ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

datos de los contrayentes

English translation: personal information about/details of the groom and bride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:datos de los contrayentes
English translation:personal information about/details of the groom and bride
Entered by: Oxana Salazar

00:32 Jun 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / acta de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: datos de los contrayentes
Dear colleagues-translators,

What would be the best way to translates "datos" from Spanish into English? This is a Mexican marriage certificate. The variant that I have is "information of the groom and bride". I am not sure, perhaps it sounds clumsy.

Thank you in avdance
Oxana Salazar
information about/personal details of the bride and groom
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-06-08 01:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad it helped :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-06-09 02:44:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Oxana :))
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"Bride and groom's personal data/information"
eski
5 +1information on bride and groom / parties
Henry Hinds
4 +1information about/personal details of the bride and groom
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"Bride and groom's personal data/information"


Explanation:
______ No______. Note: This license MUST be used in the County of Issuance. (El Dorado County,Calif.) GROOM'S PERSONAL DATA. BRIDE'S PERSONAL DATA ...
www.virtualtahoe.com/Weddings/CA-ConfidentialLicense.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-06-08 00:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oct 2008 ... The words "bride" and "groom" are to reappear on marriage licences ... names and personal information next to the words "First Person Data" ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2008/oct/07/usa.gayrights - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-06-08 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oct 2008 ... Mexico ... 17, will have blank spaces for applicants' names and personal information next to the words “First Person Data” and “Second Person ... Eliminating “bride” and “groom” from marriage certificates was a step the ...
www.signonsandiego.com/news/state/20081006-1653-ca-gaymarri... - Páginas similares
[Research Guidance: Mexico - Research Outine] Research Guidance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The marriage information document also includes personal information on the ... Marriage registers give the brides' and grooms' names and the date and place of marriage. ..... [FamilySearchTM: Research Guidance Version of Data: 6/9/2001]
www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/RG/Guide/Mexico7.asp - En caché - Páginas similares
Rafael ALFRIDO (RACKLIFF) and Trinidad TREVINO Cantu - Mexico ...Marriage Record (data extraction). Date: 20 June 1836. Name Of Groom: Rafial, ... Father of Bride: Trevino, Andres (of Monterrey, Mexico) .... Do not copy or extract data or photos, except for use in your personal research. ...
www.tarver-genealogy.net/lineages/cirilo/docs/m_alfrido_tre... - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-06-08 00:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-06-08 00:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again, Oxana: hope it helps you. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the idea of "personal" information. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Victoria Contartese
1 hr
  -> Hi Noemi! Muchas gracias y saludos XXX000X :))

agree  Amani Harrison
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Amani. :))

agree  Christine Walsh: Bowled us over with your data, as usual! Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris: appreciate your confirmation; besos :))

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Hola Marina, muchas gracias y Saludos :))

agree  Esperanza González
3 hrs
  -> Muchas grascias y un abrazo, Esperanza :))

agree  Marianna Tucci
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y muchos saludos, Marianna :))

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
6 hrs
  -> Hola Alejandro; Muchas gracias :))

agree  xxxMariadelpila
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, de Nuevo, Mariadelpilar :))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information on bride and groom / parties


Explanation:
Either one. "Parties" is perhaps better because it is shorter.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
109 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information about/personal details of the bride and groom


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-06-08 01:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad it helped :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-06-09 02:44:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Oxana :))

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prepositions is still my big problem in speaking and translating. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I like 'personal details' (or 'particulars')
7 mins
  -> Thank you Chriswa, I like that too:)