ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

MUNICIPIO O DELEGACION

English translation: municipality / district

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MUNICIPIO O DELEGACION
English translation:municipality / district
Entered by: Enrique Huber

16:59 Sep 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Mexican Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: MUNICIPIO O DELEGACION
This comes from a Mexican Marriage Certificate. I would like the answer in a British English context please:

Here's the context:
ACTA DE MATRIMONIO
OFICALIA LIBRO No. TOMO No. ACTA NO. LEAF No.
(NUMBER) (NUMBER) (Number) (Number) (Number)

LOCALIDAD
(TOWN)

MUNICIPIO O DELEGACION
(NAME OF PERSON ISSUING)

Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
municipality / district
Explanation:
for Mexico
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3municipality / districtEnrique Huber
5 +1municipality and/or delegate
Emma Ratcliffe
4(Town) Council or Delegation
celiacp
4municipality or borough
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4 -1CityHall or Municipality
Valeria Donzelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Town) Council or Delegation


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> gracias! (cuánto tiempo!, espero que sigas bien)

disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: They are not the council or delegation. They are administrative divisions.
29 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CityHall or Municipality


Explanation:
Good luck!

Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: City Hall is a building. These are not buildings.
21 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipality and/or delegate


Explanation:
I always put this in all birth and marriage certificates, Mexico country states are divided in municipalities and Mexico City is divided in delegates. Hope this helps

Emma Ratcliffe
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Rodríguez Martín
12 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: municipality is OK, but delegate does not sound right. They are administrative divisions ofthe Federal District, not a person
15 mins
  -> You can not say delegation, ojo!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality or borough


Explanation:
In Mexico the states are divided into municipios, which are municipalities, roughly equivalent to counties in the US. The Federal District is divided into 16 "delegaciones", which are similar to municipios, but as the legal status of the Federal District is not that of a state, they are called "delegaciones", which are roughly equivalent to a borough of a city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-09-24 17:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name "delegación" comes from the time when the "Regente", the equivalent to a governor of the Federal District was not elected, but appointed directly by the President, because the Federal District is the seat of the Federal Government. The Regente in turn appointed delegados, or delegates to head the different sections or delegaciones of Mexico City. Nowadays the "governor" is called "Jefe de Gobierno" and is elected, as so are the "delegados"

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipality / district


Explanation:
for Mexico

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Most accurate option, I think. :)) eski Saludos & Congrats, Enrique!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México, "early bird catches the worm"

agree  Federico Pasquale: district me parece la mejor opción
8 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS desde Cancún!!!!

agree  Ecuánime: I concur
2 days5 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS DESDE CANCUN, MEXICO