KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Junta de gobierno

English translation: Governing Body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta de gobierno
English translation:Governing Body
Entered by: liz askew

11:46 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Junta de gobierno
"...le notifico la resolución adoptada por la *Junta de Gobierno* reunida en Comisión Permanente...".
Se trata de la Junta de Gobierno de un Colegio de Psicólogos, reunida en Comisión Permanente para la adopción de una resolución.
Mi intento:
¿Board Meeting gathered in Permanent Commitee? Es que la palabra 'meeting' no me suena bien como órgano permanente de una Asociación, me suena más como algo puntual.
laycock
Governing Body
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Governing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-12 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Psychology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Psychology degrees at Glasgow are accredited. by the British Psychological Society (BPS);. our professional governing body in the UK. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/media/media_45639_en.pdf - Similar pages
Associations in psychology
The elected governing body represents various fields of psychology such as Applied Psychology, Occupational Psychology, Social Psychology, ...
www.psychology.org/links/Organizations/Associations/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-12 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Comisión Permanente" = Permanent Committee, though this is not your actual query.

ATHENA at the University of Nottingham School of Psychology ...
The School of Psychology is pleased to announce the formation of a permanent committee within the School to further the aims and objectives of the Athena ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/psychology/for-staff/Athena.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TEACHING ETHICS FOR PSYCHOLOGISTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
European Federation of Psychologists Associations Standing Committee on Ethics ... Each Association should have a permanent. committee that considers and ...
www.efpa.eu/doc/Recommendations for teaching ethics for psy... - Similar pages
EAESP - About: Executive Committee
To promote European excellence in social psychology .... could facilitate the establishment of a ‘permanent’ international committee to encourage and assist ...
www.eaesp.org/about/committee.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Consumer and community involvement (Psychological Sciences ...
This includes establishing a permanent committee of 8 community representatives with a ... clinical psychology) and the people who provide those services. ...
www.psych-sci.manchester.ac.uk/aboutus/consumerinvolvement/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas las personas que han respondido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Governing Bodyliz askew
3 +4Governing Board
Gad Kohenov
4Government BoardDeli
4(meeting / constituted as a) Standing Committeetranslatol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Governing Body


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Governing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-12 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Psychology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Psychology degrees at Glasgow are accredited. by the British Psychological Society (BPS);. our professional governing body in the UK. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/media/media_45639_en.pdf - Similar pages
Associations in psychology
The elected governing body represents various fields of psychology such as Applied Psychology, Occupational Psychology, Social Psychology, ...
www.psychology.org/links/Organizations/Associations/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-12 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Comisión Permanente" = Permanent Committee, though this is not your actual query.

ATHENA at the University of Nottingham School of Psychology ...
The School of Psychology is pleased to announce the formation of a permanent committee within the School to further the aims and objectives of the Athena ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/psychology/for-staff/Athena.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TEACHING ETHICS FOR PSYCHOLOGISTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
European Federation of Psychologists Associations Standing Committee on Ethics ... Each Association should have a permanent. committee that considers and ...
www.efpa.eu/doc/Recommendations for teaching ethics for psy... - Similar pages
EAESP - About: Executive Committee
To promote European excellence in social psychology .... could facilitate the establishment of a ‘permanent’ international committee to encourage and assist ...
www.eaesp.org/about/committee.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Consumer and community involvement (Psychological Sciences ...
This includes establishing a permanent committee of 8 community representatives with a ... clinical psychology) and the people who provide those services. ...
www.psych-sci.manchester.ac.uk/aboutus/consumerinvolvement/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas las personas que han respondido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  translatol: Or 'board of governors' or 'board of directors', etc. There are already many entries in the Kudoz glossaries. See separate answer for 'Comisión Permanente'.
1 hr
  -> Sure, but the refs I provide for "Governing Body" relate directly to psychologists.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  eski: "Standing committee" is also correct for "comision permanente",Liz.
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: well done, liz :-)
8 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: I am partial to Board of Directors, as it is a professional collegium, but that is just individual preference, your version is quite all right too. Also, permanent or standing committee, whichever the asker prefers.
13 hrs

agree  claudia mestre
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(meeting / constituted as a) Standing Committee


Explanation:
This is for 'Comisión Permanente'.

Standing committee: a permanet committee meeting regularly (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'permanet' read 'permanent'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Governing Board


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Chaffey College Governing Board
The Chaffey College Governing Board is composed of five members elected by the
community and a student member elected by the college student body. ...
www.chaffey.edu/governingboard/index.shtml - 30k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-12 19:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example with psychologists:

Governing Board
He is on the governing board of the Journal of Behavior Analysis Online. ... Dr.
Commons is a Licensed Psychologist and Health Care Provider in ...
www.behavior-analyst-online.org/BOARDBIO/MLamportCommons.ht... - 12k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-12 19:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a few more:

[Council Members] College of Alberta Psychologists
The Council, which is the governing board of the College, consists of 10 voting
members: 7 registered psychologists elected by the membership and 3 public ...
www.cap.ab.ca/frmPage.aspx?Page=Council - 45k - Similar pages
Couseling Psychology Division 17 of the American Psychological ...
The Section on College and University Counseling Centers ... The Section is
accountable to the governing board of the Society and shall operate in a manner ...
www.div17.org/SCUCC/bylaws.htm - 23k - Similar pages
Order F05-13 COLLEGE OF PSYCHOLOGISTS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA James ...
or of its governing body or a committee of its governing body, if ..... Chair of
the Board of the College who was acting in that capacity when he sent a ...
www.oipc.bc.ca/orders/2005/orderf05-13.pdf - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

agree  silviantonia
23 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  liz askew: The point here is that this relates to Psychologists, not an educational entity.
2 hrs

agree  bmtraducciones
1 day11 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Board


Explanation:
I would be inclined to say the noun government rather than the verb governing.

Deli
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: But psychologists are independent and have nothing to do with "Government".
4 days