KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

No. DE CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO ______ CR P. _____

English translation: Birth Certificate No. ____________ Population Registration Code _____


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No. DE CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO ______ CR P. _____
English translation:Birth Certificate No. ____________ Population Registration Code _____
Entered by: Iqbal Bootwalla

20:55 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: No. DE CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO ______ CR P. _____
Appears on a Mexican Birth Certificate in the "TESTIGOS" section, under the names of the witnesses.
Kyle Moore
United States
Birth Certificate No. ____________ Population Registration Code _____
Explanation:
C.U.R.P. = Clave unica de registro de poblacion, or Sole Population Registration Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 00:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crip = clave de registro e identidad personal = Personal Identity Registration Code, as far as I can tell ...
Selected response from:

Iqbal Bootwalla
Grading comment
The points go to this answer because it is the first one. I think the original document contains an error. In the same project from exactly the same civil registry, "CURP" appears. So I'll give 2 points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Birth Certificate No. ____________ Population Registration Code _____
Iqbal Bootwalla
4 +1Birth Certificate No.____ Personal Credential:_________
Carolina Ruiz
4BIRTH CERTIFICATE No.______PERSONAL ID REGISTRATION CODE_______
eski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Birth Certificate No. ____________ Population Registration Code _____


Explanation:
C.U.R.P. = Clave unica de registro de poblacion, or Sole Population Registration Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 00:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crip = clave de registro e identidad personal = Personal Identity Registration Code, as far as I can tell ...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/168...
Iqbal Bootwalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
The points go to this answer because it is the first one. I think the original document contains an error. In the same project from exactly the same civil registry, "CURP" appears. So I'll give 2 points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: C.U.R.P. is OK, but I don't see it.
3 mins
  -> I believe CR P. in the question refers to C.R.P. or C.U.R.P., if that's what you mean ...

neutral  Mónica Sauza: I agree with Juan Jacob
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Certificate No.____ Personal Credential:_________


Explanation:
Pienso que se puede referir al número de credencial personal que utilice el testigo, ya que según puedo entender, para identificarse en México, un individuo puede utilizar la C.U.R.P. (Clave Unica de Registro de Población) o bien la Credencial de Elector.
Espero te sirva! Suerte!

Carolina Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111: si las siglas son curp si ,pero tu pusiste CR P
3 hrs

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BIRTH CERTIFICATE No.______PERSONAL ID REGISTRATION CODE_______


Explanation:
Registration and Personal ID Code) or (Mexican Personal ID Code) ... SORRY: CURP-Clave Única de Registro de Población (México) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/2432326-c... - 52k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-06 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRIP-Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal (Registration and Personal ID Code) or (Mexican Personal ID Code) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/2432326-c... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525