KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

master

English translation: "(to) Receive a Master's Degree"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:master
English translation:"(to) Receive a Master's Degree"
Entered by: eski

13:33 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
Spanish term or phrase: master
¿Cuál sería el equivalente en inglés británico de lo que en España se llama "hacer un máster" después de haber terminado una licenciatura? ¿Esa persona tendría un "masters degree", o sea, afecta al nombre del "degree" final y el Bachelors degree" pasa a llamarse "masters degree?
laycock
"(to) Receive a Master's Degree"
Explanation:
Please see the references below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-11 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Who is entitled to receive a Master's Degree?...Find a teacher that..."

www.reiki-questions.com/mastersdegree.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-11 14:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" To receive a Masters Degree, you must complete a ..."

www.grad.washington.edu/stsv/mastapp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-11 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Students who receive a Masters Degree typically enter another graduate program..."

www.lehigh.edu/-math/mathsci.html
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Master - Bachelor
karin förster handley
4 +3"(to) Receive a Master's Degree"
eski
4 +2to do a Master's (degree)aykon
4do a master´s degree programme
jude dabo
3post graduate degree
clara1984
3obtain a Master's degreeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtain a Master's degree


Explanation:
This is the way we say it, I would think

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post graduate degree


Explanation:
para enfatizar más que el master es posterior al título de grado

clara1984
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aykon: hm, I think that can be a Doctor's as well, anything after the BA.
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"(to) Receive a Master's Degree"


Explanation:
Please see the references below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-11 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Who is entitled to receive a Master's Degree?...Find a teacher that..."

www.reiki-questions.com/mastersdegree.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-11 14:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" To receive a Masters Degree, you must complete a ..."

www.grad.washington.edu/stsv/mastapp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-11 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Students who receive a Masters Degree typically enter another graduate program..."

www.lehigh.edu/-math/mathsci.html

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
49 mins
  -> Mil gracias,eloso!

agree  Denise Nahigian: "Receive" or "earn," definitely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.TranslateDCP!BTW, you sure look fine on your profile.

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,Robert!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to do a Master's (degree)


Explanation:
There's a difference between doing a Master's (i.e. doing the course) and actually getting the diploma in the end.

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: A good point (although if it's on a CV, I think success might be implied in many circumstances). Agree completely with your suggested term
52 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, "hacer un master" is undoubtedly to "do" (or also "complete") a Master's but then it would have to be "course" and not "degree", I think.
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do a master´s degree programme


Explanation:
hacer-do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-11 14:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

masters degree programme

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master - Bachelor


Explanation:
BA (Bachelor of Arts, que puede ser BA in English, BA in Divinity, etc)sería un equivalente a Licenciatura, en tanto MA (Master of Arts) es una Maestría en el campo de estudio de que se trate. No sé si esto responde tu pregunta con precisión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-11 18:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la persona estudia para obtener el grado de Master, entonces será MA, seguido del campo de estudio, seguido del nombre de la Universidad que otorgó la certificación de maestría. Si ha cursado la Maestría en un país diferente al Reino Unido, en cuanto a términos de equivalencia de grados supongo que cada institución determina qué universidades son certificadas por su calidad. No hace falta que curses la licenciatura y la maestría en la misma universidad.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs