ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Rectoria de la Universidad del Ejercito y Fuerza Aerea

English translation: Office of the President, University of the Army and Air Force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rectoria de la Universidad del Ejercito y Fuerza Aerea
English translation:Office of the President, University of the Army and Air Force
Entered by: lbotto

21:38 Feb 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Rectoria de la Universidad del Ejercito y Fuerza Aerea
Rectoria de la Universidad del Ejercito y Fuerza Aerea
lbotto
Office of the President, University of the Army and Air Force
Explanation:
If this is from Mexico, this is the terminology used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-02-11 21:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among his academic activities, he has held positions as professor at the Heroic Military College and at the Superior War College. Assistant Director and Director of the National Defense College and President of the University of the Army and Air Force.

http://fox.presidencia.gob.mx/en/cabinet/?contenido=18390

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-02-11 21:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multidisciplinary Research Laboratory, Military School of Medical Graduates and Army School of Medicine, University of the Army and Air Force, Mexico City, Mexico.

http://www.rrpf.org/rrpf/resources/references/RRP_Refs_00Win...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-02-11 21:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico has 17 military schools that depend on the University of the Army and Air Force. The minimum entry age is 15 in schools that require applicants to have completed secondary education, and 16 in those requiring a baccalaureate.

http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,CSCOAL,,MEX,,498805e1...
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Office of the President, University of the Army and Air Force
Richard McDorman
3Rectorate of the Universidad del Ejército y Fuerza Aerea (University of the Mexican Army and Air For
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rectorate of the Universidad del Ejército y Fuerza Aerea (University of the Mexican Army and Air For


Explanation:
As there does not seem to be an official translation for this University I might use the original and put a translation in brackets.

Rectorate of the Universidad del Ejército y Fuerza Aerea (University of the Mexican Army and Air Force)

Instead of Rectorate you could use Office of the Rector, Office of the President, Office of the Dean.... there are various different options depending on your text... see the Kudoz glossary for "rector".

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office of the President, University of the Army and Air Force


Explanation:
If this is from Mexico, this is the terminology used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-02-11 21:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among his academic activities, he has held positions as professor at the Heroic Military College and at the Superior War College. Assistant Director and Director of the National Defense College and President of the University of the Army and Air Force.

http://fox.presidencia.gob.mx/en/cabinet/?contenido=18390

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-02-11 21:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multidisciplinary Research Laboratory, Military School of Medical Graduates and Army School of Medicine, University of the Army and Air Force, Mexico City, Mexico.

http://www.rrpf.org/rrpf/resources/references/RRP_Refs_00Win...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-02-11 21:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico has 17 military schools that depend on the University of the Army and Air Force. The minimum entry age is 15 in schools that require applicants to have completed secondary education, and 16 in those requiring a baccalaureate.

http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,CSCOAL,,MEX,,498805e1...

Richard McDorman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes. "Rector"(es) = President(en)
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michelle Temple
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Michelle.

agree  eski: Exactly! eski
41 mins
  -> Thanks! :)