ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Carta de No Antecedentes Penales

English translation: Letter of Absence of Criminal Records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta de No Antecedentes Penales
English translation:Letter of Absence of Criminal Records
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:31 Aug 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Carta de No Antecedentes Penales
I need to translate a Criminal Record Report from Mexico and I don't know how to translate this phrase.
Thank you.
pvillanueva
Letter of Absence of Criminal Records
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Letter of Absence of Criminal Records
Henry Hinds
5 +1Criminal Record Clearance Letter
Daniel Coria
5 +1Clearance (Criminal Background) Letter
marideoba
5 +1Police record letter, Police record
José J. Martínez
4 +1(has) no criminal record
ormiston
4Police Clearance CertificateVirginia Dominguez
4Certificate of Clean Criminal Record//Criminal Record
Nelida Kreer
4Clean Background Check
Romado
4Police Certificate of CharacterAlana Quintyne
4" Letter of Good Conduct/Police Statement "
eski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Letter of Absence of Criminal Records


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JJ Diaz: Hello, Henry. Is it a common term in English. Or is it a document issued by the US Government?
3 mins
  -> Gracias, JJ. I think in English "Clearance" would be often used, but I don't think such documents are issued by the US Govt. I've never researched that.

agree  Erin DeBell: There might not be an equivalent in English, but you still have to give the "carta" a title; I don't think it suffices to say that the person "has no criminal record."
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Erin. Has to be a title.

agree  Francesca Samuel
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police record letter, Police record


Explanation:
Aquí no es importante seguir lo literal, hay que usar lo que se entienda sin ser redundante

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Creo que es lo correcto y así lo pongo en mis traducciones juradas. Por el contenido luego se sabe que no tiene ancedentes criminales.
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Certificate of Character


Explanation:
That is what it is called here. It's an official document stating whether or not you have a criminal record. It is sometimes requested when filing a job application.
Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-08-18 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it states that you have no criminal record.

Alana Quintyne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clearance (Criminal Background) Letter


Explanation:
Por lo general el encabezado sólo reza: "Clearance Letter" y en el contenido dice: no local criminal history to reveal, o similar. Lo puedes confirmar en el sitio de Pasadena Police Department, por ejemplo.

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clean Background Check


Explanation:
another option...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Record Clearance Letter


Explanation:
Enough references to back it up:

All students must have a valid Criminal Record Clearance Letter/Card in order to undertake clinical education placements. It is important that you keep your ...
http://ptwww.fhs.usyd.edu.au/Clinical_Shared/Criminal Cleara...

Criminal record clearance letter 7. Some States require a child abuse clearance letter 8. Letters from friends saying that you will make great parents. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=QRci4UlRI7EC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA...

state criminal history record information or a state criminal record clearance letter for the. purpose of obtaining a visa. ...
http://www.azdps.gov/reports/criminalhistory/formletter2.pdf

2 Oct 2006 ... Provide a Criminal Record Clearance letter from RCMP *. •. Preference will be given to those qualified applicants that live or work within ...
http://www.okotoks.ca/pdf/Human Resources/employment/VolPost...

City of Frisco - Frisco Police Department
Criminal Record Clearance Letter: The Request for Local Background Check form must be returned in person and a valid driver’s license or other official ...
http://www.ci.frisco.tx.us/departments/police/index.aspx?id=...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Letter of Good Conduct/Police Statement "


Explanation:
Please See links below; also called a "Police Records Check"

In many cases, the agency doing you homestudy will provide you with the forms necessary for the letter of good conduct approval. If they do, you're all set. ...
www.worldchild.org/china/paperchase/conduct.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-18 17:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(201) 460-3045 . Application for a Letter of Good Conduct Please Print ... ( ) Approved, ( ) Copy of Letter Attached, ( ) Denied-list reasons below ...
www.rutherford-nj.com/forms/goodconduct.asp - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-18 17:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State Police Bureau of Identification Abstract: E:\Portal\DPS\RnR\letter_of_good_conduct.htm. ... HOW DO I REQUEST A LETTER OF GOOD CONDUCT ? ...
www.ct.gov/dps/cwp/view.asp?a=2154&q=294424 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-18 17:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Police Department will provide a letter of good conduct to citizens of Woods Cross City free of charge, provided there is no record at the Woods Cross ...
www.woodscross.com/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={443F37CF-544... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-18 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When requesting your letter of good conduct from the police, add a note to the request, asking for the form to be notarized, if at all possible. ...
www.worldchild.org/china/paperchase/conduct.htm - 5k

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Clean Criminal Record//Criminal Record


Explanation:
http://www.justice.govt.nz/privacy/
Obtaining a Copy of your Criminal Record

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/other/crimlawclean.htm#...
Get a Copy of Your Criminal Records Information
Your criminal records information can be obtained from a variety of sources. Below is a list of the sources most commonly used.

http://www.crb.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=2533
An individual living in Hungary should obtain an application form for a 'Criminal Record Certificate' from the post office at a cost of 100 (HUF).

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(has) no criminal record


Explanation:
in the UK at least there is no actual document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-19 15:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re peer comments, I would avoid using an official sounding title if such does not ex9ist, and would put 'proof of no criminal record

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JJ Diaz: I agree with Orminston. This is a Mexican Certification issued by the federal government, and the states as well. It could be a "No Criminal Record Certification".
8 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-08-22 00:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 47P - Character requirements penal clearance certificatesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Relevant document – Police clearance certificate. Apply. Bureau of Criminal Records ..... Relevant document – ‘Certificate of Police Clearance’ ...
www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/47p.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-08-22 00:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Police Clearance - Australian EmbassyIf you are seeking to obtain any form of clearance certificate the Australian Federal Police in Canberra may issue a National Police Clearance Certificate ...
www.portugal.embassy.gov.au/lbon/PoliceClear.html - 11k

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish