ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CERTIFICADO DE NOTAS

English translation: Transcipt of results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CERTIFICADO DE NOTAS
English translation:Transcipt of results
Entered by: bmtraducciones

12:46 Dec 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: CERTIFICADO DE NOTAS
Hola a todos, estoy traduciendo un certificado de notas que una universidad en Chile emitió para un alumno por término de su carrera.

Tengo la idea de que se puede traducir como SCORE CERTIFICATE o CERTIFICATE OF SCORES, pero no estoy muy segura.

Si alguien conoce el término exacto se lo agradecería un montón.

Saludos
bmtraducciones
Chile
Transcipt of results
Explanation:
In the UK a university or college would not issue a cetificate for results, only an official record or transcript. The certificate woudl be the qualification itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-12-08 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Transcript of grades is more precise, results maybe more formal
Selected response from:

LS Young
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The certificate was for New Zealand so Transcript of results was the translation in this case. Thanks to all. Thanks Leon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Official (undergraduate) transcript
Alice Bootman
4 +1Certificate of resultsLangSolutions
4 +1Transcipt of resultsLS Young
4Grade Certificate / college transcript / grade record / record of marks earned
Taña Dalglish
4Grades CertificateBarbara Cochran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grades Certificate


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-08 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6,500, 000 hits on google for "grades certificate."

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of results


Explanation:
option

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grade Certificate / college transcript / grade record / record of marks earned


Explanation:

certificado de notas - college transcript / grade certificate ...
(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of certificado de notas: college transcript / grade certificate / grade record / record of marks earned [ Educación ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedagogy/2031680-certificado_de_notas.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.fi.upm.es/?pagina=334&idioma=english
Certificates and Reports
Certificates:
A certificate is an official document, bearing the signature of the institution's Registrar and the seal of the School of Computing.
Certificate application forms should be submitted to the Registrar's Office. Students shall have to pay the respective fee, regulated by Madrid's Regional Government, into one of the listed banks (2007/08: 23.44 €).
There are enrolment certificates and grade certificates.
http://www.fi.upm.es/?pagina=334&idioma=castellano
Certificados y Fichas Informativas
Certificados:
Un certificado tiene carácter oficial, está firmado por el Secretario del Centro y lleva el sello de la Facultad.
Se puede solicitar en Secretaría mediante el impreso correspondiente.El alumno deberá abonar en Banco la tasa correspondiente, regulada por Decreto de la Comunidad de Madrid (2007/08: 23,44 €).
Los certificados pueden ser de matrícula o de notas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-12-08 13:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already in ProZ glossary:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transcipt of results


Explanation:
In the UK a university or college would not issue a cetificate for results, only an official record or transcript. The certificate woudl be the qualification itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-12-08 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Transcript of grades is more precise, results maybe more formal

Example sentence(s):
  • My employer needs my degree certificate and an offical transcript of the grades I achieved
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The certificate was for New Zealand so Transcript of results was the translation in this case. Thanks to all. Thanks Leon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: I think "transcript" is the best answer but I'd include "grades" instead of "results".
10 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Official (undergraduate) transcript


Explanation:
If this is for the US, this is what it is called, 100%
Suerte!

Alice Bootman
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxana!

agree  Mariela Diaz-Butler
8 mins
  -> Thanks, mdiazbutler!

agree  Jessica Noyes: Absolutamente
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr
  -> Thanks, TransBureau.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on (for US)!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
1 hr
  -> Thanks, desertfox.

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  eski: An official transcript bears the University Seal and a signature certifying its authenticity. Official transcripts are sensitive official ...Saludos, Alice.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski. Saludos!

agree  Multitran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Multitran.