KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Gestor delegado

English translation: delegated administrator/manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestor delegado
English translation:delegated administrator/manager
Entered by: liz askew

16:23 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Gestor delegado
Hola de nuevo:

En la Apostilla o legalización única me figura:

3.En calidad de: Gestor Delegado del Registro Civil del Municipio X.

¿Alguna idea de cómo traducir "Gestor Delegado"? ¿Manager, quizá??
Pocho
delegated administrator/manager
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delegado Adjective

1. delegated, vicarious; Synonyms: vicario

de·le·gar Verb

1. delegate, entrust, depute, deputise, deputize, devolve, vest; Synonyms: investir, subordinar, diputar, comisionar, encargar, encomendar, traspasar; Give an assignment to (a person) to a post, or assign a task to (a person). ; Transfer power to someone.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Millones de gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deputy registrar; interim registrar
Marian Greenfield
4 +1appointed manager
Steven Huddleston
3 +2delegated administrator/managerliz askew
4" Administrative officer "
eski
4Delegate Managermargaret caulfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointed manager


Explanation:
Sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Exactly! He is appointed, not delegated.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, R.C.!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delegated administrator/manager


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delegado Adjective

1. delegated, vicarious; Synonyms: vicario

de·le·gar Verb

1. delegate, entrust, depute, deputise, deputize, devolve, vest; Synonyms: investir, subordinar, diputar, comisionar, encargar, encomendar, traspasar; Give an assignment to (a person) to a post, or assign a task to (a person). ; Transfer power to someone.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Millones de gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dave Pugh: ok
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegate Manager


Explanation:
This is my version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy registrar; interim registrar


Explanation:
in this case, delegado would be interim or deputy registrar... don't know which without more details.
The person that is responsible for a registry is the registrar....

[PDF] RESOLUTION APPOINTING REGISTRAR, DEPUTY REGISTRAR AND ALTERNATE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Jan 1, 2008 ... RESOLUTION APPOINTING REGISTRAR OF VITAL STATISTICS. BE IT RESOLVED by the Mayor and Council of the Township of Franklin, County of ...
www.franklintwpnj.org/comag010108/08-005 - Registrar Appoin... - Similar pages
Town Of Floyd: Officials: Deputy Registrar of Vital Statistics ...Deputy Registrar of Vital Statistics. Type: Appointed. Term: Annual. Officials:. Arlene Lewis Phone: 315 865 4256 ext 10. © 2008 Town Of Floyd, ...
www.town.floyd.ny.us/content/Offices/View/16 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Deputy Registrar of Vital StatisticsUse of calculators is ALLOWED A written test designed to evaluate knowledge, skills and /or abilities in the following areas: Clerical operations with ...
www.saratoga-springs.org/docs/BDDocument.asp?Action=VIEW&ID... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Assuming this is from Spain, that is EXACTLY the meaning.- Lack of further context, as usual.-
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel... Saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Administrative officer "


Explanation:
Please consider the following references:

For information on the District Court Civil Registry, click here. ... The Registrar is the principal administrative officer and is responsible for managing ...
www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/district/content.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 23:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main challenges in the development in the civil registry domain ... The administrative officer. will do the online search on behalf of the applicant. ...
www.egov-iop.ifib.de/downloads/GPC_IOP_in_civil_registratio... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 23:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The administrative officers, who are appointed by the national executive, ... public diversions and festivities, civil registry, street traffic, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Federal_District_of_Mexico - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 23:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 Feb 2008 ... Mexico's civil registry office began the mass weddings ceremonies several years ago with ... Research Project Administrative Officer ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2008/feb/15/stvalentinesday.immigr... - 75k -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525