ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Archivo de la Oficialía del Registro Civil

English translation: Civil Registry Archive/ Civil Registrar's Records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Archivo de la Oficialía del Registro Civil
English translation:Civil Registry Archive/ Civil Registrar's Records
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

01:17 Dec 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Archivo de la Oficialía del Registro Civil
Spanish term or phrase: Archivo de la Oficialía del Registro Civil
Buenas noches,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con el término “Archivo de la Oficialía del Registro Civil” al inglés, relacionado con una acta de nacimiento, y si pudieran verificar si esta bien escrita la siguiente fórmula legal, muchas gracias:

“EN NOMBRE DEL ESTADO LIBRE Y SOBERANO DE XXXXX, CERTIFICO SER CIERTO QUE EN EL LIBRO N° 123 DE NACIMIENTOS QUE EXISTE EN EL ARCHIVO DE LA OFICIALÍA DEL REGISTRO CIVIL N° 04 CELAYA DEL MUNICIPIO DE CELAYA SE ENCUENTRA ASENTADA EL ACTA N° 05678 DE FECHA 28 DE JULIO DE 1992 DEL TENOR SIGUIENTE:”.

Yo lo traduzco así: “IN THE NAME OF THE FREE AND SOVEREIGN STATE OF XXXXX, I HEREBY CERTIFY TO BE TRUE THAT IN BOOK N° 123 OF BIRTHS THAT THERE IS IN THE RECORD OF THE OFFICE OF CIVIL REGISTRY N° 04 CELAYA OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF CELAYA, IS ENTERED THE CERTIFICATE N° 05678, DATED JULY 28, 1992, WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Civil Registry Archive/ Civil Registrar's Records
Explanation:
Es lo que expresa el término.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Civil Registry Archive/ Civil Registrar's Records
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4Office of Vital Records
Kevin Melody


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Registry Archive/ Civil Registrar's Records


Explanation:
Es lo que expresa el término.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth, que usted y los suyos tengan un Grandioso Año 2010.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Vital Records


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Kevin Melody
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish