KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

docencia presencial

English translation: classroom teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docencia presencial
English translation:classroom teaching
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:04 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: docencia presencial
docencia presencial
laycock
classroom teaching
Explanation:
With such litte context, it's hard to say for certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 18:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be as opposed to "distance education."

Another option might be "non-distance education" (or perhaps face-to-face teaching"). I would avoid the use of anything with the term "traditional." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-11 18:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, two other options might be classroom- or school-based education.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 21:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laycock: En ese caso, quizás "classroom hours" sea una buena opción. De todos modos, habría que ver el texto. Based on what you've included in your note, perhaps "519 (of which) being classroom hours" :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12classroom teaching
Marcelo González
5classroom hours
Henry Hinds
5presential teaching
karin förster handley
4 +1in-class teaching
Romado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-class teaching


Explanation:
or "face to face"

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presential teaching


Explanation:
Aquí hay algunos ejemplos: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="presential teaching...
Y la definición de presential:

Pre`sen´tial
a. 1. Implying actual presence; present, immediate.
God's mercy is made presential to us.
- Jer. Taylor

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Presential


karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
classroom teaching


Explanation:
With such litte context, it's hard to say for certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 18:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be as opposed to "distance education."

Another option might be "non-distance education" (or perhaps face-to-face teaching"). I would avoid the use of anything with the term "traditional." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-11 18:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, two other options might be classroom- or school-based education.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 21:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laycock: En ese caso, quizás "classroom hours" sea una buena opción. De todos modos, habría que ver el texto. Based on what you've included in your note, perhaps "519 (of which) being classroom hours" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  María Angélica Fernández: Classroom Education: http://chronicle.com/weekly/v46/i24/24a05501.htm
38 mins
  -> Gracias, María, muy amable

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!!

agree  Robert Copeland
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert! Good to see you :-)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: As it is
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosa

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  eski: Another alternative¨: "Classroom Instruction",but I like your version better.
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks, eski :-)

agree  GoodWords: "On-site teaching/education/instruction", as a remote 3rd possibility. What is definite, though, is that it is in contrast to distance education.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! on-site :-) You might want to post this one!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward, and regards!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM, muy amable :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente, Marcelo!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Niki, y saludos :-)

agree  Florcy
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classroom hours


Explanation:
El CONTEXTO cambia toda la perspectiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-07-11 22:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dale los puntos a Marcelo por la misma respuesta que ya tenía anotada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Thanks, Henry :-) An hour ago, I made the same suggestion (right after reading the asker's note). :-) // "519 (of which) being classroom hours"
4 mins
  -> You're right, I didn't see that, I'm recommending you for the points, based on that answer.