ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Servicio Nacional de Menores (SENAME)

English translation: National Service for Minors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio Nacional de Menores (SENAME)
English translation:National Service for Minors
Entered by: bmtraducciones

11:13 Jan 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio Nacional de Menores (SENAME)
Hello folks,

En un certificado médico se indica que éste es emitido para ser presentado en el "SENAME" (Servicio Nacional de Menores en Chile). Ésta es una organización gubernamental bajo la dirección del Minsterio de Justicia.

Lo había traducido como CHILDREN NATIONAL SERVICE pero me pareció muy raro. Luego encontré OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT, el cual, según entiendo tiene el mismo objetivo que el Sename.

¿Qué dicen ustedes? ¿Creen que la segunda opción está bien o conocen la más apropiada?

Es para Nueva Zelandia.

Gracias mil =)
bmtraducciones
Chile
National Service for Minors
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-11 11:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. UNHCR | Refworld | 2001 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
... while the National Service for Minors (SENAME) within the Ministry of Justice .... Nepal, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, New Zealand ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/docid/48c8c9c23c.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lisa for answering not only this but the three questions I asked yesterday.

Thanks to all too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Service for Minors
Lisa McCarthy
4National Children's Services Department
Flavio Posse
4" Office of Child Support Enforcement" (SENAME)
eski
3 +1Office of Child Support/Protection
Parrot
4National Service for Minors (Servicio Nacional de Menores, SENAME)
David Russi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Child Support/Protection


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. En las páginas del SENAME, para facilitar la búsqueda en inglés, se emplea tanto "protection" como "support":

SERVICIO NACIONAL DE MENORES - Content Qué es Sename, home Direcciones Regionales, home Protección Infancia, home Oficinas OPD, home Adopción, home Estudios, home Responsabilidad juvenil ...
www.sename.cl/wsename/estructuras.php?name=Content&pa=showp... - 25k - En caché -

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Most coommonly used, in general
45 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Service for Minors (Servicio Nacional de Menores, SENAME)


Explanation:
These are the results of common translations for SENAME (there are many versions, I gut these by searching for "Servicio Nacional de Menores" +national), plus the word SENAME, for example,

"National Service for Minors" SENAME gave 288 results

National Service for Minors > Results 1 - 10 of about 288
National Minors Service > Results 1 - 10 of about 263
National Children's Service > Results 1 - 6 of 6
National Bureau for Minors > Results 1 - 2 of 2
Children National Service > Results 1 - 5 of about 3
Children's National Service > Results 1 - 4 of about 2

"OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT" +sename
This search gives zero results, i think it strays too farfrom the original abd the most common usage.

Suerte!


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Service for Minors


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-11 11:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. UNHCR | Refworld | 2001 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
... while the National Service for Minors (SENAME) within the Ministry of Justice .... Nepal, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, New Zealand ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/docid/48c8c9c23c.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lisa for answering not only this but the three questions I asked yesterday.

Thanks to all too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the additional information Lisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Office of Child Support Enforcement" (SENAME)


Explanation:
Dec 2008 ... John Main: Department of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement ... Ian Webber: Child Support, Inland Revenue, New Zealand ...
www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/sup-pen/pub/newhi-nemp/annexb.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
State Child Support Service/ Enforcement Websites - [ Traducir esta página ]Arkansas Office of Child Support Enforcement .... Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Ireland, Norway ...
research.lawyers.com/State-Child-Support-Service--Enforcement--Websites.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
Child Support and Maintenance - Answers to Frequently Asked ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Cease Support Enforcement Abuse http://www.ceasenow.com/ .... "Welder wins 21- year child support fight." Wellington, New Zealand: Dominion Post, ...
equality.netfirms.com/altmrfa5.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
September Child Support Report - [ Traducir esta página ]The Office of Child Support Enforcement Giving Hope and Support to America's .... the United Kingdom, and New Zealand met to discuss child support issues. ...
www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/new/csr9509.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Child Support Enforcement Abroad for U.S. Citizens - [ Traducir esta página ]New York: Office of Child Support Enforcement, Department of Social Services, P.O. Box 14, ..... Private Bag 180, Postal Center, Wellington, New Zealand. ...
www.angelfire.com/biz2/support4kids/abroadforuscitizens.htm... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
Servicio Nacional de Menores (SENAME) (español al inglés ...11 Ene 2009 ... Luego encontré OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT, el cual, .... Nepal, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, New Zealand . ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_diplomas.../3022604-servicio_nacional_de_menores_sename.html - hace 8 horas - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

I believe this would be the equivalent for your target audience.
Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Children's Services Department


Explanation:
Esto suena natural en inglés y cubre todos los términos en la frase.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish