KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

NACI. / MATRI. / DEFU.

English translation: Nacimiento, matrimonio, defunción


07:44 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: NACI. / MATRI. / DEFU.
Good morning all. This appears at the top of a marriage cert from Ecuador, each item in a discrete field, none of which are filled out. Nacido / Matrice / ??. Or not at all? Any thoughts appreciated and thanks in advance :)
Michael Kincaid
United States
English translation:Nacimiento, matrimonio, defunción
Explanation:
They must be abbreviations of these terms, reporting the date of birth, marriage and death of the wife/husband, if applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-23 08:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These Spanish terms would correspond to Birth, Marriage, Death
Selected response from:

Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Grading comment
Of course as mentioned remember to post the answer in the target language, but thanks so much. Good work :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Nacimiento, matrimonio, defunción
Lucia Sbrighi
5 +3birth/marriage/death
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birth/marriage/death


Explanation:
Now it's in English.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks again Yasutomo....I wish I could split points because you certainly deserve some of the credit. Have a nice day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> thank you Yvonne

agree  eski: Saludos :))
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Souter
10 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Nacimiento, matrimonio, defunción


Explanation:
They must be abbreviations of these terms, reporting the date of birth, marriage and death of the wife/husband, if applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-23 08:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These Spanish terms would correspond to Birth, Marriage, Death

Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course as mentioned remember to post the answer in the target language, but thanks so much. Good work :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Trecet Fornies
2 mins

agree  Georgia Ford
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: But post your answer in English!!!
25 mins

agree  kikiya
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  claudia mestre
3 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
4 hrs

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs