ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro de las Personas

English translation: Registry of Persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de las Personas
English translation:Registry of Persons
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:39 Jul 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de las Personas
estoy traduciendo un certificado de nacimiento de honduras
y lo que estoy buscando es el equivalente en ingles de esta frase que aparece en el encabezamiento de la certificacion lee asi: Certificado de nacimiento, Republica de Honduras,Registro de las Personas la tracuccion de Registro de las personas es la que necesito. gracias sandra
Sandra
Registry of Persons
Explanation:
Mi constumbre siempre es literal al respecto. En Estados Unidos se denomina por lo gral. "Vital Statistics", un nombre muy ajeno. Pero esto se entiende de todos modos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Office of Vital Statistics - Local Registrar Office - Registration Office
_POIMANDRES_
5Registry of Persons
Henry Hinds
4" Public Registry.."
eski
4 -1Registry of Civil Status
María Angélica Fernández


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registry of Persons


Explanation:
Mi constumbre siempre es literal al respecto. En Estados Unidos se denomina por lo gral. "Vital Statistics", un nombre muy ajeno. Pero esto se entiende de todos modos.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office of Vital Statistics - Local Registrar Office - Registration Office


Explanation:
Es lo que equivale en inglés americano. En Arg. tenemos el Reg Naci de las Personas y también a veces figura Registro Civil. Es una adaptación cultural. Sino podes hacer una traducción literal, como la últ. opción que agregué.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-07-30 01:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGISTRY OFFICE es otra opción.

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro: De acuerdo. Office of Vital Statistics! :-)
1 hr
  -> Tks Carol Chaparro!!! really

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Registration and Identification Office" me parece más completo
1 hr
  -> tKS FOR SHARING María Eugenia Wachtendorff:!!!

agree  jude69: good
12 hrs
  -> Tks jude69!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia Luque Bedregal!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Public Registry.."


Language variant: " Civil Registry.."

Explanation:
Links to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-30 01:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In the Public Registry for norms and laws affecting the public and private rights over land, Honduras has a common,. nationwide repository for land ...
ftp://ftp2.bentley.com/dist/collateral/userstory/honduras_pa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-30 01:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The power of attorney if done here in Honduras while you are present is much ... to be registered with the Public Registry and obtain an "escritura publica" ...
www.realtor-on-roatan.com/buying_guide.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-30 01:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an existing Public Registry civil status certificate, including Birth, ... Haiti, Heard and McDonald Islands, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland ...
https://secure.gov.mt/certifikati/orderentry/neworder.asp?ln... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-30 01:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Honduran birth certificates must be originals issued by the "Registro Nacional de las Personas" (civil registry) in the long format known as the "forma ...
honduras.usembassy.gov/english/mission/sections/IV/birthcert.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-30 01:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Birth, Death and Marriage Certificates: All Honduran birth, ... Unfortunately, many documents from the Civil Registry, such as marriage and birth ...
honduras.usembassy.gov/english/mission/sections/IV/packet_t.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-30 01:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HONDURAN ADOPTION RECORDS: The child's Honduran birth certificate and passport will bear .... Inscription of adoption certificate from the civil registry. ...
hometown.aol.com/honduadopt/process.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-30 02:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it looks like my "Language variant" -CIVIL REGISTRY entry might be more appropriate for Honduras birth certificates.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Cuidado con las referencias, pues las que citas tienen que ver con el Registro Público de la Propiedad, no de las Personas.
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments ,Henry. The "secure.gov" link however, Does mention "Birth"-I'll try to find more specific refs-Thanks again, I appreciate your CONSTRUCTIVE criticism. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Registry of Civil Status


Explanation:
El Registro Nacional de las Personas (RENAPER) en Argentina, por ej. es el Registro Civil.
Derecho de Familia y de las Personas - REGISTRO CIVIL
REGISTRO CIVIL: Registry of Civil Status (Dicc Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica - Mazzucco)

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Así lo llamamos en Chile también, pero el nombre completo es Registro Civil y de Identificación. La parte "Civil" tiene que ver con matrimonios/divorcios (eso es "civil status"). Me parece que los nacimientos entran en la categoría de "Identification"
10 mins