ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DIRECCION GENERAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL, IDENTIFICACION Y CEDULACION

English translation: General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL, IDENTIFICACIÓN Y CEDULACIÓN
English translation:General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:12 Jul 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate from Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCION GENERAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL, IDENTIFICACION Y CEDULACION
I got most of it translated fine, the first two and last one words are what's confusing me.
Sara Senft
United States
General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance
Explanation:
DIRECCION GENERAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL, IDENTIFICACION Y CEDULACION = General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-16 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I'll say why:

Because if you use anything other than "General Directorate", THEN what do you do when mention is made of the "Director General"?

Aha, you see, he's got to be the "General Director" and that puts you in a real pickle if you've called it an Office, Bureau, Department, Administration etc., because you need to be consistent.

Now in this document he may not be mentioned, but think about it. It does happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-16 20:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My own practice is to remain fairly literal in translating such names; it helps if someone wants to figure out what the original name is, and it does not help much to make it look like the name of a US agency, for instance.

Plus you get consistency.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance
Henry Hinds
4Civil Registry & Identification General Department/Bureau
bmtraducciones


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Registry & Identification General Department/Bureau


Explanation:
Buena suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance


Explanation:
DIRECCION GENERAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL, IDENTIFICACION Y CEDULACION = General Directorate of Civil Registry, Identification and Card Issuance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-16 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I'll say why:

Because if you use anything other than "General Directorate", THEN what do you do when mention is made of the "Director General"?

Aha, you see, he's got to be the "General Director" and that puts you in a real pickle if you've called it an Office, Bureau, Department, Administration etc., because you need to be consistent.

Now in this document he may not be mentioned, but think about it. It does happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-16 20:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My own practice is to remain fairly literal in translating such names; it helps if someone wants to figure out what the original name is, and it does not help much to make it look like the name of a US agency, for instance.

Plus you get consistency.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Civil Register General Bureau/Office, como otra opción.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki. But not that option, I'll say why in a minute.

agree  Daniel Coria: I would use "Department" instead of "Directorate". Saludos!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel. But not that option, I'll say why in a minute.

agree  Claudia Hoepelman: wouldn't change a bit - "English is as Spanish does"
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Nor would I, I'll say why in a minute.

agree  eski: Well said,Henry!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  liz askew: General Directorate for..unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/meetings/wshops/Civil_Registration_Dec07_Cairo/docs/Bahrain_Report.pdf - Similar pages
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz. Though I think over there many like "Directorate General".

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Totally agree. Too often as in cases such as this, translators have a penchant for putting their own stamp/twist on this, which may work in many cases, but why "reinvent the wheel"? so to speak when G.D. is perfectly acceptable. Abrazos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taña. Keep it sensible, I say.