ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

filología hispánica

English translation: Degree in Spanish Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filología hispánica
English translation:Degree in Spanish Studies
Entered by: kikiya

11:02 Dec 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / filología hispánica
Spanish term or phrase: filología hispánica
Para traducir en un título "licenciado en filología hispánica" creo que sería "... in Spanish Language and Literature"
¿Estáis de acuerdo conmigo?
kikiya
Spain
Degree in Spanish Studies
Explanation:
I usually prefer the simplest description.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John. Realmente utilizaré Spanish Studies para la traducción.

Feliz Año Nuevo a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BA (Hons) SpanishLS Young
3 +4Degree in Spanish Studies
John Rawlins
4 +3Spanish philology
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +2degree in Hispanic Philology/Studies
Smartranslators
5Hispanic Philologydinis90
4 +1Modern Languages (Spanish) / Spanish
Noni Gilbert
4Ibero-Romance Philology
Michael Powers (PhD)
4graduate degree in Spanish
Diego Puls
3Hispanic Philology (Spanish and Latin American Literature)
Paul Adie


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree in Hispanic Philology/Studies


Explanation:
PDF] Faculty of Arts of Ciudad Real 5-year Degree in Hispanic Philology - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
5-year Degree in Hispanic Philology. Date of the Syllabus. 2000. Overall number of classes in UCLM credits. 300. Overall number of classes in ECTS credits ...
www.uclm.es/ori/english/CR/Letras/EN_FilologiaHispanicaCR.p... - Páginas similares
ASIGNATURA-PHILOLOGICAL COMMENTARY OF HISPANIC TEXTSAsignatura: PHILOLOGICAL COMMENTARY OF HISPANIC TEXTS del Area de ... Degree in Catalan Studies - programme 2000. Degree in Hispanic Studies -programme 2000 ...
cv1.cpd.ua.es/ConsPlanesEstudio/cvFichaAsi.asp?wCodEst=B007&wcodasi=8834&wLengua=E&scaca=2008-09 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Degree in Hispanic Studies - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The graduates in Hispanic Philology are dedicated to all aspects of Spanish ... are those set by the Royal Decree for the directives for each degree. The ...
www.udl.cat/export/sites/UdL/en/studies/fh.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] COURSE INFORMATION FOREIGN LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE I (ENGLISH ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Degree in Hispanic Philology, 1st year. Academic Year: 2008-2009. First semester : 3 hours a week. Second semester: 3 hours a week. 7.5 credits ...
www.uhu.es/dfing/englishweb/teaching/syllabi/syllabi/hispan... - Páginas similares
[DOC] CURRICULUM VITAEFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
DOCTORAL DEGREE IN HISPANIC PHILOLOGY, University of Granada. Title of the thesis: Las funciones oracionales en español las construcciones preposicionales ...
personal.us.es/rcuadros/CV_english.doc - Páginas similares
de W EXPERIENCE - Artículos relacionados - Las 3081 versiones
UNIVERSIDAD INTERNACIONAL EUROAMERICANA-FUNDACIÓN DHARMABachelor’s degree in Documentation Bachelor’s degree in Economics Bachelor’s degree in Classic Philology Bachelor’s degree in Hispanic Philology ...
www.fundacion-dharma.edu.es/101/index.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
GALEGOS / GALLEGOS /GALICIANSDegree in Hispanic Philology (Galician-Portuguese). Professor of Language and Literature Didactics at the University School of Primary Education (University ...
www.galegos.info/detalle.php?id=1986&tabla=galician - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Estudiar a les Universitats de Catalunya: Cercador d'estudis ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Hispanic Philology. University studies of 1st and 2nd cycle studies. humanities. Title: degree. Type of degree: Official approved ...
www10.gencat.cat/dursi_estudiaracatalunya/AppJava/en/cercadorestudis_fitxa_estudi.jsp?codi_estudi=44 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
PortalMundos.com” Who we are in PortalMundos Factory, LIMITED ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Studies: Degree in “Hispanic Philology” by the University of Haute Bretagne. Degree in “Catalan Philology” by the Université de Perpignan. ...
www.portalmundos.com/en/quienes-somos-portalmundos-factory-... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Study Hispanic Philology in Ukraine - [ Traducir esta página ]Find schools in Ukraine to study Hispanic Philology.
www.spainexchange.com/study_abroad/subjects2-en-

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran
6 mins
  -> Gracias femme

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Feliz Año Nuevo, Margarita!
45 mins
  -> Lo mismo para tí Mónica... Que el año nuevo te traiga mucha felicidad, salud y amor!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spanish philology


Explanation:
Hola Natalia

Yo usaría la misma palabra: Philology.

¡Saludos y feliz Año Nuevo!
Belén

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-12-30 11:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/philology

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y Felices Fiestas!

agree  N. Hewitt
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias y felicidades, Nathanael!

agree  Linda Grabner: si estás traduciendo un título, entonces sí, debe aparecer como "degree (Bachelor's?) in Spanish Philology"
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por el comentario, DrGtranslations! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ibero-Romance Philology


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-30 11:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo mi doctorado (PhD) en filología hispánica de la Universidad de Tejas, y en inglés decimos "Ibero-Romance Philology" por razones obvias, ya que estudiamos los idiomas que se hablan en España, incluyendo el gallego, el catalán, el leonés, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-30 11:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
JSTOR: A Cluster of Four Homophones in Ibero-Romance
Yakov Malkiel MLN Modern Language Notes MP Modern Philology NJKA Neue Jahrbiicher fir das klassische Altertum NRFH Nueva revista de filologia hispanica ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2176(195301)21%3A1%3C20%3AACOFHI%3E2.0.CO%3B... - Similar pages -
by Y Malkiel - 1953
# [PDF]
Bibliography of Scholarly Publications by Thomas R. Hart
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nueva Revista de Filología Hispánica. 36 (1989): 303-18. 44. “Representative Essays by Leo Spitzer ... the Challenge of Philology: The Legacy of Erich Auerbach. Ed. Seth Lerer. ... on Ibero-Romance Linguistics Dedicated to Ralph Penny. ...
complit.dukejournals.org/cgi/reprint/60/1/8.pdf - Similar pages -
#
Alexander von Humboldt-Foundation -
Revista de Filología Hispánica.. 23.1, 2007, p. ... 157 - 174. [history of palaeography, history of philology, text editing, correspondence, anti-semitism] . ...
www.humboldt-foundation.de/pls/web/pub_hn_query.bibliograph... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
DRU DOUGHERTY , Professor of Spanish Literature and Thea-
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
en Filología Hispánica in 1989 from Complutense University in Ma- ... philology, with a particular interest in phonological and lexical. change. ... sium on Ibero-Romance Language Contact in San Jose, California. ...
repositories.cdlib.org/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1136&context=uciaspubs/research - Similar pages -
by MM AZEVEDO
# [PDF]
Updated, May 2007 José Ignacio Hualde Dept. of Spanish, Italian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Special issue on intonation in Ibero-Romance edited by G. Elordieta & M. ..... ASJU, International Journal of Basque Linguistics and Philology 27, ...
www.spanport.utoronto.ca/lwsymposium/Hualde_CV_May07.pdf - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Updated, May 2008 José Ignacio Hualde Dept. of Spanish, Italian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Special issue on intonation in Ibero-Romance edited by G. Elordieta & M. ..... Filología Hispánica 6), 1994, 629-648. 1994. “Euskal azentua eta euskara batua” ... ASJU, International Journal of Basque Linguistics and Philology 27, ...
https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/jihualde/www/Hualde_publist_May08.... - Similar pages -
#
Finally there are some minor points on which I have some doubts ...
Manual de filologia hispanica: Guia bibliografica, critica y metodica. Por ... After an introductory section on general Ibero-Romance philology (with ...
www.jstor.org/stable/410635 - Similar pages -
by P ROSSELLI
#
Bibs
... Simon, "Vowels o, ou, eu in Rhyzotonic Forms of the French Present Stem", Studies in Philology (Jan. ... SPANISH, IBERO-ROMANCE, BASQUE: Editor Daniel N. Cárdenas (1957) .... Nueva revista de filologia hispanica , X, 1956, 147-86. ...
www.csdl.tamu.edu/~crln/1957set.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
John M. Lipski: publications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nueva Revista de Filología Hispánica 32 (1983),. 272-88. ..... linguistics and philology 5: bilingualism and linguistic conflict in Romance, ed. John .... Metathesis as template matching: examples from Ibero-Romance. Annual Milwaukee ...
www.personal.psu.edu/jml34/mypubs.pdf - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Masculine Beauty vs. Feminine Beauty in Medieval Iberia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Evolution of Word-Internal Clusters in Ibero-Romance:. Some Evidence from Catalan ...... de Filología Hispánica 40: 73–93. Martínez Ruiz, Juan. 1973. ...
www.campusred.net/uniroma1/articulo/99UCBBeauty.pdf - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern Languages (Spanish) / Spanish


Explanation:
A menudo veo "Spanish Philology", y me llama mucho la atención, porque en todos mis años de universidad en GB, nunca había oído el término. Mi carrera, concretamente, se llama "Modern and Medieval Languages" y dentro de esto tuve que optar a dos lenguas, que fueron francés y castellano (y dentro del castellano, tb catalán, pero no me voy a meter en eso en esta ocasión!).

En cambio sí que existe en mi facultad el concepto de Romance Philology, pero si miráis este anuncio, verás que no tiene mucho que ver con "hispánicas", como se entiende en España.
http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/spanish/news/rphillec.html?printer

Si se estudia la carrera de "Filolofía Inglesa" en RU, se llama simplemente "English", y me parece una buena opción poner simplemente "Spanish" para lo paralelo en España.

Noni Gilbert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I have a B.A. in (just plain) Spanish (from an American university)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy. As I say in my q above to Natalia, chacun à son goût! Felices fiestas!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hispanic Philology (Spanish and Latin American Literature)


Explanation:
I think it's referring to the fact that the degree not only treats Spanish literature, but literature in Spanish from the Americas. I don't know if 'Latin American' fits the bill.

Good luck!

Paul Adie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Degree in Spanish Studies


Explanation:
I usually prefer the simplest description.


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/spanport/staff/richard_cleminson.htm
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, John. Realmente utilizaré Spanish Studies para la traducción.

Feliz Año Nuevo a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Pliego: I agree with John Rawlins and I sometimes write "Four year degree..."
5 mins
  -> Estela - thank you very much!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I believe this is a five-year degree in Spain at the moment.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon! Not sure how long the course is.

agree  Ian Jones
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ian!

agree  Andy Watkinson: This is what it says on my degree certificate.
4 hrs
  -> That's definitive. Thanks Andy for your contribution!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BA (Hons) Spanish


Explanation:
The basic undergraduate degree would be written like this, especially on a CV, in the UK at least. I have rarely seen the term 'philology' used in this context. Omit the (hons) if it is a basic degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-12-30 11:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen 'BA (Hons) Hispanic Studies' as per SmartTranslators idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-12-30 11:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Noni that 'A menudo veo "Spanish Philology", y me llama mucho la atención, porque en todos mis años de universidad en GB, nunca había oído el término'. Depending on the qualification there are a number of ways it could be written - Hispanic Studies/ Spanish Studies/ etc. What is clear in many countries is that the term 'Spanish' is going out of fashion for reasons of political correctness and the inclusion of other languages: Catalan/ Gallego etc.


    Reference: http://www.external.stir.ac.uk/undergrad/course_info/courses...
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. Felices Fiestas Leon.
1 hr

agree  mhairibain: My degree is an MA (Hons) in Hispanic Studies, which is equivalent to Filología Hispánica in Spain. I have never seen the word "philology" used even in academic contexts in this case, at least not in the UK.
1115 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hispanic Philology


Explanation:
siempre he conocido la palabra filología como philology.... que, según la definición en inglés es: "the science of the structure and development of languages [Greek 'philologia' love of language]". Hispanic y Spanish son básicamente lo mismo, pero si pusieron Hispanic, es mejor que utilices esa palabra. Saludos!


dinis90
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenciado en filología hispánica
graduate degree in Spanish


Explanation:
Siempre conviene indicar para qué país se necesita una traducción, pues pueden variar las costumbres lingüísticas (compárense los títulos académicos del RU, de EEUU, de Australia, etc.) ¡Incluso podría ser que la traducción inglesa la quieran para presentar el título en Rusia o China!
En cuanto a si poner "philology" o no, coincido con los compañeros que recomiendan poner sólo "Spanish".

Diego Puls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish