KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro"

English translation: Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro" / laica=catholic or secular (educación laica=secular education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro"
English translation:Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro" / laica=catholic or secular (educación laica=secular education)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:39 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university
Spanish term or phrase: Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro"
Como se traduciria el termino Laica en este contexto, o por lo contrario no se traduce?
Maria Niny
Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro" / laica=catholic or secular (educación laica=secular education)
Explanation:
Creo que al ser el nombre de la universidad es mejor dejarlo en español. Como mucho, poner la traducción entre paréntesis. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I did not how to award points. Thank you, you answer is what I thought but I was not sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro" / laica=catholic or secular (educación laica=secular education)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4non-sectarian university/ secular university " Eloy Alfaro"
argosys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universidad Laica "Eloy Alfaro" / laica=catholic or secular (educación laica=secular education)


Explanation:
Creo que al ser el nombre de la universidad es mejor dejarlo en español. Como mucho, poner la traducción entre paréntesis. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
I did not how to award points. Thank you, you answer is what I thought but I was not sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, can't find any cases of unis using this denomination in English. Unless María thinks it's particularly relevant, I'd leave it without translation - a proper noun.
1 min
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-sectarian university/ secular university " Eloy Alfaro"


Explanation:
. . . terms used when referring to a university without religious culture/affiliation, whether Catholic, Protestant, or otherwise.

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4