KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

comunicar con impacto

English translation: communicating with impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicar con impacto
English translation:communicating with impact
Entered by: María Angélica Fernández

14:43 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Recursos Humanos
Spanish term or phrase: comunicar con impacto
En una evaluación de desempeño a un empleado realizada por una empresa que vende computadoras, en un cuadro que dice Feedback por cada Dimensión, tengo un campo de dice **comunicar con impacto** y la explicación del evaluador a la derecha:
"Por la naturaleza del trabajo (en su mayoría auditorías inter-office con países de SOACAT, EEUU y Hong Kong) XX ha tenido que interactuar con oficinas de PwC del exterior y con oficinas del cliente del exterior, con personal jerárquico de las mismas y se ha manejado con un excelente grado de profesionalismo y un adecuado lenguaje el que le ha permitido que los diferentes interlocutores lo entiendan y puedan comprender sus ideas.
María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
communicating with impact
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,700 for "communicating with impact".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-15 14:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como título que parece ser.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective/strong communication
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1communicating with impact
Henry Hinds
4 +1to convey with impactldfx
4Influential communication
Lisa McCarthy
4High-impact communications
James A. Walsh
4communicate with impactliz askew
4communicate with assertiveness/eloquently; assertive communication
Remy Arce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective/strong communication


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, Catherine! Saludos!

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  eski: Effective Communication pretty well sums up the text content.That's Wat I say, 2! :))
10 hrs
  -> Kinda 'grabs by the horns', eh? Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicating with impact


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,700 for "communicating with impact".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-15 14:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como título que parece ser.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tenés razón, es un título


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communicate with impact


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=communicat...|countryGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-15 14:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

communicate with assertiveness

or

assertive communication

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-impact communications


Explanation:
Another option...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communicate with assertiveness/eloquently; assertive communication


Explanation:
other options

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to convey with impact


Explanation:
Mi opción, asumiendo que lo que se evalua es un vendedor y en la frase "comunicar con impacto" "comunicar" se refiere a transmitir una idea o significado.

ldfx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Thanks. I used this idea of "conveying" in a translation today. (28.09.09) It's very natural sounding.
224 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Influential communication


Explanation:
another slant on it.

http://www.benwilliams.co.uk/tr-influential-comm.html

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79