KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Convocatoria

English translation: Session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convocatoria
English translation:Session
Entered by: Carrington

23:31 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Convocatoria
How would you translate this term on a medical school transcript, where 2 columns are labeled: 1st convocatoria; 2nd convocatoria?
Columns then list whether passed, withdrawn, etc.

used elsewhere as: convocatorias consumidas
Carrington
Session
Explanation:
Another option.
I agree with Patri in that it refers to different dates for the exams, at least as column headings.

Bachelor - SUMMER EXAM SESSION 16.06. - 12.07. 2008 Date Time ...
Course. Type. 1st Professor. 2nd Professor. Substitute. 1 year. mandatory exams 1st call ...
www.unibz.it/web4archiv/objects/pdf/standard/summersession_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-03 23:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not Rounds; they are final exams given on different dates, usually one each tern/semester. You can take the exam in September if you fail the June exam, although some people skip the exam in June and take it directly in September (for convenience or so as to have more time to study).

PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Examination Session. Year. (June / December). 02. Course Code &. Name of the Course. 03. Enrolment Number. (As per Identity Card issued. by this University ...
www.pondiuni.org/DDE/EXAMAPPjune2008.pdf -

Illinois State University exam P review - Actuarial Discussion ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Illinois State University Course P review for the September 2005 exam session will be held August 20-21, 2005 on campus of Illinois State University, see: ...
www.actuary.com/actuarial-discussion-forum/showthread.php?t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-04 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TRANSLATION 1:

Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

convocatoria f
1 Educ examination session
2 (de una oposición, reunión, etc) notification, announcement
(de una huelga) call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 00:56:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, but you really should wait at least 24 hours before awarding points, to get as wide a range of possibilities as possible. ;->

Actually, if your transcript gives the dates of the Convocatoria, that would be a better heading for the Column (June07 Exam, etc.), as mentioned in this discussion:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=617463

If not, then perhaps "1st Exam Session", "2nd Exam Session", etc.

It might be a good idea to open up another ProZ kudoz for "convocatorias consumidas", indicating exactly the sentence where the term appears, or if it's in a column, etc.

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Yes! This explanation fits the context, but I'm still not quite sure how to translate it. Thanks for your clarification; I did not know about the choice of exam date.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1call
patri_2911
4SessionCinnamon Nolan
4convocation
Steven Huddleston
3Round
jack_speak
2notificationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notification


Explanation:
This is what I think it is based on the context..

It's a notification regarding the academic year/semester outcome.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: No, it's a report of the mark/grade earned in the exam for the session/semester/trimester in which you sat/took the exam.
34 mins
  -> Yes, that's similar to what I thought..

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Round


Explanation:
I think there is a series of examinations, various dates. They first hold Round 1, and if they don't get enough students to qualify, they hold a second Round of exams.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: In another context, perhaps, but not here. They give the final exam several times for each subject, at least in Spain.
22 mins
  -> Even, so it would still apply. If you don't pass exam in the first round, you can take the exam again in the second round.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convocation


Explanation:
Well, and why not?


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/convocation
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: It is used in university settings, but usually for the opening or graduating (diploma) ceremony, not for normal exam dates.
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call


Explanation:
I understand it refers to the different dates on which a student can sit for an exam; apparently, there are two calls, i.e. two dates.

Similar to meetings at companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-04 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two links where the word is used in context:

http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/2004/sep/09/highereducat...

http://www.usc.es/en/perfis/estudantes/matricula/prazos.html

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Reyes
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: I don't disagree, but it's not the most usual option. The 2nd link is exactly the right meaning of Convocatoria here (though the translation of a foreign site). In the lst link "Calls" has a different meaning.
29 mins
  -> Pls. read the links I just posted where you can read the word in context.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Session


Explanation:
Another option.
I agree with Patri in that it refers to different dates for the exams, at least as column headings.

Bachelor - SUMMER EXAM SESSION 16.06. - 12.07. 2008 Date Time ...
Course. Type. 1st Professor. 2nd Professor. Substitute. 1 year. mandatory exams 1st call ...
www.unibz.it/web4archiv/objects/pdf/standard/summersession_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-03 23:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not Rounds; they are final exams given on different dates, usually one each tern/semester. You can take the exam in September if you fail the June exam, although some people skip the exam in June and take it directly in September (for convenience or so as to have more time to study).

PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Examination Session. Year. (June / December). 02. Course Code &. Name of the Course. 03. Enrolment Number. (As per Identity Card issued. by this University ...
www.pondiuni.org/DDE/EXAMAPPjune2008.pdf -

Illinois State University exam P review - Actuarial Discussion ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Illinois State University Course P review for the September 2005 exam session will be held August 20-21, 2005 on campus of Illinois State University, see: ...
www.actuary.com/actuarial-discussion-forum/showthread.php?t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-04 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TRANSLATION 1:

Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

convocatoria f
1 Educ examination session
2 (de una oposición, reunión, etc) notification, announcement
(de una huelga) call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 00:56:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, but you really should wait at least 24 hours before awarding points, to get as wide a range of possibilities as possible. ;->

Actually, if your transcript gives the dates of the Convocatoria, that would be a better heading for the Column (June07 Exam, etc.), as mentioned in this discussion:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=617463

If not, then perhaps "1st Exam Session", "2nd Exam Session", etc.

It might be a good idea to open up another ProZ kudoz for "convocatorias consumidas", indicating exactly the sentence where the term appears, or if it's in a column, etc.



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Yes! This explanation fits the context, but I'm still not quite sure how to translate it. Thanks for your clarification; I did not know about the choice of exam date.