KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Instrumento de Ratificación de España

English translation: {Government of Spain's] Instrument of Ratification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instrumento de Ratificación de España
English translation:{Government of Spain's] Instrument of Ratification
Entered by: liz askew

16:15 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Apostille
Spanish term or phrase: Instrumento de Ratificación de España
Hola a todo el mundo:

Tengo un documento en papel de uso notarial que reza lo siguiente:

EXPANSIÓN: Se efectúa la ampliación de la certificación del Registro Civil y/o testimonio anterior por falta material de espacio, para la colocación de la "Apostilla" prevista en el Art. 3º, párrafo 1º, del Artículo 4º del Instrumento de Ratificación de España en el Convenio de La Haya.

Tengo hecha la siguiente traducción, pero no me convence del todo:

EXPANSION: the extract from birth registration and/or the previous statement is expanded due to lack of space in order to place the apostille (or legalization) according to article 3, paragraph 1, of article 4 of the Spanish Confirmatory Document in the Hague Convention.

¿Alguna sugerencia o cambio que pueda realizar?

Millones de gracias a todos.
Un saludo!
Pocho
{Government of Spain's] Instrument of Ratification
Explanation:
[PDF]
UPOV Press Release No. 73 Geneva, June 18, 2007 RATIFICATION OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Government of Spain deposited its instrument of ratification of the 1991 Act of. the International Convention for the Protection of New Varieties of ...
www.upov.int/en/news/pressroom/pdf/pr73.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

See Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratification del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre asuntos econ6micos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Economic Affairs] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 63, 63 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Economic Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratificacion del Acuerdo entre cl Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre asuntos juridicos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Legal Affairs] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 51, 51 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Legal Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratification del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre Ensenanza y Asuntos Culturales [Spain's Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement Between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Education and Cultural Affairs] (B.O.E., 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 57, 57 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Education and Cultural Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratificacion del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre la asistencia religiosa a las Fuerzas Armadas y el Servicio militar de clerigos y religiosos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement Between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Religious Assistence to the Armed Forces and the Military Service of Clergymen and Members of Religious Orders] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 69, 69 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Religious Assistance].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 16:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
/694/694we15.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 (Amendment) Order 1990
The instruments of ratification shall be deposited with the ... the Kingdom of Spain or the Portuguese Republic, deposit their instruments of ratification. ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1990/Uksi_19902591_en_6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Protocol on the Accession of the European Community to the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were agreed in London on 2 December 1987 by the Kingdom of Spain and the .... instruments of ratification, acceptance or approval shall be deposited with ...
www.official-documents.gov.uk/document/cm66/6622/6622.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-26 16:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
I don't think "apostilla" is suitable here.###


Doesn't this mean "note/suggestion/clarification


acotación, aclaración, comentario, glosa, nota, observación, posdata, sugerencia, explicación, anotación, postilla

I don't really do legal, hopefully somebody else will comment here.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4{Government of Spain's] Instrument of Ratificationliz askew
4Instrument Ratified by Spain
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrument Ratified by Spain


Explanation:
I would say this way.

While the "glass ceiling" was beginning to crack in Spain, .... of Human Rights and the other international human rights instruments ratified by Spain. ...

www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1999/19990617.wom1138.html - 35k

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I really do believe you have mis-interpreted the meaning here.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
{Government of Spain's] Instrument of Ratification


Explanation:
[PDF]
UPOV Press Release No. 73 Geneva, June 18, 2007 RATIFICATION OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Government of Spain deposited its instrument of ratification of the 1991 Act of. the International Convention for the Protection of New Varieties of ...
www.upov.int/en/news/pressroom/pdf/pr73.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

See Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratification del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre asuntos econ6micos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Economic Affairs] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 63, 63 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Economic Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratificacion del Acuerdo entre cl Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre asuntos juridicos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Legal Affairs] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 51, 51 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Legal Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratification del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre Ensenanza y Asuntos Culturales [Spain's Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement Between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Education and Cultural Affairs] (B.O.E., 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 57, 57 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Education and Cultural Affairs]; Preamble of the Instrumento de Ratificacion del Acuerdo entre el Estado espanol y la Santa Sede sobre la asistencia religiosa a las Fuerzas Armadas y el Servicio militar de clerigos y religiosos [Instrument of Ratification of the Agreement Between the Spanish state and the Holy See Concerning Religious Assistence to the Armed Forces and the Military Service of Clergymen and Members of Religious Orders] (B.O.E. 1979, 300), translated in SPANISH LEGISLATION, supra note 18, at 69, 69 [hereinafter Agreement Concerning Religious Assistance].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 16:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
/694/694we15.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 (Amendment) Order 1990
The instruments of ratification shall be deposited with the ... the Kingdom of Spain or the Portuguese Republic, deposit their instruments of ratification. ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1990/Uksi_19902591_en_6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Protocol on the Accession of the European Community to the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were agreed in London on 2 December 1987 by the Kingdom of Spain and the .... instruments of ratification, acceptance or approval shall be deposited with ...
www.official-documents.gov.uk/document/cm66/6622/6622.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-26 16:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
I don't think "apostilla" is suitable here.###


Doesn't this mean "note/suggestion/clarification


acotación, aclaración, comentario, glosa, nota, observación, posdata, sugerencia, explicación, anotación, postilla

I don't really do legal, hopefully somebody else will comment here.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Liz ¿Crees que lo demás está bien?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
16 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Totally, Instrument of Ratification of the Hague Convention. But something is throwing me " prevista en el Art. 3º, párrafo 1º, del Artículo 4º del . See: http://www.ndelt.com/traductor_jurado.htm No need Liz. Sorted out! Ta! Hugs!
22 mins
  -> Thank you! sorry I don't have time to look at this now :-)

agree  Egmont
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs