KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

marginado

English translation: Annotated in Margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marginado
English translation:Annotated in Margin
Entered by: eski

23:02 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: marginado
hiya!

looking for the translation of 'marginado' as stamped in the corner of a marriage certificate (inscripcion de matrimonio) (or copy of the entry in the civil registry) from Ecuador.

any information, references, explanations gratefully accepted!

thanks!
Suzanne Carey
Ireland
" Annotated in Margin"
Explanation:
Annotate in margin "10 Day." Calculate 10 business days from date mailed and file ... Annotate in margin "5 Day." Calculate 5 business days and re-file in ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/policy/hndbook%20clerical/c300/c300083.doc - Páginas similares
Annotated Text - [ Traducir esta página ]Indicate steps in a process by using numbers in the margin. Example of annotated text · Download this document as a Word 97 file ...
www.bucks.edu/~specpop/annotate.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
MLA Format for Annotated Bibliographies - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Apr 2003 ... The annotation is a continuation of the citation. Do not drop down to the next line to start the annotation. The right margin is the normal ...
www.lesley.edu/library/guides/citation/mla_annotated.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Germany Antique Maps - Baldwin's Old Maps & Prints - [ Traducir esta página ]Antique maps of Germany and much more for sale in an searchable online catalog.
www.baldwinsmaps.com/germany.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Moving Markup: Repositioning Freeform Annotations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
expects the annotations to behave as one. Figure 7. Examples of noncontiguous segments defining a transient annotation. The margin bar on ...
www.fxpal.com/publications/FXPAL-PR-02-183.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-12 23:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context Specific:

PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF ANNOTATED MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. 1. COURT DECREE OF ANNULMENT (original or certified Xerox/machine copy). This is the Decision/Order ...
https://www.ecensus.com.ph/Secure/Files/CDLIReq.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] Immigration Regulations, 2002 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Kuwait, Polygamous marriages proven by a marriage certificate issued for each wife ... of the Civil Status and People's Capacity (divorce will be noted in the margins) ... Marriage and divorce are annotated on the Birth Certificate. ...
tacotsa.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/foreigncustomaryunionsandmarriages.doc - Páginas similares
Same-sex marriage law in the United States by state - Wikipedia ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Annotated Code of Maryland - Family Law - Title 2. Marriage - Subtitle 2. ..... prohibiting same-sex marriage and civil unions by a margin of 78% to 22%. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same-sex_marriage_legislation_in_the_United_States_by_state - 198k - En caché - Páginas similares
RCE Help - ScotlandsPeople - [ Traducir esta página ]Death entry showing RCE reference in left margin Please note the entry for ... Customers should be aware that if a marriage certificate is annotated with an ...
www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/content/help/index.aspx?1314 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Eski, thanks for that.

And thanks to all three of you for contributing.

It was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1written / stamped on the margin
Cesar Serrano
4marginal entrymar52
4" Annotated in Margin"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written / stamped on the margin


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica! Saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Annotated in Margin"


Explanation:
Annotate in margin "10 Day." Calculate 10 business days from date mailed and file ... Annotate in margin "5 Day." Calculate 5 business days and re-file in ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/policy/hndbook%20clerical/c300/c300083.doc - Páginas similares
Annotated Text - [ Traducir esta página ]Indicate steps in a process by using numbers in the margin. Example of annotated text · Download this document as a Word 97 file ...
www.bucks.edu/~specpop/annotate.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
MLA Format for Annotated Bibliographies - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Apr 2003 ... The annotation is a continuation of the citation. Do not drop down to the next line to start the annotation. The right margin is the normal ...
www.lesley.edu/library/guides/citation/mla_annotated.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Germany Antique Maps - Baldwin's Old Maps & Prints - [ Traducir esta página ]Antique maps of Germany and much more for sale in an searchable online catalog.
www.baldwinsmaps.com/germany.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Moving Markup: Repositioning Freeform Annotations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
expects the annotations to behave as one. Figure 7. Examples of noncontiguous segments defining a transient annotation. The margin bar on ...
www.fxpal.com/publications/FXPAL-PR-02-183.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-12 23:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context Specific:

PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF ANNOTATED MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. 1. COURT DECREE OF ANNULMENT (original or certified Xerox/machine copy). This is the Decision/Order ...
https://www.ecensus.com.ph/Secure/Files/CDLIReq.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] Immigration Regulations, 2002 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Kuwait, Polygamous marriages proven by a marriage certificate issued for each wife ... of the Civil Status and People's Capacity (divorce will be noted in the margins) ... Marriage and divorce are annotated on the Birth Certificate. ...
tacotsa.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/foreigncustomaryunionsandmarriages.doc - Páginas similares
Same-sex marriage law in the United States by state - Wikipedia ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Annotated Code of Maryland - Family Law - Title 2. Marriage - Subtitle 2. ..... prohibiting same-sex marriage and civil unions by a margin of 78% to 22%. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same-sex_marriage_legislation_in_the_United_States_by_state - 198k - En caché - Páginas similares
RCE Help - ScotlandsPeople - [ Traducir esta página ]Death entry showing RCE reference in left margin Please note the entry for ... Customers should be aware that if a marriage certificate is annotated with an ...
www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/content/help/index.aspx?1314 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Eski, thanks for that.

And thanks to all three of you for contributing.

It was a big help!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal entry


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. hay bastantes referencias en Google.

How to change date of birth in degree and marriage certificate ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1 entrada
Answers - How to change date of birth in degree and marriage certificate? ... any alteration of the original entry, and shall sign the marginal entry and ...
in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080912193707AA3xfYo - 39k


Inspector Genaral of Stamps and Registration - [ Traducir esta página ]9) The Marriage Certificate Book shall be a bound volume the pages of ..... Marriage Officer shall make the like marginal entry in the Certificate thereof. ...
www.karigr.org/actsrules/otheracts/splmarrrules.htm - 60k

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish