KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Vias Terresres

English translation: Highway Engineering


20:55 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Vias Terresres
Es el nombre de una de las materias estudiadas. ¿Qué será?

De antemano, ¡gracias!
Alexandra Goldburt
English translation:Highway Engineering
Explanation:
Based on the original:
http://www.fic.umich.mx/~fic/vias_terrestres.htm

I'd say that this is the closest equivalent in English:
http://www.iseek.org/sv/Study?id=22030:230505

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 21:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were me I would stick with engineering, as I feel it's non-specific and would encompass both design and maintenance (and planning, etc.!)...but if you're looking to be even less 'embellished' I would suggest "Highway [and Transportation] Studies"
Selected response from:

Michael Kincaid
United States
Grading comment
I chose "Highway Studies", your second suggestion, as it sounds write to me for a diploma translation for the United States. After all, in American diplomas you see all kinds of "studies", form "Women Studies" to "Environmental Studies".

Big thanks to everyone who so generously helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Highways"/ "Highway Design"
eski
5Land RoutesGabriela E Ascencio Z
5HighwaysEneida Gonzalez
4Highway Engineering
Michael Kincaid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Land Routes


Explanation:
Ver Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa
By Federico Beigbeder Atienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-13 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vias Terrestres


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA804&lpg=P...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Gabriela!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highway Engineering


Explanation:
Based on the original:
http://www.fic.umich.mx/~fic/vias_terrestres.htm

I'd say that this is the closest equivalent in English:
http://www.iseek.org/sv/Study?id=22030:230505

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 21:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were me I would stick with engineering, as I feel it's non-specific and would encompass both design and maintenance (and planning, etc.!)...but if you're looking to be even less 'embellished' I would suggest "Highway [and Transportation] Studies"

Michael Kincaid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose "Highway Studies", your second suggestion, as it sounds write to me for a diploma translation for the United States. After all, in American diplomas you see all kinds of "studies", form "Women Studies" to "Environmental Studies".

Big thanks to everyone who so generously helped!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Forgive me for having my doubts, Michael, but by adding the word "Engineering", won't I be embellishing the original? Can it be "Highway Design" or "Highway Maintenance" instead? I thought of simply saying "Highways", but is sounds somewhat strange to my ears. But thanks for the suggestion and the links!

Asker: Thank you, Michael. I'll consider "Highway Studies", as it sounds much better than simply "Highways", yet without embellishment. Big thanks!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Highways"/ "Highway Design"


Explanation:
VÍAS TERRESTRES, WORLD HIGHWAYS - SEP 2002, REVISTA PUBLICADA POR ROUTE ONE PUBLISHING LTD. REINO UNIDO, 2002, Rh 09. VÍAS TERRESTRES, COLD MIXES PAVING ...
www.amaac.org.mx/biblivias.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
CARÁTULA DE ASIGNATURADiseñar los elementos de una vía terrestre a partir de los datos obtenidos en el levantamiento ... #A Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and Streets. ...
enlinea.uia.mx/EstructuraAcademica/consulta_caratula_mat.cfm?plan=6&materia=5778&carrera=2201 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
XII REUNIÓN NACIONAL DE VÍAS TERRESTRES"Highway Capacity Manual (HCM)" Transportation Research Board, Washington, ... AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS (AASHTO) ...
www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/topicos/Sinteticos/Analiticos/Cv950... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] 2004 brochure_Spa_Final_Ver4-b.qxdFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Visite el sitio web de la National Highway Traffic Safety Administration en la ... antes de los proyectos de construcción de vías terrestres. ...
www.asse.org/newsroom/naosh08/docs/roadway-safety-brochure-... - Páginas similares
UACH - FING- Maestría en Ingeniería en Vías Terrestres11 Mar 2008 ... Se tiene celebrado de un convenio con la Federal Highway Administración ... El egresado de la Maestría en Ingeniería Vías Terrestres es un ...
www.uach.mx/investigacion_y_posgrado/catalogo_de_posgrado/2... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ingeniería Vial I: Para estudiantes de grado de Ingeniería Civil - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Hugo Andrés Morales Sosa - 2006
... INTEC, 1985 1 1 ) Ingeniería Económica de Tarkin-Blank 12) Highway Capacity ... Luis Escario 15) Estructuración de Vías Terrestres de Olivera Bustamante ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9993425672...
[PDF] El alumno integrará los conocimientos básicos de hidrología ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASIGNATURA: Temas Especiales de Ingeniería Civil II: Vías Terrestres. HOJA 2/5 .... "A Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and. Streets" 1964. ...
www.ingenieria.unam.mx/~disyp/13/0907vt.pdf - Páginas similares
NOTAS... de considerar para una prospectiva de las vías terrestres, en específico ... programa SHRP (Strategic Highway Research Program) en los Estados Unidos de ...
boletin.imt.mx/muestraRes.php?id=561&t=nt - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ingeniería de suelos en las vías terrestres: Carreteras, ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Alfonso Rico Rodríguez, Hermilo del Castillo - 1999 - Highway engineering
De los varios tipos de estructuras para drenaje que actualmente se usan en la tecnología de las vías terrestres, ninguno se debe considerar como la solución ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9681800796...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-13 21:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASIGNATURA: Temas Especiales de Ingeniería Civil II: Vías Terrestres. HOJA 2/5 .... "A Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and. Streets" 1964. ...
www.ingenieria.unam.mx/~disyp/13/0907vt.pdf - Páginas similares
NOTASConforme México avanzó económicamente, el transporte terrestre creció, ... de considerar para una prospectiva de las vías terrestres, en específico para las ... B. El Modelo de Gestión HDM-4 (The Highway Design and Maintenance Standards ...
boletin.imt.mx/muestraRes.php?id=561&t=nt - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PAVIMENTOSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Highway Design and Maintenance Standards Model User's Manual for the ..... Los Geotextiles en el Diseño de Vías Terrestres : Métodos y Casos Prácticos ...
dgst.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/Biblioteca/Pavimentos.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] EVALUACIÓN DE LA CONSISTENCIA DEL DISEÑO GEOMÉTRICO DE CARRETERAS ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Highway Design and Traffic Safety Engineering Handbook. ... Fase I. Tesis de Maestría en Ingeniería de Vías Terrestres, Universidad del Cauca, Colombia. ...
www.mintransporte.gov.co/seguridad_vial/Educacion/Seminario... - Páginas similares
de DELACDEL LA EVALUACIÓN
[PDF] BibliografíaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Austroads (1992), “Guide to the Structural Design of Road Pavements”, ... Environments”, U.S. Department of Transportation y Federal Highway .... Rico, A. y Del Castillo, H. (1989), “La ingeniería de suelos en las vías terrestres”, ...
www.tdr.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0707103-101311//16... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-13 21:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Alexandra :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-13 21:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH: un abrazo.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Eski. ¡Saludos a tí, también!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highways


Explanation:
It refers to roads, highways by land

Eneida Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Eneida!