KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Acuerdo Social para el Desarrollo y Superación de la Pobreza

English translation: Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acuerdo Social para el Desarrollo y Superación de la Pobreza
English translation:Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty
Entered by: xxxbchem

15:03 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / cv - venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: Acuerdo Social para el Desarrollo y Superación de la Pobreza
Coordinador del grupo de trabajo de reforma del Poder Judicial del Acuerdo Social para el Desarrollo y Superación de la Pobreza
xxxbchem
Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty
Explanation:
Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty

http://www.surjournal.org/eng/conteudos/pdf/7/salmon.pdf
http://www.oas.org/consejo/docs/cp12023F09.doc
http://www.analitica.com/mujeranalitica/documentos/5635609.p...
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Muchíiismas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty
Tarik Boussetta
3 +2Social Agreement for the Development and Overcoming of Poverty
Taña Dalglish
4 +1social development agreement for the eradication of poverty
Martin Harvey
4Social Agreement for the Development and Overcoming of Poverty
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Agreement for the Development and Overcoming of Poverty


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty


Explanation:
Social Agreement for the Development and ***Eradication ***of Poverty

http://www.surjournal.org/eng/conteudos/pdf/7/salmon.pdf
http://www.oas.org/consejo/docs/cp12023F09.doc
http://www.analitica.com/mujeranalitica/documentos/5635609.p...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&ei=hpuRSZOoKpGc_gbd8sys...
Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchíiismas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
32 mins
  -> Thx a bunch Edward;)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Agree - but without 'the' before 'development' and maybe 'the' before 'eradication' instead - otherwise it reads as 'development of poverty'! i.e. '....for Development and the Eradication of Poverty'
37 mins
  -> ur absolutely right " without THE" Thx a lot Monalisa;)

agree  xxxJPW: What Lisa said :)
1 hr
  -> Thx John Paul;)

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Eneida:)

agree  Louise Souter
3 hrs
  -> Thx Louise;)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
20 hrs
  -> Thx Catherine;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social development agreement for the eradication of poverty


Explanation:
I am prejudiced against "development of poverty", for how would you develop poverty? I think you develop a social pact or agreement to eradicate poverty, which, by the way, it would be grand....

saludos

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: la respuesta más lógica, un programa social para erradicar la pobreza y no para fomentarla
2 hrs
  -> Gracia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social Agreement for the Development and Overcoming of Poverty


Explanation:
[PDF] C:\staging\3FAE87D1-3E36-209AA8\in\3FAE87D1-3E36-209AA8.jpg - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (Social. Agreement for the Development and Overcoming of the Poverty), ... Source/ Acuerdo Social para el Desarrollo y la Superación de la. Pobreza ...
www.11abril.com/index/especiales/Vzla_situation01.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Copia de Memoria SES 20_04_07_fuente acomodada:Memoria & Balance ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
por la Superación de la Pobreza y la Exclusión Social. La ... Acuerdo realizado con el Ministerio de Desarrollo Social ... to Overcome the Social Exclusion and Poverty. The insti- ... gram, the agreement with Social Development of the Na- ..... Desarrollo Social, para la ejecución de lo que en el marco ...
www.fundses.org.ar/archi/memoria_ses_05_06.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-10 15:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEDI - DSDL - Department of Social Development and Labor
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Andras Uthoff, officer in charge of the Division of Social Development of ECLAC; ... this jump in social policy in the region without a fiscal pact and a social agreement. ... with emphasis on those that have direct influence on overcoming poverty, i.e., ... High Level Meeting on Poverty, Equity and Social Inclusion.
www.sedi.oas.org/ddse/english/cpo_novedades1.asp - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unofficial Translation THE CUSCO CONSENSUS We, the Heads of State ...
Overcoming Poverty and Social Exclusion .... We bear in mind that democracy and economic and social development are interdependent and mutually reinforced. .... the Doha Ministerial Declaration regarding the Agreement on Trade-Related ...
www.rree.gob.pe/portal/GrupoRio.nsf/MarcoGeneralGRIngles?Op... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF]
El concepto de sustentabilidad : el proceso de integración de la ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
This means that some societies of the North require economic development based on 0%, ... Because of this, overcoming poverty and satisfying human needs constitutes .... in implementing international social and environmental agreements, ...
www.worldsummit2002.org/texts/larrain.rtf - Páginas similares

Social development in the World Bank, from vision to action ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
27 Sep 2005 ... The social development strategy (2005), officially endorsed by ... emphasises that overcoming poverty is about more than getting economic policies right. ... under its articles of agreement from becoming too "political") ...
www.brettonwoodsproject.org/AM05Socdevreport - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 15:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International conference concerning overcoming poverty-United ... - [ Traducir esta página ]International conference concerning overcoming poverty. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is organizing an International Conference on Poverty ...
www.un.org.ua/en/inter-conf-poverty/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
News & Broadcast - World Bank Group 2008 Global Poll: Overcoming ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Overcoming poverty ranked first, even in regions where there has been strong growth ... the Millennium Development Goal related to poverty will be achieved. ...
web.worldbank.org/.../0,,contentMDK:21961070~menuPK:3... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 16:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.undp.org/povertyreport/
United Nations Development Programme
Superar la Pobreza Humana – Overcoming Human Poverty

http://www.undp.org/povertyreport/exec/english.html
Overcoming Human Poverty – UNDP Poverty Report 2000

Much remains to be learned about how to make anti-poverty plans effective. Overcoming Human Poverty, UNDP Poverty Report 2000 focuses on this issue - to contribute to the United Nations General Assembly's five-year review of progress since the Social Summit and to help accelerate the collective campaign against poverty in the next five years.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 18:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matin makes a good point re "development of poverty" and wuold refer to the mechanisms / strategies to overcome poverty.

http://www.americasnet.net/home/plan mar del plata.pdf
To promote an ongoing, respectful, and constructive dialogue with
indigenous peoples and develop policies to create the necessary
conditions to facilitate their integral and sustainable development,
access to decent work, and living conditions, enabling them to overcome poverty with full respect of their rights.

In light of the above: REVISED ANSWER:
SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT TO OVERCOME POVERTY.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Barclay: perfect!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sally. Much appreciated. Un abrazo.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: We are, as usual on the same page...
2 mins
  -> Uncanny and frightening! Thank you so very much. Un abrazo.