ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

unidad educativa (es-ve>en-us)

English translation: School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad educativa (es-ve>en-us)
English translation:School
Entered by: Patrick Moore

16:46 Jan 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: unidad educativa (es-ve>en-us)
As appears on the diploma:

PLANTEL: UNIDAD EDUCATIVA NACIONAL SANARE

--

I know 'educational unit' would be literal and probably suffice, but it just doesn't seem right to me.
Patrick Moore
School
Explanation:
Here in Venezuela, any place where education can be followed (except for universities) is called an "unidad educativa". In spoken language this is never used, though. They are usually called "colegios".
As it is only used in the name of the school, I would just translate it as "school".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-29 22:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidad Educativa is not part of the name of the school, as every school registered with with "Ministerio Popular para la Educación" carries it. It should therefore not be included in the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-30 02:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha ha! You're typos are forgiven, pmoore!
Just choose the answer that best suits your translation and do not worry about the best possibility for the glossary.

Have a great evening!
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2School
Peter van der Hoek
4 +1"...Education Center/Facility"
eski
4 +1SCHOOL: UNIDAD EDUCATIVA NACIONAL SANARE
Agustina Burdman Luciano
4Educative Institution
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
3public schoolMariCarmen Pizarro
4 -1education unit
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
education unit


Explanation:
a - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Jul 2004 ... The _National Education Unit_ which has been set up in MOE will assist schools by disseminating information and responding to feedback from ...
www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/1997/pr01797.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

COMPANY NEWS; National Education - New York Times - [ Traducir esta página ]The National Education Corporation said today that it would take a $40 million charge in the second quarter to discontinue its _National Education unit_, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F04E2D8143CF93AA15755C0A962... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Education Committee - Australian Institute of Architects ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In the last six months the RAIA National Education Unit has received notification from universities expressing their preparedness to adopt the new master ...

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Elizabeth, an Educational Unit refers to the entity that regulates the development and functioning of Educative Institutions.. you can confirm that in the examples you posted. Have a nice day : )
17 mins
  -> That would be an agency or bureau of education, Ma. Elena. "Unit" is a flexible term.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public school


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educative Institution


Explanation:
"Unidad Educativa XXX" se refiere al nombre asignado a la institución educativa, ya sea solamente de primaria o también de secundaria.

Espero te sirva,
Elena

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/educational institution
http://isagradocorazondejesus-english.blogspot.com/2008/08/h...

Example sentence(s):
  • Educative Institution Policarpa Salavarrieta, 4th grade ...
  • HISTORY OF THE EDUCATIVE INSTITUTION “SAGRADO CORAZÓN DE JESÚS”
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCHOOL: UNIDAD EDUCATIVA NACIONAL SANARE


Explanation:
Dejaría el nombre original porque si se necesitara encontrar el lugar o ponerse en contacto con ellos, sería más fácil encontrarlo por su nombre en español.

Con poner el nombre original en la categoría “SCHOOL:” (por “PLANTEL:”) me parece suficiente.

Si te parece necesario, agrega algo como SANARE PUBLIC SCHOOL entre paréntesis el lado del nombre en español.


Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: De acuerdo. :) Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Exactamente. Se trata del nombre del colegio o escuela y no se debería cambiar
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...Education Center/Facility"


Explanation:
farmers%2C have historically been deprived of land ownership in Venezuela%2E Recent ... Adentro clinic in Sanare%2C in the state of Lara%2C accepts walk%2Din ... prices%2C and promotes the production of national produce%2E %0D%0DPhoto ... Mission Rivas educational center is very familial%2E Many adult students ...
www.uriahjacquez.com/wpa/multimedia/findingreality/soundsli... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-01-29 17:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ism at the 7th and 8th Grade Center. As a Fund for Teachers fellow, she ... partnership in Sanare, Venezuela and its. adult education. .... in Galena Park, Texas, as they joined the National. Education Association’s Read Across America ...
www.fundforteachers.org/newsletter/07/odyssey_spring07.pdf - Páginas similares
Sample Itinerary - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Sep 2008 ... Day 3: Breaking Through US Perceptions of Venezuela ... Meeting with Ezequiel Zamora National Campesino Front (FNCEZ): The Frente Nacional ... Sanare (1 hour). Visits to coffee and local agricultural cooperatives. ... Visit to Centro San Juan, a center for education and traditional Venezuelan music ...
www.globalexchange.org/tours/community-based.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
p=%7Cundefined undefined%7Cundefined%7CWorld Press Association ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... farmers%2C have historically been deprived of land ownership in Venezuela%2E Recent ... Adentro clinic in Sanare%2C in the state of Lara%2C accepts walk%2Din ... prices%2C and promotes the production of national produce%2E %0D%0DPhoto ... Mission Rivas educational center is very familial%2E Many adult students ...
www.uriahjacquez.com/wpa/multimedia/findingreality/soundsli... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Education, class and nation - [ Traducir esta página ]Comparative Education Center, University of Chicago,. 5835 Kimbark Avenue, Chicago, ... For casual readers the book is a snare: in too. many places it is obscure, ..... Venezuela may indeed lack "a. coherent national culture" (p. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G7420PT2050T0983.pdf - Páginas similares
de CA Anderson - 1978 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
[PDF] C B L G ! - [ Traducir esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-01-29 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanare is a City in venezuela:

Terepaima National Park Pro-defense (Pro-Defensa Parque Nacional Terepaima). ... Website: www.posadaelencanto.com Sanare, Lara State. ... Foundation for the Development of the Center-West Region of Venezuela (Fundación para el Desarrollo ... Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports - Ed (Ministerio de Educación, ...
www.bioparques.org/rea_aliados/members.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Venezuela notes: Counter-revolutionary students get attention from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Dec 2007 ... This huge explosion in education is transforming Venezuelan society. ... In the past year, the national government has encouraged a new ... Our neighbor, Carmen (center), and two women from the ... Luis, Ayleen, and Cirilo went to Las Virtudes, a hamlet located more than an hour outside of Sanare. ...
venezuelanotes.blogspot.com/2007/12/counter-revolutionary-students-get.html - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
Venezuela notes: An excursion with the Mayor, Alfredo Orozco…. and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Sanare, the capital of the municipality, is a pretty mountain town of about ... backed by generous funding from the national government and the state of Lara, ... 2) the establishment of a coffee production center that serves all the small ... The campesinos are the professors: cooperatives and Bolivarian Education ...
venezuelanotes.blogspot.com/2007/09/excursion-with-mayor-alfredo-orozco-and.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de venezuelanotes.blogspot.com »
Sample Itinerary - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Sep 2008 ... Day 3: Breaking Through US Perceptions of Venezuela ... Meeting with Ezequiel Zamora National Campesino Front (FNCEZ): The Frente Nacional ... Sanare (1 hour). Visits to coffee and local agricultural cooperatives. ... Visit to Centro San Juan, a center for education and traditional Venezuelan music ...
www.globalexchange.org/tours/community-based.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

"SANARE NATIONAL EDUCATION CENTER"

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I was about to ask this question (about UNIDAD) - but I found your answer, and I'm going to use it. As always, your asnwers are very well researched! To bad your genius wasn't appreciated this time...
15 days
  -> Thanks again Alexandra;TG:the sun shines for us all: otro abrazo: Happy Valentines, BTW! xxxoooxxx

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School


Explanation:
Here in Venezuela, any place where education can be followed (except for universities) is called an "unidad educativa". In spoken language this is never used, though. They are usually called "colegios".
As it is only used in the name of the school, I would just translate it as "school".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-29 22:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidad Educativa is not part of the name of the school, as every school registered with with "Ministerio Popular para la Educación" carries it. It should therefore not be included in the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-30 02:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha ha! You're typos are forgiven, pmoore!
Just choose the answer that best suits your translation and do not worry about the best possibility for the glossary.

Have a great evening!

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are both right. Clearly it is not part of the name. On the other hand, an U.S. office worker who doesn't know Spanish might have difficulty tracking down the actual institution without it's complete name/title in Spanish. At any rate, the term/phrase in question is not asking about the specific name or location of the school, so again I think your answer is the best for the glossary record. Thanks again.

Asker: Oh my, please forgive my typo errors which make my English read quite poorly in the previous note! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: School, 100%. Definitely not "educational unit."
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Alice!

agree  eski: Kudoz & saludoz, Peter :))
15 days
  -> Je, je, je!! Gracias, Eski! Eres lo mejor! Saludos!