KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Capitulaciones matrimoniales en el acto del matrimonio

English translation: Prenuptial agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capitulaciones matrimoniales en el acto del matrimonio
English translation:Prenuptial agreement
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

21:47 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Capitulaciones matrimoniales en el acto del matrimonio
This phrase appears at the end of the certificate. Does this translation sound appropriate?
Marriage articles in a Marriage Certificate
Is not redundant?
Carmen Valentín
United States
Prenuptial agreement
Explanation:
Ya aparece en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/206...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-04 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - MARRIAGE BANNS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-04 21:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/261...
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Prenuptial agreementMónica Sauza
5marriage articlesBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prenuptial agreement


Explanation:
Ya aparece en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/206...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-04 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - MARRIAGE BANNS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-04 21:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/261...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavio.

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitza.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, R.C. Baca.

agree  Tatty
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatty.

agree  Vivian B E
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian.

agree  Mario Ramirez
1 day30 mins
  -> Thanks, Mario.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage articles


Explanation:
Referencia:

Diccionario de Términos Legales, Español/Inglés, por Robb

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20