KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ingeniero en Cibernetica y en Sistemas Computacionales

English translation: Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero en Cibernetica y en Sistemas Computacionales
English translation:Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:11 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero en Cibernetica y en Sistemas Computacionales
Bachelors degree from Universidad La Salle in Mexico.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer
Explanation:
I would translate it this way.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5Cybernetics and Computer Systems EngineerLouise Souter
4"Engineer in Cybernetics and Computer systems.."
eski
4Computer Science and Systems Engineer
Alfredo Vargas
4Computer Science/Systems and Cybernetics Engineer
Remy Arce
4Engineer in Computer Systems and Cybernetics
VanesaCS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineer in Computer Systems and Cybernetics


Explanation:
also Computer Systems & Cybernetics Engineer

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Bordabehere
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
9 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Science/Systems and Cybernetics Engineer


Explanation:
http://www.reading.ac.uk/sse/ug/csi/csi-ugbsccompscicyb.asp

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineer


Explanation:
Sistemas Computacionales is best translated as Computer Systems.

Louise Souter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingeniero en Cibernética y en Sistemas Computacionales
Computer Science and Systems Engineer


Explanation:
This is a standard title in English, since Computer Science encompasses the concept of "cibernética" as it is understood in Spanish.

I add som web references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2009-02-05 16:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct typo some web references.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at ASU is a community of faculty, staff and students focused in the disciplines of computer science, computer systems engineering and information management.

    Reference: http://sci.asu.edu/about/cse.php
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Engineer in Cybernetics and Computer systems.."


Explanation:
He has a bachelor’s degree in Cybernetics and Computer Systems Engineering from La Salle University at Mexico City. His native language is Spanish but he ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/5/443/2b0 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Victor Ivan Anzaldo - LinkedIn - [ Traducir esta página ]Oracle de México. (Public Company; 201-500 employees; ORCL; Computer Software industry). December 2002 — March 2004 (1 year 4 ... Bachelor, Engineering in cybernetics and computing systems, 1997 — 2001. Scholarship: University La Salle ...
www.linkedin.com/in/victoranzaldo - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 18:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BSc Computer Science. Koldingattan 4 c/o Dahlbom. Gender: Male ... BSc, Cybernetics and Computing Systems. LA SALLE UNIVERSITY, MEXICO CITY ... BACHELOR THESIS DISSERTATION DEFENCE. “Qualitative analysis of ATM, Frame Relay and SMDS ...
www.tslab.ssvl.kth.se/csd/projects/0413/loarca-cv.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525