KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tecnicas de Estudio

English translation: (Academic) Study Skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnicas de Estudio
English translation: (Academic) Study Skills
Entered by: eski

18:10 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnicas de Estudio
Aparece en la lista de materias en un diploma. ¿Debo traducirlo simplemente como "study technics", or "study skills", o existe mejor manera de traducirlo?

¡Muchas gracias!
Alexandra Goldburt
" (Academic) Study Skills"
Explanation:
Should I take on Tertiary Study Skills before I start my diploma or degree? ... 424 Tertiary Study Skills and one elective Level 5 degree or diploma course ...
www.openpolytechnic.ac.nz/commonquestions/faq_tertiarystudy... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Foundation Studies and Diploma Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The La Trobe University Foundation and Diploma Studies Program Academic Study Skills course has been designed specifically to meet the standards required by ...
www.auscampus.net/current-students/coursenotes/.../FSP00AS1... - Páginas similares
Access For Progression - Basic Skills Level 2 Diploma (Nocn ... - [ Traducir esta página

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-12 18:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three elements in both Graduate Diplomas: the study skills modules, the English language modules and the subject specific modules. ...
www.kic.org.uk/sites/london/ourprograms/graduatediplomaprog... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan 2009 ... In-sessional & Study Skills support for King's students ... All students accepted onto the Graduate Diploma programme can progress onto a ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/schools/humanities/depts/elc/courses/warstudi... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
IPR diploma study retreats - [ Traducir esta página ]Improve your understanding of the core diploma syllabus; Develop your study skills; Focus your revision polish your exam technique ...
www.studyretreats.com/22259/index.html?*session*id*key*=*se... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Your One-Stop-Shop for Distance Learning - UKICCS - Diploma in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]/Teaching & Education/Diploma in Study Skills (Byte Size) ... To complete your studies successfully, you will need study skills and techniques that are much ...
https://ukiccs.org.uk/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=571 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
University Foundation Courses. Hospitality Management & Tourism. - [ Traducir esta página ]In addition to providing students with a thorough and comprehensive grounding in academic English and academic study skills, the Diploma syllabus ...
www.bbsi.co.uk/courses/hospitality-management/university-fo... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alexandra; better to be as clear as possible, I think. Saludos. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-12 18:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un placer, Alexandra; ojala te sirva:me halagas con tu gentileza. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
"Study skills" sounds just right to me, and 6 "agrees" are not to be ignored, either.

¡Muchas gracias, Eski!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6" (Academic) Study Skills"
eski
4 +2study techniqueskathryn davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study techniques


Explanation:
is fine

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Kathryn!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela E Ascencio Z
2 mins
  -> thanks gabriela :)

agree  Alice Bootman
38 mins
  -> thanks alice :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
" (Academic) Study Skills"


Explanation:
Should I take on Tertiary Study Skills before I start my diploma or degree? ... 424 Tertiary Study Skills and one elective Level 5 degree or diploma course ...
www.openpolytechnic.ac.nz/commonquestions/faq_tertiarystudy... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Foundation Studies and Diploma Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The La Trobe University Foundation and Diploma Studies Program Academic Study Skills course has been designed specifically to meet the standards required by ...
www.auscampus.net/current-students/coursenotes/.../FSP00AS1... - Páginas similares
Access For Progression - Basic Skills Level 2 Diploma (Nocn ... - [ Traducir esta página

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-12 18:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three elements in both Graduate Diplomas: the study skills modules, the English language modules and the subject specific modules. ...
www.kic.org.uk/sites/london/ourprograms/graduatediplomaprog... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan 2009 ... In-sessional & Study Skills support for King's students ... All students accepted onto the Graduate Diploma programme can progress onto a ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/schools/humanities/depts/elc/courses/warstudi... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
IPR diploma study retreats - [ Traducir esta página ]Improve your understanding of the core diploma syllabus; Develop your study skills; Focus your revision polish your exam technique ...
www.studyretreats.com/22259/index.html?*session*id*key*=*se... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Your One-Stop-Shop for Distance Learning - UKICCS - Diploma in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]/Teaching & Education/Diploma in Study Skills (Byte Size) ... To complete your studies successfully, you will need study skills and techniques that are much ...
https://ukiccs.org.uk/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=571 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
University Foundation Courses. Hospitality Management & Tourism. - [ Traducir esta página ]In addition to providing students with a thorough and comprehensive grounding in academic English and academic study skills, the Diploma syllabus ...
www.bbsi.co.uk/courses/hospitality-management/university-fo... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alexandra; better to be as clear as possible, I think. Saludos. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-12 18:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un placer, Alexandra; ojala te sirva:me halagas con tu gentileza. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
"Study skills" sounds just right to me, and 6 "agrees" are not to be ignored, either.

¡Muchas gracias, Eski!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por la respuesta tan detallada, Eski! ¡Muy amable!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Didn't see your answer when I posted mine, you beat me to it! :))
4 mins
  -> Thanks, James:Apreciate your confirmation. :))

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Yes, "study skills," esp. in the US.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, femme & Saludos fm. Acaoulco. :))

agree  Louise Souter
48 mins
  -> Hi Louise, mil gracias por tu apoyo. :))

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steve; interesting profile, BTW: Saludos. :))

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much & Saludos,Laura. :))

agree  mjlechenique: MJLEchenique
19 hrs
  -> Muchisimas Gracias, Maria: Saludos desde Acapulco. :))