ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Documento de identidad

English translation: Identity document/Identity card (IC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Documento de identidad
English translation:Identity document/Identity card (IC)
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

04:35 Oct 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificados
Spanish term or phrase: Documento de identidad
ID? identity card?
Esmeralda Romero
Italy
Identity document/Identity card (IC)
Explanation:
According to Wikipedia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_document
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ID card
Juan L Lozano
4 +3Identity document/Identity card (IC)
Gad Kohenov
5Proof of Identity
Rosa Paredes
4...Identification document...
eski
4Photo IDRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
documento de identidad
ID card


Explanation:
Es una trjetade identidad

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
5 mins
  -> Gracias SOledad

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
55 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  LisaV20
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María Leonor

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  marideoba
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Marideoba

agree  eski: Most likely :)) eski
8 hrs
  -> Gracias eski

agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Identity document/Identity card (IC)


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_document

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, in a formal context, such as a legal document.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot~!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
3 hrs
  -> -> Thanks a lot~!

agree  Gamaliel Novelo: Para ese certificado de defunción del Perú (no podría ser más formal) ésta.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documento de identidad
Photo ID


Explanation:
Este es el termino mas usado en ingles, y supongo que el texto a que te refieres requiere tambien una identificacion con foto.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-09 04:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que para tal proposito, cualquier identificacion legitima debe tener una foto, asi que "Photo ID" o "Photo Identification" seran opciones seguras. Sin embargo, si prefieres evitar la palabra foto, "valid ID" o "valid identification" pueden funcionar tambien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-10-09 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un "documento de identidad" no es necesariamente un "identity card." Puede ser un acta de nacimiento, un pasaporte, o otra cosa que no es una tarjeta.....

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es una de las partes a completar dentro de un certificado de defunción del Perú.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proof of Identity


Explanation:
This is the term generally used when the specific ID document (as is the case here) is not specified.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Identification document...


Explanation:
Expired cards or documents will not be accepted. You do not have to present identification if the certificate copies are mailed to you. ...
dhs.wisconsin.gov/vitalrecords/death.htm - En caché - Similares
Death Certificate Access Policy - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Mar 2009 ... Evidence of relationship e.g. named on death certificate, ... Identification documents of a person entitled to the certificate as stated in ...
www.bdm.dotag.wa.gov.au/.../death_certificate_access_policy... - En caché - Similares
Official Matters - I amsterdam - [ Traducir esta página ]Compulsory Identification. In the Netherlands everyone must be able to ... If it is not possible to supply official source documents, you can make a sworn ... When a person dies in the Netherlands a death certificate has to be drawn up. ...
www.iamsterdam.com/en/living/official-matters - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-10-10 23:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525