KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Calc. de Prob. y Teoria de los Errores

English translation: Calculus of probability / Theory of errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calc. de Prob. y Teoria de los Errores
English translation:Calculus of probability / Theory of errors
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:20 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Calc. de Prob. y Teoria de los Errores
Así aparece en un diploma enre materías estudiadas. Me imagino que quiere decir "Calculación de Probabilidad y Teoria de los Errores".

Mi primer instincto es traducir todo esto como "Probability theory", o "Theory of probability", pero no estoy 100% segura.

¡Les agradezco de antemano su ayuda!
Alexandra Goldburt
cálculo de probabilidades=calculus of probability / teoría de los errores=
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-02-12 18:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: Theory of errors





Free Books > Science > Mathematics > Applied > General ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Probability And Theory Of Errors. by Robert Simpson Woodward ... Measure theory, Probability, Stochastic calculus, General theory of processes, ...
2020ok.com/books/45/probability-and-theory-of-errors-19045.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Full text of "Probability And Theory Of Errors No 7" - [ Traducir esta página ]It will be 12 PROBABILITY AND THEORY OF ERRORS. noticed that the last two ..... They are discussed in all of the higher treatises on the Integral Calculus. ...
www.archive.org/stream/probabilityandth033185mbp/probabilit... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


THE STATISTICAL THEORY OF ERRORS 5 5 5 - [ Traducir esta página ]of modern statistical methods to the theory of errors. .... bilities in order that the calculus of probability may be applicable to them ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0959-5309/47/5/303/prv47i5p800.pdf - Páginas similares
de BYN CAMPBELL - Las 3 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-12 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí... "cálculo de probabilidades"



Teoría de la probabilidad - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre(Redirigido desde Cálculo de probabilidades). Saltar a navegación, búsqueda. La teoría de la probabilidad es la teoría matemática que modela los fenómenos ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cálculo_de_probabilidades - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2009-02-12 18:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: probability calculus



Probability calculus - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Probability calculus. Probability calculus. Information about Probability calculus in the Hutchinson encyclopedia.
encyclopedia.farlex.com/Probability+calculus - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Interpretations of Probability (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy) - [ Traducir esta página ]It might seem that the criterion of admissibility goes without saying: ‘interpretations’ of the probability calculus that assigned to P the interpretation ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/probability-interpret/ - Páginas similares


Probability Theory Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]In Physics, probability theory became an important calculus tool at the same ... To perform probability calculus means to find the numerical probability of ...
probability.infarom.ro/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
After some research and thinking it over, I came to the conclusion that "Calculus of probability / Theory of errors" seems to be the best choice here. While theory of errors is definitely related to theory of probability, it is still something distinct and has a value of its own.

My heartfelt thanks to all who answered and agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cálculo de probabilidades=calculus of probability / teoría de los errores=
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Calculation of Probabilities and the Theory of ErrorGabriela E Ascencio Z
4 +1"Probability Theory "
eski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calculation of Probabilities and the Theory of Error


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary
By Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol Styles Carvajal, Jane Horwood, Oxford University Press

Introduction to the theory of error
Beers, Y.
Reading, Addison Wesley, 1957. (5 ejemplares)

Introducción a la teoría de los errores
Beers, Y.
Buenos Aires, ETHA, 1962. (9 ejemplares)



    Reference: http://ib.cnea.gov.ar/~proba/bibliotacholibro.html
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=GXKFzj97pKEC&pg=PA127&lpg=P...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Gabriela!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjlechenique: MJLEchenique
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cálculo de probabilidades=calculus of probability / teoría de los errores=


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-02-12 18:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: Theory of errors





Free Books > Science > Mathematics > Applied > General ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Probability And Theory Of Errors. by Robert Simpson Woodward ... Measure theory, Probability, Stochastic calculus, General theory of processes, ...
2020ok.com/books/45/probability-and-theory-of-errors-19045.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Full text of "Probability And Theory Of Errors No 7" - [ Traducir esta página ]It will be 12 PROBABILITY AND THEORY OF ERRORS. noticed that the last two ..... They are discussed in all of the higher treatises on the Integral Calculus. ...
www.archive.org/stream/probabilityandth033185mbp/probabilit... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


THE STATISTICAL THEORY OF ERRORS 5 5 5 - [ Traducir esta página ]of modern statistical methods to the theory of errors. .... bilities in order that the calculus of probability may be applicable to them ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0959-5309/47/5/303/prv47i5p800.pdf - Páginas similares
de BYN CAMPBELL - Las 3 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-12 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí... "cálculo de probabilidades"



Teoría de la probabilidad - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre(Redirigido desde Cálculo de probabilidades). Saltar a navegación, búsqueda. La teoría de la probabilidad es la teoría matemática que modela los fenómenos ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cálculo_de_probabilidades - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2009-02-12 18:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: probability calculus



Probability calculus - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Probability calculus. Probability calculus. Information about Probability calculus in the Hutchinson encyclopedia.
encyclopedia.farlex.com/Probability+calculus - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Interpretations of Probability (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy) - [ Traducir esta página ]It might seem that the criterion of admissibility goes without saying: ‘interpretations’ of the probability calculus that assigned to P the interpretation ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/probability-interpret/ - Páginas similares


Probability Theory Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]In Physics, probability theory became an important calculus tool at the same ... To perform probability calculus means to find the numerical probability of ...
probability.infarom.ro/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
After some research and thinking it over, I came to the conclusion that "Calculus of probability / Theory of errors" seems to be the best choice here. While theory of errors is definitely related to theory of probability, it is still something distinct and has a value of its own.

My heartfelt thanks to all who answered and agreed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it's calculus, not calculation. Thanks for your help, SmartTranslations!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, calculus, definitely not calculation.
31 mins
  -> Gracias AliceBootman

agree  Kim Bakkers
44 mins
  -> Gracias Kim

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Zareh

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Steven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Probability Theory "


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Métodos de comparación de contrastes: probabilidad de error, función de potencia, ... Rohatgi, V.K., An Introduction to Probability Theory and Mathematical ...
www.eio.ua.es/docencia/material/programas2002-2003/p3195-20... - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.eio.ua.es »
Información tecnológica - Cálculo de los límites de confianza de ...Calculation of Confidence Limits for the Probability Distribution of ..... bajo el concepto designado como EE, el error estándar de ajuste, y las Figuras 3 y 4. ... Mood, A.M., F. Graybill y D.C. Boes, Introduction to the Theory of ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642004000100014&script... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
de JA Raynal - 2004 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
PEIC - Bibliografía - [ Traducir esta página ]An introduction to probability theory and its applications. Feller, W. New York, Wiley, 1971. ... Data reduction and error analysis for the physical sciences ... Mediciones físicas, cálculo de errores, aproximaciones, métodos gráficos ...
ib.cnea.gov.ar/~proba/bibliotacholibro.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Juan Caramuel y el Cálculo de ProbabilidadesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
JUAN CARAMUEL Y EL CÁLCULO DE PROBABILIDADES. 173. JUAN CARAMUEL


Hi again Alexandra. I believe we're talking about one and the same course, known as "Probability Theory" or ("The Theory of Probability").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Métodos de comparación de contrastes: probabilidad de error, función de potencia, ... Rohatgi, V.K., An Introduction to Probability Theory and Mathematical ...
www.eio.ua.es/docencia/material/programas2002-2003/p3195-20... - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.eio.ua.es »
Información tecnológica - Cálculo de los límites de confianza de ...Calculation of Confidence Limits for the Probability Distribution of ..... bajo el concepto designado como EE, el error estándar de ajuste, y las Figuras 3 y 4. ... Mood, A.M., F. Graybill y D.C. Boes, Introduction to the Theory of ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642004000100014&script... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
de JA Raynal - 2004 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
PEIC - Bibliografía - [ Traducir esta página ]An introduction to probability theory and its applications. Feller, W. New York, Wiley, 1971. ... Data reduction and error analysis for the physical sciences ... Mediciones físicas, cálculo de errores, aproximaciones, métodos gráficos ...
ib.cnea.gov.ar/~proba/bibliotacholibro.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Juan Caramuel y el Cálculo de ProbabilidadesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
JUAN CARAMUEL Y EL CÁLCULO DE PROBABILIDADES. 173. JUAN CARAMUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 05:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Alexandra: You were right!

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Eski! Well, I said that "probability theory" was my first instinct...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
15 hrs
  -> Hi Catherine; thanks for your support & Saludos! :))