ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro Nacional de las Personas y Registro Civil de las Personas

English translation: National Office of Vital Statistics /The National Statistics Office (NSO)

23:26 Dec 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Registro Nacional de las Personas y Registro Civil de las Personas
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional de las Personas y Registro Civil de las Personas
Buenas tardes,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un par de instituciones que son muy similares, lo cual me dificulta escribirlas al inglés. Se trata de dos organismos incluidos en la parte superior central de un acta de nacimiento de Guatemala: “Registro Nacional de las Personas” y “Registro Civil de las Personas”. Viene del texto de abajo, muchas gracias:

“Registro Nacional de las Personas
República de Guatemala
La Esperanza, Quetzaltenango
Registro Civil de las Personas
Certificado de Matrimonio

El infrascrito Registrador Civil del Registro Nacional de las Personas de La Esperanza
CERTIFICA…”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
English translation:National Office of Vital Statistics /The National Statistics Office (NSO)
Explanation:
National Statistics Online - Product - Key Population and Vital Statistics ... Office for National Statistics (ONS), Annual, ISSN=14692732, Online edition, ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/statbase/product.asp?vlnk... - En caché - Similares
Central Statistical Office - [ Traducir esta página ]Population Social and Vital Statistics ... official statistics, reflecting the twin island's economy, population and society at national and local events. ...
www.cso.gov.tt/ - En caché - Similares
National Statistics Office, Philippines Official Web Site - [ Traducir esta página ]Vital or Civil Registration is the recording in the appropriate civil registers, ... The National Statistics Office (NSO) announces the release of the 2007 ...
www.census.gov.ph/ - En caché - Similares
CI Bs. As. RNP > Buenos Aires Identity Card / National Office of ...7 entradas - 6 autores
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of CI Bs. As. RNP: Buenos Aires Identity Card / National Office of Vital Statistics [types of identification codes ...
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Taxation & Customs - En caché
Oficina Nacional de Estadística (ONE) :: Welcome17 Nov 2009 ... Vitales · Migración · Proyecciones de población ... sobre los objetivos del desarrollo del milenio; Estadísticas vitales 2001-2008 ...
www.one.gob.do/ - En caché - Similares
Office For National Statistics : Key Population And Vital ...Compra y Vende con toda seguridad : Office For National Statistics : Key Population And Vital Statistics - Libro nuevo y de segunda mano al mejor precio en ...
www.priceminister.es/.../Key-Population-And-Vital-Statistic... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-12-03 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el esfuerzo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of Vital Records
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
4National Office of Vital Statistics /The National Statistics Office (NSO)
eski
3National Citizens Register / National Civil Status Register.translatol


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of Vital Records


Explanation:
Esa es una de las traducciones para Registro Civil. También se puede decir: Civil Registry.


    Reference: http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/ovr/Pages/default.aspx
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Citizens Register / National Civil Status Register.


Explanation:
Silvia's answer doesn't solve your problem of how to make the difference. It's difficult because we don't have these institutions in the Anglo-Saxon countries. So I just make suggestions.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Office of Vital Statistics /The National Statistics Office (NSO)


Explanation:
National Statistics Online - Product - Key Population and Vital Statistics ... Office for National Statistics (ONS), Annual, ISSN=14692732, Online edition, ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/statbase/product.asp?vlnk... - En caché - Similares
Central Statistical Office - [ Traducir esta página ]Population Social and Vital Statistics ... official statistics, reflecting the twin island's economy, population and society at national and local events. ...
www.cso.gov.tt/ - En caché - Similares
National Statistics Office, Philippines Official Web Site - [ Traducir esta página ]Vital or Civil Registration is the recording in the appropriate civil registers, ... The National Statistics Office (NSO) announces the release of the 2007 ...
www.census.gov.ph/ - En caché - Similares
CI Bs. As. RNP > Buenos Aires Identity Card / National Office of ...7 entradas - 6 autores
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of CI Bs. As. RNP: Buenos Aires Identity Card / National Office of Vital Statistics [types of identification codes ...
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Taxation & Customs - En caché
Oficina Nacional de Estadística (ONE) :: Welcome17 Nov 2009 ... Vitales · Migración · Proyecciones de población ... sobre los objetivos del desarrollo del milenio; Estadísticas vitales 2001-2008 ...
www.one.gob.do/ - En caché - Similares
Office For National Statistics : Key Population And Vital ...Compra y Vende con toda seguridad : Office For National Statistics : Key Population And Vital Statistics - Libro nuevo y de segunda mano al mejor precio en ...
www.priceminister.es/.../Key-Population-And-Vital-Statistic... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-12-03 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el esfuerzo.