ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CURP

English translation: Registration and Personal Identification Code (in Mexico)...

19:30 Jan 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate - Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: CURP
CRIP appears followed by a number of several digits. What does it mean? This are part of the entries in the certificate.
vilma weigand
English translation:Registration and Personal Identification Code (in Mexico)...
Explanation:
WikiAnswers - Would like to know what the abbreviation crip and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In MEXICO the CURP and CRIP appear in practically all official certificates. ... The National Population Registry is responsible for assigning CURP numbers ... e Identificación Personal) = Registration and Personal Identification Code ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Would_like_to_know_what_the_abbreviation_crip_and_curp_mean_on_a_death_certicate_from_mexico... - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-01-09 19:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clave única de registro de población (CURP) - WordReference Forums20 entradas - 12 autores - Última entrada: 19 Mar 2007
Unique Personal Identification/Registration Code ? Qué opinan? ... CURP=Clave Única de Registro de Población (México) Saludos, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares
CRIP y CURP (acta de nacimiento)‎ - 14 entradas - 5 Dic 2006
CURP en acta de nacimiento‎ - 8 entradas - 25 May 2005

Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »

C.U.R.P5 entradas - 4 autores
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of CURP [acronym from Mexico ... Sole Population Registration Code / National Personal Identification Number ...
www.proz.com › ... › Finance (general) - En caché - Similares
CRIP: and CURP: > Registration and Personal Identity Code: and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]2 entradas - 1 autor
... and CURP:: Registration and Personal Identity Code: and Individual ID No. ... These two acronyms are on the same marriage license form from Mexico; ...
www.proz.com › ... › Law (general) - En caché - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de www.proz.com

Happy 2010!
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CURP number
David Russi
4Registration and Personal Identification Code (in Mexico)...
eski
3 +1Clave Unica de Registro de Población = Sole Population Registration Code
Taña Dalglish
3Claves únicas de registro de la población
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CURP number


Explanation:
It means "clave única del registro poblacional", there are probably many translation for this, here is one

Unique Population Registry Code

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Rojkind
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clave Unica de Registro de Población = Sole Population Registration Code


Explanation:
One idea
Several entries in the glossary
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
CURP number / Mexican national ID number

Explanation:
CURP: clave única de registro de población

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/263...

Creo que en el formulario habría que mantener las siglas originales, ya que C.U.R.P. es la denominación del documento (aparentemente la misma idea del DNI, o Documento Nacional de Identidad). A lo sumo le pondría una nota al pies aclarando de qué se trata:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-01-09 19:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If CRIP

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/500...

CRIP
English translation: Registration and Personal Identity Code


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTSTranslations: This is how I usually translate it.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Happy 2010.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claves únicas de registro de la población


Explanation:
No estoy 100% seguro, pero ver ref. (hay muchas):
http://diccionario.babylon.com/CURP

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration and Personal Identification Code (in Mexico)...


Explanation:
WikiAnswers - Would like to know what the abbreviation crip and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In MEXICO the CURP and CRIP appear in practically all official certificates. ... The National Population Registry is responsible for assigning CURP numbers ... e Identificación Personal) = Registration and Personal Identification Code ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Would_like_to_know_what_the_abbreviation_crip_and_curp_mean_on_a_death_certicate_from_mexico... - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-01-09 19:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clave única de registro de población (CURP) - WordReference Forums20 entradas - 12 autores - Última entrada: 19 Mar 2007
Unique Personal Identification/Registration Code ? Qué opinan? ... CURP=Clave Única de Registro de Población (México) Saludos, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares
CRIP y CURP (acta de nacimiento)‎ - 14 entradas - 5 Dic 2006
CURP en acta de nacimiento‎ - 8 entradas - 25 May 2005

Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »

C.U.R.P5 entradas - 4 autores
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of CURP [acronym from Mexico ... Sole Population Registration Code / National Personal Identification Number ...
www.proz.com › ... › Finance (general) - En caché - Similares
CRIP: and CURP: > Registration and Personal Identity Code: and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]2 entradas - 1 autor
... and CURP:: Registration and Personal Identity Code: and Individual ID No. ... These two acronyms are on the same marriage license form from Mexico; ...
www.proz.com › ... › Law (general) - En caché - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de www.proz.com

Happy 2010!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525