KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Computación vs. Informática

English translation: computer science vs. informatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Computación vs. Informática
English translation:computer science vs. informatics
Entered by: Alexandra Goldburt

22:02 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Computación vs. Informática
I thought that both are translated into English as "Computer Science".

The problem I have, however, is that both "Computación" and "Informática" appear on the transcript, as two different subjects of study, so I need distinct translations for each of them.

(It's a college diploma from Mexico).

Thanks for your help.
Alexandra Goldburt
computer science vs. informatics
Explanation:
That's what I think..

http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/undergrad/majors/at-iowa/Com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-13 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Study Computing at Iowa?
Both majors in the Department of Computer Science—**computer science and informatics**—provide students with an understanding of the fundamental ideas in computing—computation and algorithms, software and hardware systems, and networking—but informatics degrees are more focused on computing applications.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 22:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uj.ac.za/study/AcademicCourses/Science/BScCompute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 22:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BSc ** Computer Science and Informatics **

Admission Requirements 2009

Minimum APS: 27

Group A:
Language:
Language of Teaching and Learning: 4
Other recognized language: 4

Mathematics: 5

Life Orientation: 4

Group B:
Other 3 subjects: 4 *(If Physics 1A and/or Chemistry 1A is included in a programme, a minimum rating of 5 is required in Physical Sciences. If Physics 1C and/or Chemistry 1C is included in a programme, a minimum rating of 4 is required in Physical Sciences.)

Career
System analyst, Network manager, Programmer, Web developer, Web master, Database administrator, Software engineer, Computer graphics designer, Information technology manager, Researcher

Duration
3 Years

First Year
First Semester Second Semester
** Computer Science 1A10 Computer Science 1B10
Informatics 1A10 Informatics 1B10 **
Mathematics 1A10




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 22:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, Alexandra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 22:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informatics is the science of information, the practice of information processing, and the engineering of information systems. Informatics studies the structure, algorithms, behavior, and interactions of natural and artificial systems that store, process, access and communicate information. It also develops its own conceptual and theoretical foundations and utilizes foundations developed in other fields. Since the advent of computers, individuals and organizations increasingly process information digitally. This has led to the study of informatics that had computational, cognitive and social aspects, including study of the social impact of information technologies.

** In some situations, information science and informatics are used interchangeably. However, some consider information science to be a subarea of the more general field of informatics.**


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-13 22:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, they are called "Informatics Engineering" and "Computer Science" (no posessives). Basically "Informatics" and "Computer Science" are the same thing. In native English, the field is called "Computer Science", while in Spanish-influenced or French-influenced English, it might be called "Informatics", because "computer science" is "informática" and "informatique" respectively in those languages.

As to the difference between informatics/computer science and informatics/computer science engineering, I can't say for sure, but I suspect that the first has a more theoretical emphasis, while the second concentrates more on practical engineering-type applications. Maybe someone else can correct or elaborate on this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 22:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, Alexandra!
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
I have recently said on the forum: " I positively hate the task of choosing! When two or more people gave me the most precious thing a person has - their time, when they took the trouble to research the question and provide references and/or detailed explanation, and I have to reward only one of them - honestly, I don't feel good about it."

This is how if feel in this particular case... All three of you - Maria Eugenia, Zareh and Lydia - have given me your most precious possession - your time, and I can't thank you enough for this. All three answers are good, and I could have used any of them. And yet the system forces me to select only one answer...

I made my selection because it appears to me that Zareh spent more time into researching his answer and providing me with examples and explanation, even though I realize that Maria Eugenia also used quite a bit of her time.

Again, thanks to you all - I don't know what in the world I would have done without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Computer Science vs. Information Technology
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Computer Skills vs. Information Technology
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2computer science vs. informaticsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Computer Science vs. Information Technology


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Lydia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min
  -> Gracias Chris!

agree  James A. Walsh: Spot on!
2 mins
  -> Thanks James!

agree  Marcelo González
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo!

agree  Soledad Caño
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Soledad!

agree  Cristian Garcia
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Christian!

agree  Rodolfo Flores
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo!

agree  eski: Elementary. :))Wats that ye say? No way, de J. :))
1 hr
  -> No Dodging this one, eh?

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Sure!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis!

agree  Henry Hinds: YOU GOT IT!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry! Have a good w/e!

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eneida!

agree  Marina56: ok. Un buen fin de semana
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina, buen fin de semana tambien para ti!

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Buen fin de semana, Lydia!
13 hrs
  -> Lo mismo para ti, amiga!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga! Un abrazo!

agree  Louise Souter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computer science vs. informatics


Explanation:
That's what I think..

http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/undergrad/majors/at-iowa/Com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-13 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Study Computing at Iowa?
Both majors in the Department of Computer Science—**computer science and informatics**—provide students with an understanding of the fundamental ideas in computing—computation and algorithms, software and hardware systems, and networking—but informatics degrees are more focused on computing applications.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-13 22:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uj.ac.za/study/AcademicCourses/Science/BScCompute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 22:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BSc ** Computer Science and Informatics **

Admission Requirements 2009

Minimum APS: 27

Group A:
Language:
Language of Teaching and Learning: 4
Other recognized language: 4

Mathematics: 5

Life Orientation: 4

Group B:
Other 3 subjects: 4 *(If Physics 1A and/or Chemistry 1A is included in a programme, a minimum rating of 5 is required in Physical Sciences. If Physics 1C and/or Chemistry 1C is included in a programme, a minimum rating of 4 is required in Physical Sciences.)

Career
System analyst, Network manager, Programmer, Web developer, Web master, Database administrator, Software engineer, Computer graphics designer, Information technology manager, Researcher

Duration
3 Years

First Year
First Semester Second Semester
** Computer Science 1A10 Computer Science 1B10
Informatics 1A10 Informatics 1B10 **
Mathematics 1A10




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-13 22:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, Alexandra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 22:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informatics is the science of information, the practice of information processing, and the engineering of information systems. Informatics studies the structure, algorithms, behavior, and interactions of natural and artificial systems that store, process, access and communicate information. It also develops its own conceptual and theoretical foundations and utilizes foundations developed in other fields. Since the advent of computers, individuals and organizations increasingly process information digitally. This has led to the study of informatics that had computational, cognitive and social aspects, including study of the social impact of information technologies.

** In some situations, information science and informatics are used interchangeably. However, some consider information science to be a subarea of the more general field of informatics.**


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-13 22:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, they are called "Informatics Engineering" and "Computer Science" (no posessives). Basically "Informatics" and "Computer Science" are the same thing. In native English, the field is called "Computer Science", while in Spanish-influenced or French-influenced English, it might be called "Informatics", because "computer science" is "informática" and "informatique" respectively in those languages.

As to the difference between informatics/computer science and informatics/computer science engineering, I can't say for sure, but I suspect that the first has a more theoretical emphasis, while the second concentrates more on practical engineering-type applications. Maybe someone else can correct or elaborate on this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 22:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, Alexandra!

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have recently said on the forum: " I positively hate the task of choosing! When two or more people gave me the most precious thing a person has - their time, when they took the trouble to research the question and provide references and/or detailed explanation, and I have to reward only one of them - honestly, I don't feel good about it."

This is how if feel in this particular case... All three of you - Maria Eugenia, Zareh and Lydia - have given me your most precious possession - your time, and I can't thank you enough for this. All three answers are good, and I could have used any of them. And yet the system forces me to select only one answer...

I made my selection because it appears to me that Zareh spent more time into researching his answer and providing me with examples and explanation, even though I realize that Maria Eugenia also used quite a bit of her time.

Again, thanks to you all - I don't know what in the world I would have done without you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Zareh!

Asker: That was very detailed, Zareh! Thank you very much!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer Skills vs. Information Technology


Explanation:
"Computación" as a subject encompasses the use of computer software applied by professionals in different fields. There are special programs for architects, designers, engineers, biologists, etc.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-14 04:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of Computer SkillsList of Computer Skills addressed by the Year 6 Computer Skills Assessment. This is a list of skills that are developed by Stage 3 students as they use ...
www.schools.nsw.edu.au/learning/k-6assessments/csa6ictskill... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -

Computer/Technology SkillsCOMPUTER SKILLS. The K-12 Computer/Technology Skills Standard Course of Study identifies the essential knowledge and skills that all students need to be ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/curriculum/computerskills/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-14 04:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The examples above are from schools. The following are from universities:

Courses in Science, Technology, Computers & IT for International ...BBSI also offers University Foundation courses and Pre-Masters courses in Science, ... technical English and computer skills, and acquire the basic knowledge required ... The course includes the full syllabus for the International Computer Driving ... degree course in a science, technology or IT-related subject. ...
www.bbsi.co.uk/courses/science-technology-computers-it/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages -

[PDF] George Mason University Course Syllabus Course Title: Computers in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
George Mason University. Course Syllabus. Course Title:. Computers in the Creative Arts. Course Code/Section:. AVT 180, Section 8. Session/Year:. Fall, 2007 ...
www.jandos.com/Resources/180 sylabus, Spring 07.pdf - Similar pages

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Maria Eugenia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Esta también. ¡Buen fin de semana, María Eugenia!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Moni. Feliz finde para ti también :)