KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registrador Civil (E)

English translation: Acting Civil Registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registrador Civil (E) = Encargado/en cargo
English translation:Acting Civil Registrar
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:52 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: Registrador Civil (E)
in a birth certificate from Venezuela. What might "E" stand for? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
Acting Civil Registrar .. see below depending on context
Explanation:
Acting/in charge of (depending on context)


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...

(E) (Encargada)
English translation:
acting/in charge of (depending on context)/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
(e) = encargada < in charge of

Explanation:
La Directora Encargada del ICBF Regional Boyacá, se permite ...
Oct 25, 2007 ... La Directora Encargada del ICBF Regional Boyacá, se permite comunicarle a la ...
Directora ( E ) ICBF Regional Boyacà. Franco A/24/10/07.
www.icbf.gov.co/espanol/boyaca/2007/cd_003/ade_02.pdf - Similar pages
Constituyen la Comisin Multisectorial encargada de la ...
Constituyen la Comisión Multisectorial encargada de la implementación de ....
Directora de Inspección Laboral (e) de la Dirección Regional de Trabajo y ...
www.mimdes.gob.pe/dgnna/opnaia/cd_pnaia/DS014_2002.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-24 23:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encargada:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España

encargado,-a
I m,f
1 Com manager
2 (responsable) person in charge: Juan es el encargado de vigilarnos, Juan is the person in charge of our security

II adjetivo in charge


- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'encargada' in the title:
encargada - grammar
encargada de importaciones
Encargada De La Supervison
encargada de mostrar una propiedad [es-ar=>en-us]
encargada de planeamiento o encargada de planear...
Encargada de Trabajadores Sociales
Encargada del departamento de exportación
encargada del vestuario
es la persona encargada para
sub-encargada - legal
transfer (persona encargada)
ventera encargada de la venta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 21:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Swiss Tell. We are still feeling the effects. Strong winds and rain still, but all in all, personally I am in good shape. Have no idea what it looks like outside though. But thank you - we are managing and still have utilities ...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
and confirmed by my client. It was the most logical reply and I award those points because this little subject has cluttered my email in disproportion.
Thanks, and hope you get through Gustav without too much harm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Acting Civil Registrar .. see below depending on context
Taña Dalglish
4 -1(Electronic) " Civil Registrar "
eski
2Civil Registrar ad interim
Americavzla
2Civil Registrar
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Jairo Payan
Robin Levey

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Electronic) " Civil Registrar "


Explanation:
Please see the folowing references:

El Registro Civil Venezolano será Automatizado y pasará a manos del ... firmada y sellada en el registro no se llea soporte electronico de ...
www.venelogia.com/archivos/916/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-29 19:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguien sabe el correo electronico del registro civil de venezuela? ALGUIEN SABE EL MAIL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE VENEZUELA DE CARACAS, ES MUY IMPORTANTE PARA ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070604093759AAtZQvN - 29k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-29 19:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela: nuevo Registro Inmobiliario, mercantil y civil; ... La firma electrónica de registradores y notarios, tendrá plena validez y eficacia probatoria. ...
www.lexcolombia.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&... - 180k

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: A 'registrar' is a person - who works in a 'registry' and keeps 'registers'. Unless your registrar is a robot, I don't think your translation is appropriate.
8 mins
  -> Think I'll humble myself and agree with you on this one, note my vote for Taña above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Civil Registrar


Explanation:
Pending the arrival of further clarification from SwissTel, I offer two possible explanations:

1) The full name of the Venezuelan civil registry (since 1999) is "Registro Civil y Electoral". The (E) could be a reference to 'electoral' - abbreviated on a birth certificate because it's not very relevant in that context.

2) The Venezuelan legal texts I posted in the 'references' box, and others from similar sources, use (E) or the full expression "en ejercicio" to refer to lawyers, judges, etc. who are the designated peson for that job - not 'acting'. (i.e., what the Chilean Poder Judicial calls a 'juez titular' would in Venezuela be a 'juez (E)' / 'juez en ejercicio'.


In (UK) English we would not usually specify that a person is official the post-holder - we would only add something to the title of someone who is 'acting' in a role that is not their usual position.
Confidence 2 pending clarification of the context...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acting Civil Registrar .. see below depending on context


Explanation:
Acting/in charge of (depending on context)


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...

(E) (Encargada)
English translation:
acting/in charge of (depending on context)/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
(e) = encargada < in charge of

Explanation:
La Directora Encargada del ICBF Regional Boyacá, se permite ...
Oct 25, 2007 ... La Directora Encargada del ICBF Regional Boyacá, se permite comunicarle a la ...
Directora ( E ) ICBF Regional Boyacà. Franco A/24/10/07.
www.icbf.gov.co/espanol/boyaca/2007/cd_003/ade_02.pdf - Similar pages
Constituyen la Comisin Multisectorial encargada de la ...
Constituyen la Comisión Multisectorial encargada de la implementación de ....
Directora de Inspección Laboral (e) de la Dirección Regional de Trabajo y ...
www.mimdes.gob.pe/dgnna/opnaia/cd_pnaia/DS014_2002.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-24 23:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encargada:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España

encargado,-a
I m,f
1 Com manager
2 (responsable) person in charge: Juan es el encargado de vigilarnos, Juan is the person in charge of our security

II adjetivo in charge


- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'encargada' in the title:
encargada - grammar
encargada de importaciones
Encargada De La Supervison
encargada de mostrar una propiedad [es-ar=>en-us]
encargada de planeamiento o encargada de planear...
Encargada de Trabajadores Sociales
Encargada del departamento de exportación
encargada del vestuario
es la persona encargada para
sub-encargada - legal
transfer (persona encargada)
ventera encargada de la venta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 21:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Swiss Tell. We are still feeling the effects. Strong winds and rain still, but all in all, personally I am in good shape. Have no idea what it looks like outside though. But thank you - we are managing and still have utilities ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
and confirmed by my client. It was the most logical reply and I award those points because this little subject has cluttered my email in disproportion.
Thanks, and hope you get through Gustav without too much harm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Very likely, Taña. Saludos!
9 mins
  -> Thanks eski. Appraciate it.

neutral  Robin Levey: This doesn't tally with the additional context provided by SwissTell - it refers to the function, not to the rank/position of a particular official.
30 mins
  -> I am dumb.. but I am sorry I don't understand. And as I did not see the additional context (as we have just had a hurricane pass through and the internet is intermittent), if I understand rightly SW needs the meaning of (E) ?? Can you clarify?

agree  Jairo Payan: Acting (sustituto) Totalmente de acuerdo, "in charge" no me gusta en este contexto. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inte...
48 mins
  -> Yo tampoco. Gracias Jairo. Te agradezco. Un abrazo.

agree  nigthgirl: registrador civil en cargo
1 hr
  -> Thank you nightgirl. I appreciate your support. Hugs!

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Yvonne. Your support means a lot to me. Hugs.

agree  Aurelio111: Persona encargada del registro civil
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Aurelio. Muy amable. Buen finde!

agree  Terry Burgess: Beautiful research and work...as always!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Terry. Have a wonderful weekend! Besitos!

2846 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Civil Registrar ad interim


Explanation:
En Venezuela, los cargos con esa "E" entre paréntesis significan que la persona que está firmando a cargo no es la fija en ese cargo, más bien es provisional. En mi caso, como traductora jurada lo coloco al lado de nombre del cargo como tal y en cursivas o italics, por ser una locución latina...

Americavzla
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Esa (E) significa Encargado, interino (interim) en algunos países.
Le han dado el cargo de manera temporal porque el titular está en vacaciones, licencia, enfermo, comisión laboral, etc., o porque el titular fue removido, destituido y aun no se ha nombrado quien va a ocupar el cargo de manera "oficial"

La traducción literal de "a cargo" deja dudas pues en español "estar a cargo de una oficina" puede significar las dos cosas pero más que es la persona titular. Por eso me parece que "in charge" se presta para ambiguedad, pues "in charge" es a cargo pero no implica necesariamente interinidad que es lo que la (E) significa.
No se si existe en un equivalente que no deje duda y por ello no entro a descalificar ninguna respuesta

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Other web-refs using 'Registrador Civil (E)' in different contexts besides a birth certificate:

TSJ Regiones - Decisión - [ Translate this page ]REPUBLICA BOLIVARIANA DE VENEZUELA EN SU NOMBRE ... expedida por el Registrador Civil ( E ) del Municipio Chacao, del Estado Miranda y por el Registrador ...
jca.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/abril/1024-17-16259-1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
TSJ Regiones - Decisión - [ Translate this page ]REPUBLICA BOLIVARIANA DE VENEZUELA ... expedida por el Abg. José Lorenzo Zerpa, en su condición de Registrador Civil (E) de la Parroquia Simón Rodríguez, ...
jca.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2008/abril/951-30-LP11-P-2004-000072-.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from jca.tsj.gov.ve »

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59