KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

curso de acceso para mayores de 25 años

English translation: (University) access course for students over 25 years of age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de acceso para mayores de 25 años
English translation:(University) access course for students over 25 years of age
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:15 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: curso de acceso para mayores de 25 años
I would to have an 'understandable' translation for English-speaking readers.
MariaDRR
Spain
(University) access course for students over 25 years of age
Explanation:
Spanish University access course for students over 25 years old





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-09-03 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Valencia - Information Service (DISE) - [ Traducir esta página ]Access for students over 25 years of age. The requirements for those taking the tests for this type of access are:. - A signed statement stating that the ...
www.uv.es/dise/en/acces5.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Over 25s entrance exam
John Cutler
4mature student (university) access course
Noni Gilbert
3 +1(University) access course for students over 25 years of age
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Access course for people over 25
Rhona Desmond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access course for people over 25


Explanation:
It depends on the type of course and context. In England, and I did one once, Access courses are offered to people who wish to return to higher education, and this is usually for those 25+

Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(University) access course for students over 25 years of age


Explanation:
Spanish University access course for students over 25 years old





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-09-03 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Valencia - Information Service (DISE) - [ Traducir esta página ]Access for students over 25 years of age. The requirements for those taking the tests for this type of access are:. - A signed statement stating that the ...
www.uv.es/dise/en/acces5.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Over 25s entrance exam


Explanation:
Here's how one Spanish university translates it. It sounds very natural to me.

Over 25s - UAB Barcelona - [ Traducir esta página ]The over 25s entrance exam is held once a year, normally in the spring. ... Students wanting to sit the over 25s entrance exam for any of the seven public ...
www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite/STUDYING/FAQs-for-Internationa... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

John Cutler
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Hola John. La cuestión es que se trata del "curso" de acceso y no del "examen" de acceso a la Universidad. Saludos y muchos besos
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mature student (university) access course


Explanation:
Mature students, by definition, in the UK are over as little as 21! The implication is that the prospective student has decided to start studying again after a break from studying (but not just a gap year). Don't think it's necessary to specify the age, since it's a question of mature students having a different entry route into higher education.

"The definition of a mature student

You will be defined as a mature student if you are aged 21 or over at the start of your course (20 or over in Scotland). Mature students decide to study for many different reasons, including improved job prospects, making a fresh start or purely for interest in their subject. " http://www.ucas.com/students/maturestudents/whatisamaturestu...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36