ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Resolución exenta de educación

English translation: Exempt Resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resolución exenta de educación
English translation:Exempt Resolution
Entered by: bmtraducciones

16:06 Dec 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Resolución exenta de educación
Hola,

Sigo en el certificado anual de estudios para enseñanza básica.

En la primera parte aparece esta frase: Resolución exenta de educación.

Alguien sabe cómo traducir correctamente ésto.

Por favor una ayudita. Gracias.
bmtraducciones
Chile
Exempt Resolution
Explanation:
A term used in Chilean law. See the text below:

The Government adds that, under the provisions of Law No. 19891, the Undersecretariat of Education proceeded, through exempt No. 10593 of 25 August 2003, to certify the posts provided in the establishment of the Ministry of Education. Subsequently, exempt resolution No. 13139 of 4 November 2003 was issued, which annulled the previous one, and certified the posts held by staff employed in the Ministry of Education Culture Division, where Ms. Marcela Flores Baussa and Ms. Magali del Carmen Rubilar Casanova appear in the professional category, with tenure, scale grade 11.
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Millions of thanks Luz and Robert.

Best regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exempt Resolution
Luz Bordenkircher
2Education(al) Exemption Decree/Exemption Decree(Act)(Law) for Education
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Education(al) Exemption Decree/Exemption Decree(Act)(Law) for Education


Explanation:
Spanish term or phrase: resolucíon extenta
English translation: Exemption Decree
Entered by: Carmen Riadi
- Browse KOG in field




09:50 Oct 24, 2005 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: resolucíon extenta
My question here is whether to translate the term at all, or to leave in Spanish with an explanation in parentheses. Is there a suitable English equivalent, or is it best to leave it as is?

I would be grateful for your opinions
zoejgreenKudoZ activity
Questions: 53 (all closed)
Answers: 57

Spain

(6 hrs ahead of you)

Flag or filter this asker:

Exemption Decree
Explanation:
Decree exempting organizations from adscribing to normal Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-25 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my explanation should have read "Decree exempting organizations from adhering to ordinary regulations".
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
(the same as you)

Note from asker to answerer
Thank you - exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer





Discussion entries: 0
This area should be used only for linguistic discussions on the question.


Automatic update in 00:




Discussion board always open.
Send me notifications about this discussion.
Show automatic refresh counter




Summary of answers provided
4 +1 Exemption Decree Carmen Riadi





Answers




9 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +1

resolucíon extenta

Exemption Decree


Explanation:
Decree exempting organizations from adscribing to normal Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-25 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my explanation should have read "Decree exempting organizations from adhering to ordinary regulations".

Carmen Riadi
Chile
(the same as you)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Submit peer review
(Certified PROs only)

Note from asker to answerer
Thank you - exactly what I needed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Maria Itati Encinas 3 hrs

-> Thank you

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response





Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exempt Resolution


Explanation:
A term used in Chilean law. See the text below:

The Government adds that, under the provisions of Law No. 19891, the Undersecretariat of Education proceeded, through exempt No. 10593 of 25 August 2003, to certify the posts provided in the establishment of the Ministry of Education. Subsequently, exempt resolution No. 13139 of 4 November 2003 was issued, which annulled the previous one, and certified the posts held by staff employed in the Ministry of Education Culture Division, where Ms. Marcela Flores Baussa and Ms. Magali del Carmen Rubilar Casanova appear in the professional category, with tenure, scale grade 11.

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Millions of thanks Luz and Robert.

Best regards.