2 (v), etc. (v) = vuelta. It don't know if it's different in the EU. I've worked here as a lawyer for 25 years.
10 hrs
  -> Mil.Gracias,Lucia!

agree  bmtraducciones: abosolutamente
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,bmtraducciones!Saludos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folio


Explanation:
foja(s) --> folio, which is a numbered double-sided sheet of paper in the register, on which a series of numbered records are entered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 02:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who equate 'foja' to 'page':

fojas / folios are numbered 1 recto, 1 verso, 2 recto, 2 verso .... n recto, n verso

páginas / pages are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... n

And a register with for example 100 fojas / folios has 200 páginas / pages.

Source: 20 years in publishing in Europe (UK/BE/CH) - plus about 800 'fojas' of Chilean legal papers in my personal archive.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eski: Every entryfor "folio"(English)produces "folio" or "infolio" in spanish,I know that you are correct about the number of sheets in bookbinding process, however.
40 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Foja = hoja = page. A page has always two sides. // Right. It would be sheet, then, with 2 pages?
1 hr
  -> No - a sheet (foja) has two pages (páginas) - one on each side. A 'page' has only one side - in fact, *is* a single side of a sheet/folio (foja).//Right - but a 2-page sheet, in a legal register, is called a 'folio'.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): <http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_f.cfm> <http://content.sos.state.ga.us/cdm4/gnf_abbrev.php>
5 hrs

neutral  xxxjacana54: I imagine that Mexican official documents, like ours, have the number written on each "foja". Would you then translate what has a 4 written on it as 8? //That doesn't sound very nice...believe me, I' only trying to learn :-)
10 hrs
  -> page '8' is folio '4 vuelta' (even-numbered pages are always 'vuelta'). Here in Chile the registers of the Registro Civil are numbered in the same way as legal case papers, land registry records, etc.; I don't know how they're numbered in Mexico.