ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Constancia de buena conducta

English translation: certificate of good conduct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constancia de buena conducta
English translation:certificate of good conduct
Entered by: imcven

21:50 Feb 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de buena conducta
Es el título de un documento que expide una autoridad local haciendo constar que una persona ha observado buena conducta durante su tiempo de residencia.

Me pregunto si alguien conoce algún equivalente anglo-sajón?

Gracias!
imcven
Venezuela
certificate of good conduct
Explanation:
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/germany-allemagne/consu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-03 21:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-us/what-we-do/services-we-del...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-03 21:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyc.gov/html/nypd/html/record_inquiries/public_in...
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
This is the one I think fit best my text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7certificate of good conduct
Michelle Temple
5 +6letter of good conduct
britos
4 -1certificate of well conduct and behaviour
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
certificate of good conduct


Explanation:
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/germany-allemagne/consu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-03 21:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-us/what-we-do/services-we-del...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-03 21:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyc.gov/html/nypd/html/record_inquiries/public_in...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the one I think fit best my text. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmediamatrix: Yes - if it's delivered by the local authority (as per Asker's context) it's a 'certificate', not a 'letter'.
31 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
5 hrs

agree  Toni Castano
11 hrs

agree  Marianna Tucci
15 hrs

agree  Sery: Certificate! definitivamente
18 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of well conduct and behaviour


Explanation:
See ref.
http://www.aus.edu/admissions/aye_2008-2009/documents/SEWA.d...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmediamatrix: Your 849-word, 4-page reference document has literally dozens of spelling and grammar errors - one of which is 'well'.
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter of good conduct


Explanation:
#
DPS: State Police Bureau of Identification
HOW DO I REQUEST A LETTER OF GOOD CONDUCT ? THIS FORM IS REQUIRED WHEN ENTERING THE ... Fingerprints taken by the Department of Public Safety are subject to a fee of $15.00. ...
www.ct.gov/dps/cwp/view.asp?a=2154&q=294424 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-03 22:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, a letter of good conduct is issued by authorities and schools as standard procedure. in fact in Mexico, it is also una carta de buena conducta

britos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard McDorman: This is the term I have always seen used in English.
1 min
  -> thank you, Richard!

agree  eski: Me three! eski
2 mins
  -> thanks, eski!

agree  Melissa Mann
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
43 mins
  -> Thank you, sir!!

agree  Toni Castano: Also correct (US terminology).
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Toni!!

agree  Marianna Tucci
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marianna!!