KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

T.T. No.

English translation: Identity Card No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:T.I. No.
English translation:Identity Card No.
Entered by: James A. Walsh

19:58 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: T.T. No.
From a Colombian high school diploma:

"Juan Pérez, identificado con T.T. No. 123456-12345 de Bogotá"

I have never come across the abbreviation "T.T." in reference to an identity card before (the Cédula de Cuidadanía is normally expressed as C.C.). Does anybody know what it stands for?

Thanks in advance.
Martin Boyd
Canada
Identity Card No.
Explanation:
Hi Martin,

This may be a long shot, but one of the only references I could find that made any sense was T.I. No. You can find this stated on page 27 of the link to PDF1 below. This PDF is some Colombian guy's résumé and copies of of his qualifications. It occurred to me when I was looking at the PDF, that it was a faxed copy (so poor quality), as is often the case.

Is the translation you're working on also a poor copy?? If so, this could be a bad OCR, or might just look like 2 T's??

The link to PDF2 below has the following reference as a foot note:

*1 - Tipo y No. de Identificación ( NT, RC, CC, TI, CE, PA, CM) :Personas Nacionales: Número de identificación: NT= NIT, RC= registro civil de nacimiento, CC=cédula de ciudadanía y TI= tarjeta de identidad. Personas Extranjeras: Número de identificación: CE= Cédula de extranjería, PA= pasaporte vigente para titulares de visa de turista o visitante u otra clase de visa con vigencia inferior a tres (3) meses, o CM= carné expedido por la....

PDF1: http://200.21.181.99:81/Intranet/aspirantes/H_ALEX.pdf?PHPSE...

PDF2: http://www.pagosinternacionales.com/espanol/Formato consigna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 22:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the original search I did on google.com.co. It seems google scan/OCR such documents, because as you can see in the search result highlight no. 3 below, their scan picked it up as "con T.T. No.", but when I went to the actual document, it was "T.I. No" (in poor quality, and that could only be ascertained with the human eye). So you could say, I accidentally discovered this answer... :)

http://www.google.com.co/search?hl=es&q=identificado con T.T...

La Web

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 933 de identificado con T.T. No.. (0,45 segundos)

Quizás quiso decir: identificado con T.D.T. No.
Resultados de la búsqueda

1. [PDF]
TT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TT. Te une aBarranqirìlla. Borita Eípüciai; lottare j Fara-ara* .... ORLANDO JAUREGUI RUBIO, identificado como aparece al pie de mi firma, ...
www.transmetro.gov.co/contralicita/CERTIFICACIONES.pdf - Páginas similares
2. [PDF]
( . tt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tt. Ltf. Porel cual sedesigna una Notaria en propiedad ... Que la doctora Wilma Zafra Turbay, identificada con la cédula de. ciudadanía N°. 21 '069.048, ...
web.presidencia.gov.co/decretoslinea/2008/septiembre/22/dec363022092008.pdf - Páginas similares
3. [PDF]
HOJA DE VIDA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IDENTIFICADO CON TT No. 154024-062.88 DE &UCARA.MANGA. EL TITULO DE. BACHILLER TECNICO. EN LA ESPECIALIDAD DE:: DIBUJO. POR HABER CURSADO Y APROBADO LOS ...
200.21.181.99:81/Intranet/aspirantes/H_ALEX.pdf?PHPSESSID=pfjr8pesr5s3oklmt3eb3oeg36
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, James. I'd say you're right - it's "T.I.", not "T.T."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Identity Card No.
James A. Walsh
4Technical Certificate Number
eski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T.I. No.
Identity Card No.


Explanation:
Hi Martin,

This may be a long shot, but one of the only references I could find that made any sense was T.I. No. You can find this stated on page 27 of the link to PDF1 below. This PDF is some Colombian guy's résumé and copies of of his qualifications. It occurred to me when I was looking at the PDF, that it was a faxed copy (so poor quality), as is often the case.

Is the translation you're working on also a poor copy?? If so, this could be a bad OCR, or might just look like 2 T's??

The link to PDF2 below has the following reference as a foot note:

*1 - Tipo y No. de Identificación ( NT, RC, CC, TI, CE, PA, CM) :Personas Nacionales: Número de identificación: NT= NIT, RC= registro civil de nacimiento, CC=cédula de ciudadanía y TI= tarjeta de identidad. Personas Extranjeras: Número de identificación: CE= Cédula de extranjería, PA= pasaporte vigente para titulares de visa de turista o visitante u otra clase de visa con vigencia inferior a tres (3) meses, o CM= carné expedido por la....

PDF1: http://200.21.181.99:81/Intranet/aspirantes/H_ALEX.pdf?PHPSE...

PDF2: http://www.pagosinternacionales.com/espanol/Formato consigna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 22:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the original search I did on google.com.co. It seems google scan/OCR such documents, because as you can see in the search result highlight no. 3 below, their scan picked it up as "con T.T. No.", but when I went to the actual document, it was "T.I. No" (in poor quality, and that could only be ascertained with the human eye). So you could say, I accidentally discovered this answer... :)

http://www.google.com.co/search?hl=es&q=identificado con T.T...

La Web

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 933 de identificado con T.T. No.. (0,45 segundos)

Quizás quiso decir: identificado con T.D.T. No.
Resultados de la búsqueda

1. [PDF]
TT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TT. Te une aBarranqirìlla. Borita Eípüciai; lottare j Fara-ara* .... ORLANDO JAUREGUI RUBIO, identificado como aparece al pie de mi firma, ...
www.transmetro.gov.co/contralicita/CERTIFICACIONES.pdf - Páginas similares
2. [PDF]
( . tt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tt. Ltf. Porel cual sedesigna una Notaria en propiedad ... Que la doctora Wilma Zafra Turbay, identificada con la cédula de. ciudadanía N°. 21 '069.048, ...
web.presidencia.gov.co/decretoslinea/2008/septiembre/22/dec363022092008.pdf - Páginas similares
3. [PDF]
HOJA DE VIDA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IDENTIFICADO CON TT No. 154024-062.88 DE &UCARA.MANGA. EL TITULO DE. BACHILLER TECNICO. EN LA ESPECIALIDAD DE:: DIBUJO. POR HABER CURSADO Y APROBADO LOS ...
200.21.181.99:81/Intranet/aspirantes/H_ALEX.pdf?PHPSESSID=pfjr8pesr5s3oklmt3eb3oeg36

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, James. I'd say you're right - it's "T.I.", not "T.T."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Wow!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the gesture Jessica! :)

agree  Sery
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Certificate Number


Explanation:
Following James' lead, I'm lead to believe ot refers to :

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IDENTIFICADO CON TT No. 154024-062.88 DE &UCARA.MANGA. EL TITULO DE. BACHILLER TECNICO. EN LA ESPECIALIDAD DE:: DIBUJO. POR HABER CURSADO Y APROBADO LOS ...
200.21.181.99:81/Intranet/aspirantes/H_ALEX.pdf?PHPSESSID=pfjr8pesr5s3oklmt3eb3oeg36
"Titulo de Bachiller Tecnico": (High School) ***Technical Certificate No.***

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525