KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Hidromensura

English translation: hydro surveying // hydro/water mapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hidromensura
English translation:hydro surveying // hydro/water mapping
Entered by: Alexandra Goldburt

21:36 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Hidromensura
One more, from the same college diploma transcript.

It's the name of one of the subject studied.

The country is Mexico, and the specialty as stated on the diploma is TOPOGRAFO Y FOTOMETRISTA.

Many thanks! ¡Muchísimas gracias!
Alexandra Goldburt
hydro surveying // hydro/water mapping
Explanation:
"Mensura" often refers to surveying. Another option might be "geo-hydro mapping."

Source: **Hydro Surveying** EM 1110-2-1003. Page 6. Page 7. Dredging “Generated” Residuals. Definition: Generated Residuals (in the context of the 4-Rs ...
http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/workshops/08apr-doer/32_OT_Flu...

Position Magazine Feature Article - Issue 23
1 Jun 2006 ... The more unusual and complex process of **hydro surveying** is taking place at the entrance of the bay, where project teams are using multi-beam ...
www.positionmag.com.au/POS/content/2006/POS23/pos23_feature... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architect and Engineering IDIQ - Federal Business Opportunities ...
11 Feb 2009 ... B. **Hydro-surveying**: Including single beam and multi beam acoustic survey methods, as well as side scan sonar. Shall be conducted during high ...
https://www.fbo.gov/index?print_preview=1&s=opportunity&mode...

SHALLOW **WATER MAPPING** OF THE HAWAIIAN EEZ Article Abstract
The principal objective of this paper is to demonstrate the capability in Hawaii to conduct near shore mapping, accurately and inexpensively. The avai.
www.shvoong.com/exact-sciences/1771125-shallow-water-mappin... - 72k -

Strategic Long Range Plan Lincoln County Conservation District
**Geo-Hydro Mapping**. By 11.2.10 have obtained funding for geo-mapping and have ... the Geo-Hydro Mapping activities. 2. review draft plan of action and budget ...
www.scc.wa.gov/index.php/Download-document/108-Five-Year-Pl... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 01:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With just over 900 Google hits, the term "hidromensura" does not appear to be very common. Nonetheless, its meaning would appear to be related to "surveying" and "measurement." As for the suggestions I've made above, an exact-phrase search (i.e., a search using quotation marks) of any one of them gets only hundreds of hits (as well), which might suggest that, as course titles, these terms may be similarly uncommon in English (as the topics covered are likely to be included in courses with different, perhaps less specific, names).

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-02-15 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Alexandra. I'm glad I could help! Regards from Mexico :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Marcelo, and especially for all the trouble looking for the links and typing the long explanation.

The last paragraph of your explanation about googling both "hidromensura" and "hydro surveying" convinced me that this would be the right choice.

Big thanks to everyone who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hydro surveying // hydro/water mapping
Marcelo González
3Hydrometry
Portenia
1 +1stream gaging (gauging)
andres-larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stream gaging (gauging)


Explanation:
stream gaging (gauging)

sources:

Technical English - Spanish VocabularyStream gaging (gauging), aforo, hidrometría, hidromensura. Stream gold, oro de lavado. Stream line, filete de aire. Stream lined, fusilado; aerodinámico ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 47k -

Stream gauge - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 21 Oct 2008 ... A stream gauge, or stream gage, refers to a site along a stream where measurements of volumetric discharge (flow) are made. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stream_gauge - 31k -

Stream Gaging and Flood Forecasting - The USGS operates and maintains more than 85 percent of the Nation's stream-gaging stations, which includes 98 percent of those that are used for real-time ...
water.usgs.gov/wid/FS_209-95/mason-weiger.html - 22k -

Stream Gauging - A stream gauging network has been implemented by Okanogan County on many streams in the watershed. Stream gauging is useful for gaining additional insight ...
www.okanogancounty.org/water/Stream Gauging.htm - 6k -

[PDF] RECOMMENDATIONS FOR A STREAM GAGING NETWORK IN RHODE ISLAND - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
The importance of an comprehensive stream gaging network is recognized by many ... further refine a proposal for a comprehensive stream gaging network for ...
www.wrb.ri.gov/wapacfiles/streamgaging.pdf -

DPIW - Stream Gauging - 27 Aug 2008 ... A network of gauging sites around Tasmania provides river level and flow information for a variety of purposes, including flood warning.
www.dpiw.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/LBUN-4YH4Y3?open - 17k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Andres!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydrometry


Explanation:
Hydrometry is the monitoring of the components of the hydrological cycle and water monitoring technology


    Reference: http://www.lzuu.lt/intern/socrates/Moduliai/Punys%20
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Portenia!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydro surveying // hydro/water mapping


Explanation:
"Mensura" often refers to surveying. Another option might be "geo-hydro mapping."

Source: **Hydro Surveying** EM 1110-2-1003. Page 6. Page 7. Dredging “Generated” Residuals. Definition: Generated Residuals (in the context of the 4-Rs ...
http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/workshops/08apr-doer/32_OT_Flu...

Position Magazine Feature Article - Issue 23
1 Jun 2006 ... The more unusual and complex process of **hydro surveying** is taking place at the entrance of the bay, where project teams are using multi-beam ...
www.positionmag.com.au/POS/content/2006/POS23/pos23_feature... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Architect and Engineering IDIQ - Federal Business Opportunities ...
11 Feb 2009 ... B. **Hydro-surveying**: Including single beam and multi beam acoustic survey methods, as well as side scan sonar. Shall be conducted during high ...
https://www.fbo.gov/index?print_preview=1&s=opportunity&mode...

SHALLOW **WATER MAPPING** OF THE HAWAIIAN EEZ Article Abstract
The principal objective of this paper is to demonstrate the capability in Hawaii to conduct near shore mapping, accurately and inexpensively. The avai.
www.shvoong.com/exact-sciences/1771125-shallow-water-mappin... - 72k -

Strategic Long Range Plan Lincoln County Conservation District
**Geo-Hydro Mapping**. By 11.2.10 have obtained funding for geo-mapping and have ... the Geo-Hydro Mapping activities. 2. review draft plan of action and budget ...
www.scc.wa.gov/index.php/Download-document/108-Five-Year-Pl... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 01:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With just over 900 Google hits, the term "hidromensura" does not appear to be very common. Nonetheless, its meaning would appear to be related to "surveying" and "measurement." As for the suggestions I've made above, an exact-phrase search (i.e., a search using quotation marks) of any one of them gets only hundreds of hits (as well), which might suggest that, as course titles, these terms may be similarly uncommon in English (as the topics covered are likely to be included in courses with different, perhaps less specific, names).

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-02-15 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Alexandra. I'm glad I could help! Regards from Mexico :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Marcelo, and especially for all the trouble looking for the links and typing the long explanation.

The last paragraph of your explanation about googling both "hidromensura" and "hydro surveying" convinced me that this would be the right choice.

Big thanks to everyone who answered!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Marcelo!