KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

calificacion

English translation: [en un diploma] rating of outstanding/with honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación de notable
English translation:[en un diploma] rating of outstanding/with honors
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:29 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: calificacion
"... con la calificacion de NOTABLE, conforme plan de estudios..."

In this context "calificacion" is not a grade, per se, so how could I describe it?
TIA
Beta Cummins
United States
rating; description
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-12 02:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rating of outstanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 02:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
... secondary teaching certificate in Family and Consumer Sciences Education. ... will receive a rating of "Outstanding" or "Excellent" on content knowledge ...
www.uca.edu/divisions/academic/assess/asplans/facsplan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
#

Results for: certificate "rating of oustanding"
#
Page 1; The Loris Scene
... have the Certificate at the Loris Middle School ceremony are front row, ... in Class 2A and the school. received a performance rating of Oustanding. ...
www.footnote.com/document/41379135/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 02:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisely, the engineering student received a rating of outstanding pursuant to his or her study plan. It seems analagous to cum laude or some other honors designation. There are probably specific guidelines defining how a student earns this rating of "oustanding" or "notable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-12 12:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rating; description
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"Performance Rating/Performance mark"
eski
4ranking
jack_speak
4mention
Simon Charass
3 +1rating
Remy Arce
3score/evaluation
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rating


Explanation:
hope this is what you are looking for; more context will help

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Remy, I know it's not a race nor are the peers just looking to score points. I still appreciate your help! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias María Eugenia, Saludos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
score/evaluation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention


Explanation:
= formal citation for outstanding achievement

as in "honorable mention"

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranking


Explanation:
Seems straightforward to me. But María Eugenia may have a point.

Hi Beta! How you been?

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Jack! Good to hear from you. All is good and like the Beatles sung "getting better all the time". Hope all is well.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Performance Rating/Performance mark"


Explanation:
Ratings, Excellent, Excellent/Very Good, Very Good, Very Good/Good ... The analysis highlights a “notable” performance of middle school students enrolled in charter schools. .... Apples to Apples: Charter School Performance in Colorado ...
www.crpe.org/cs/crpe/view/projects/1?page=yes&id=3&parent= - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD— Extensions of Remarks E1751 HON. MIKE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
annual performance ratings for schools across. Texas. It is notable that the Mabank Inde- pendent School District was able to maintain its rating of ...
bulk.resource.org/gpo.gov/record/2007/2007_E01751.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 04:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notable and recent achievements in the current school year include: ... All KISD campus received two or more TEA "Gold Performance" ratings for Commended ...
www.kerrvilleisd.net/superintendent/default.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 04:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance Ratings for Teaching Domains. Salt Lake City School District Educator Evaluation System .... Evidence of Notable and Distinguished Performance: ...
www.slc.k12.ut.us/depts/hr/ecap/doc/ecapforms.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 04:41:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Beta: Glad to help.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eski, thank you very much for your time and all the reading suggestions. I appreciate it very much!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rating; description


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-12 02:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rating of outstanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 02:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
... secondary teaching certificate in Family and Consumer Sciences Education. ... will receive a rating of "Outstanding" or "Excellent" on content knowledge ...
www.uca.edu/divisions/academic/assess/asplans/facsplan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
#

Results for: certificate "rating of oustanding"
#
Page 1; The Loris Scene
... have the Certificate at the Loris Middle School ceremony are front row, ... in Class 2A and the school. received a performance rating of Oustanding. ...
www.footnote.com/document/41379135/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 02:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisely, the engineering student received a rating of outstanding pursuant to his or her study plan. It seems analagous to cum laude or some other honors designation. There are probably specific guidelines defining how a student earns this rating of "oustanding" or "notable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-12 12:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: sorry Mike, you now how often this happens
1 min
  -> No problem, Remy - it's good to be in good company - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Rating.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yessir! Rating it is :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago: Rating not description
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex - Mike :)