ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Oficialía 01 del Registro Civil

English translation: ...Office No.01 of the Civil Registry...

16:51 Nov 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Oficialía 01 del Registro Civil
Spanish term or phrase: Oficialía 01 del Registro Civil
Buenos días,

Quería hacerles una consulta referida a una frase que consta en un acta de matrimonio de México. ¿Cómo podría traducir al inglés la frase: “Oficialía 01 del Registro Civil Cd. Madera, Chih. Administración 2007-2010”?

Muchas gracias por la ayuda que me puedan brindar.

Giovanni
Giovanni Vargas
English translation:...Office No.01 of the Civil Registry...
Explanation:
30 Nov 2006 ... el nombre del estado libre y soberano de Chihuahua Legal ... User Name, Remember Me? Password, Register ... IN NAME OF THE FREE AND SOVEREIGN STATE OF CHIHUAHUA, I CERTIFY THAT IN OFFICE NUMBER 01 OF ... This certification is extended, in fulfillment of Amendment 49 of the Civil Code of the State in ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2009-11-12 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Bulletin Title | Titulo BoletínFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Number 10. Noviembre 2005. Número 10. Tax Incentives to. Rebuild the Disaster ... c) Civil Registry; and d) Public Registry of Property and. Commerce. General Aspects ..... 31125 Chihuahua, Chihuahua, México. Tel +52 614 180 1300 ... Similarly, reference to an "office" means an office of any such law ...
www.bakernet.com/NR/...37E7.../10DisasterIncentivesnov05.pd... - Similares

Saludos!
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta fue la que más me ayudó
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office No. 1 of this Bureau/Office of Vital Records
Sils
4...Office No.01 of the Civil Registry...
eski
4Office number 01 of the Civil Registry OfficeD.A. Gwyn-Jones
4Department of Vital Records
Diana Rhudick
3 +1First Office of the Civil Registry
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Office of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil = First Office of the Civil Registry

Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil
9 Mar 2008 ... Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil. English translation: First Office of the Civil ... Office No. 1 of the Registry of Civil Status ...
www.proz.com/...english/.../2463326-oficialía_primera_del_r...


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
43 mins
  -> Thank you coolbrowne. Un abrazo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Vital Records


Explanation:
not sure about the "01." Is this the office#?
Some states call it a registry, some a department.

Diana Rhudick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I think the 01 means that there are different branch offices of the one main Department of Vital Records.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office number 01 of the Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
:

D.A. Gwyn-Jones
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office No. 1 of this Bureau/Office of Vital Records


Explanation:
Suele aparecer frecuentemente en certificados de México. Siempre lo he traducido de esta manera. ¡Suerte!

Sils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
9 mins

neutral  Joseph Tein: No me parece correcto 'of this' Bureau. El texto orginal dice 'del' = of the
4 hrs

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Office No.01 of the Civil Registry...


Explanation:
30 Nov 2006 ... el nombre del estado libre y soberano de Chihuahua Legal ... User Name, Remember Me? Password, Register ... IN NAME OF THE FREE AND SOVEREIGN STATE OF CHIHUAHUA, I CERTIFY THAT IN OFFICE NUMBER 01 OF ... This certification is extended, in fulfillment of Amendment 49 of the Civil Code of the State in ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2009-11-12 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Bulletin Title | Titulo BoletínFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Number 10. Noviembre 2005. Número 10. Tax Incentives to. Rebuild the Disaster ... c) Civil Registry; and d) Public Registry of Property and. Commerce. General Aspects ..... 31125 Chihuahua, Chihuahua, México. Tel +52 614 180 1300 ... Similarly, reference to an "office" means an office of any such law ...
www.bakernet.com/NR/...37E7.../10DisasterIncentivesnov05.pd... - Similares

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta fue la que más me ayudó