KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Comillas (ver contexto)

English translation: Comillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comillas (ver contexto)
English translation:Comillas
Entered by: Beta Cummins

01:35 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Comillas (ver contexto)
Universidad Pontificia Comillas de Madrid.

Amigos,

Entiendo que uno no debe traducir nomes propios, sin embargo, tendra la palabra "comillas" un significado en particular?

Gracias
Beta Cummins
United States
Comillas
Explanation:
Queda en Asturias, si bien recuerdo, con una hermosa vista al Golfo de Vizcaya!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 04:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está (estaba) en Cantabria, no Asturias, en el pueblo del mismo nombre, y se trasladó a Madrid hace ya bastante.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thank you Chriswa! Only problem now is that I am here dreaming of Vizcaya landscapes as well as beautiful Bs. As., rather than working, hahaha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Comillas
Christine Walsh
4"The Comillas Pontifical University"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The Comillas Pontifical University"


Explanation:
The Comillas Pontifical University (Spanish: Universidad Pontificia Comillas) is an academic institution in Spain. Its main campus is in Madrid, Spain and it has approximately 10,000 students.

It is involved in a number of academic exchange programmes, work practice schemes and international projects with over 200 Higher Education Institutions in Europe, Latin America, North America and Asia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-12 01:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Universidad Pontificia Comillas es una institución académica de rango universitario, regida por la Compañía de Jesús, con sede en Madrid. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Pontificia_de_Comillas - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-12 01:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other award-winning belong to the universities Autònoma of Barcelona, Huelva and the Complutense University. Comillas holds University Day on the ...
www.upcomillas.es/eng/default.aspx?IdIdioma=ENG - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comillas Pontifical University - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Jan 2009 ... The Comillas Pontifical University (Spanish: Universidad Pontificia Comillas) is an academic institution in Spain. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comillas_Pontifical_University - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares
Category:Comillas Pontifical University - Wikipedia, the free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Jun 2008 ... This category refers to the Comillas Pontifical University in Madrid, Spain. Pages in category "Comillas Pontifical University" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Comillas_Pontifical_University - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Mail :: Welcome to HordeWelcome to Horde. Username. Password. Language. Arabic (Oman) (العربية), Arabic (Syria) (العربية), Bahasa Indonesia, Bosanski, Bulgarian (Български) ...
upco.es/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Academia.edu | Comillas Pontifical University - [ Traducir esta página ]Academia.edu is a tree of academics around the world, displayed according to university/department affiliation.
upcomillas.academia.edu/Departments - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
News - Comillas Pontifical UniversityNews Universidad Pontificia Comillas - Madrid - http://www.upcomillas.es.
www.upcomillas.com/eng/noticias/noticia.aspx?ID=400 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Comillas Pontifical University - [ Traducir esta página ]The Comillas Pontifical University (Spanish: Universidad Pontificia Comillas) is one of the most distinguished academic institutions in Spain. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Comillas-Pontifical-Unive... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
dict.cc dictionary :: Comillas Pontifical University :: English ... - [ Traducir esta página ]dict.cc English-German Dictionary: Translation for Comillas Pontifical University.
www.dict.cc/english-german/Comillas Pontifical University.h... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
LLM GUIDE - Comillas Pontifical University - [ Traducir esta página ]Comillas Pontifical University. Add to Watchlist · Request Information · Tell a Friend · New Board Post. Comillas Pontifical University ...
www.llm-guide.com/university/778/comillas-pontifical-univer... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-12 01:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eski, thank you again for your time and willingness to help a peer. Much appreciated!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comillas


Explanation:
Queda en Asturias, si bien recuerdo, con una hermosa vista al Golfo de Vizcaya!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 04:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está (estaba) en Cantabria, no Asturias, en el pueblo del mismo nombre, y se trasladó a Madrid hace ya bastante.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Chriswa! Only problem now is that I am here dreaming of Vizcaya landscapes as well as beautiful Bs. As., rather than working, hahaha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Por supuesto que si: Saludos. :))
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Eski. Saludos!

agree  Remy Arce
34 mins
  -> Thanks again, Remy