ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Régimen Patrimonial, de Comunidad Diferida

English translation: deferred community property regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Régimen Patrimonial, de Comunidad Diferida
English translation:deferred community property regime
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:44 Feb 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marital Community Property
Spanish term or phrase: Régimen Patrimonial, de Comunidad Diferida
In a Salvadoran marriage certificate.

"Contrajo matrimonio con la señorita X, ante los oficios de la Notario, en la Ciudad de San Salvador, y optan por el **Régimen Patrimonial, de Comunidad Diferida,** Acta que..."

¡Mil Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran
deferred community property regime
Explanation:

Explanation:
Marriage and the Division of Property and Assets Upon Divorcing in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The property regime laid out in Part 1 of the Family Law Act is generally referred to as a deferred community property regime. This means that all property ...
www.separation.ca/division-of-assets.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

:::THC::: Allan Carlson, Ph.D.: Speeches: The Howard Center- [ Traducir esta página ]And from a regime that presumed marriage to be exclusively heterosexual to .... "Registered partners" gained rights to "deferred community property" and to ...
www.profam.org/docs/acc/thc.acc.post.marriage.culture.03111... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Contact Our University of Washington Journal Association- [ Traducir esta página ]The statutory regime is based on a deferred community property principle. Both partners are free to deal with their own property during the relationship, ...
www.law.washington.edu/pacrim/abstract/11.2.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Community property - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]Community property is a marital property regime that originated in civil law jurisdictions, and is now also found in some common law jurisdictions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_property - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-27 01:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish-English Law Glossary - [ Traducir esta página ]spanish english property law terminology ...... Spanish: régimen patrimonial de comunidad diferida English: deferred community property regime Spanish: ...
www.scribd.com/doc/9324928/SpanishEnglish-Law-Glossary - 258k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-03-04 12:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias femme.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias Taña, y eski, también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deferred community property regime
Taña Dalglish
4Deferred Comunity (Marriage) Property Regime
eski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deferred Comunity (Marriage) Property Regime


Explanation:
the time that the regime is in effect.270 However, each spouse
retains the management, the use, and the free disposition of his
or her own property, both that which he or she brought into
the marriage and that which he or she acquired after the marriage.
271 In the deferred community property regime, property
acquired by purchase as well as the profits, income, and
interest obtained by either of the spouses while the regime is in
effect, belongs to both spouses and is divided in half if the marriage
dissolves.272The applicable property regime must be chosen
before the celebration of marriage.273 If a regime is not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-27 02:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reproductiverights.org/sites/default/files/documents/...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred community property regime


Explanation:

Explanation:
Marriage and the Division of Property and Assets Upon Divorcing in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The property regime laid out in Part 1 of the Family Law Act is generally referred to as a deferred community property regime. This means that all property ...
www.separation.ca/division-of-assets.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

:::THC::: Allan Carlson, Ph.D.: Speeches: The Howard Center- [ Traducir esta página ]And from a regime that presumed marriage to be exclusively heterosexual to .... "Registered partners" gained rights to "deferred community property" and to ...
www.profam.org/docs/acc/thc.acc.post.marriage.culture.03111... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Contact Our University of Washington Journal Association- [ Traducir esta página ]The statutory regime is based on a deferred community property principle. Both partners are free to deal with their own property during the relationship, ...
www.law.washington.edu/pacrim/abstract/11.2.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Community property - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]Community property is a marital property regime that originated in civil law jurisdictions, and is now also found in some common law jurisdictions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_property - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-27 01:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish-English Law Glossary - [ Traducir esta página ]spanish english property law terminology ...... Spanish: régimen patrimonial de comunidad diferida English: deferred community property regime Spanish: ...
www.scribd.com/doc/9324928/SpanishEnglish-Law-Glossary - 258k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-03-04 12:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias femme.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias Taña, y eski, también.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Hi " 'nspecta": I'm so slow, you beat me by a mile...! Besos :))...Ouuchhh! :))
12 mins
  -> Hi Dodge .. only by a chain this time. Thanks y un abrazo.