ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certificado de Concentracion de Notas de Enseñanza Media

English translation: High School Transcript (of Grades)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Concentración de Notas de Enseñanza Media
English translation:High School Transcript (of Grades)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:21 Sep 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Concentracion de Notas de Enseñanza Media
Final grades for the four last years of high school in Chile
anatranslations
United States
High School Transcript (of Grades)
Explanation:
Certificado de Concentracion de Notas = Transcript

Jusr "Transcript" will work but you may add "of Grades".

It's High School.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
i select this, thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High School Transcript (of Grades)
Henry Hinds
3 +2Certified Middle-School/Education Transcript
Terry Burgess
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certified Middle-School/Education Transcript


Explanation:
IMO
Es lo que se me ocurre y quizá sea una posibilidad.
Suerte:-)
PD: Se utilizan ambos términos--"Middle School" o "Middle Education".

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa E..y saludos:-))

neutral  Henry Hinds: "Middle School" won't work, Terry, in the US that is grades 6-7-8, HS is 9-12.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry:-)

agree  Multitran
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ursula:-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School Transcript (of Grades)


Explanation:
Certificado de Concentracion de Notas = Transcript

Jusr "Transcript" will work but you may add "of Grades".

It's High School.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
i select this, thanks so much




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Trámite Fácil. Gobierno de Chile. - Concentración de Notas
- [ Translate this page ]
En la obtención de un certificado de Concentración de Notas, que contiene un resumen de las calificaciones obtenidas en cada asignatura de 1° a 4° año de ...
www.tramitefacil.cl/1481/article-138538.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104