ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro Civil de Matrimonio

English translation: Marriage Certificate

15:58 Feb 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Acta de Matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Civil de Matrimonio
Es el encabezado de un Acta de Matrimonio de Colombia. Es lo primero que aparece, como título, luego del encabezado de la "República de Colombia, Organización Electoral, Registraduría Nacional del Estado Civil". Mi consulta es que para mí, este término no se refiere a la oficina (ya que la misma ya está mencionada en el encabezado) sino al certificado de matrimonio en sí, ya que inmediatamente después de eso, comienza el formulario con la información del matrimonio. Mi intuición también se debe a que ya he visto con anterioridad lo mismo pero en Actas de Defunción o Nacimiento, y las he visto traducidas como Birth/Death Certificate.

¿Puede ser así? Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias!
Mariana Soledad Ferraro
Argentina
English translation:Marriage Certificate
Explanation:
Hello Mariana
I got married last year and the church document is written only " Marriage Certificate" without the "civil" word. That might be another option for you. I hope that helps
Selected response from:

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Marriage Certificate
Nadja B Batdorf
4 +1register of marriagesphilgoddard
4Civil Marriage Certificate
Jenny Westwell
3 -1marriage license
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marriage license


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-02-18 16:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified copy of the Marriage License or certificate. This certificate is known as Registro Civil de Matrimonio. This certificate must be translated into....

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmediamatrix: The document described by Asker corresponds to a 'certificate', not a 'license' (which also exists, but has a very different purpose...).
1 hr
  -> ok

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
Hello Mariana
I got married last year and the church document is written only " Marriage Certificate" without the "civil" word. That might be another option for you. I hope that helps

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Robinson: This term is fine. (At least for U.K)
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marta Bauluz
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Resende
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
Registration of marriage-Information from CitizensInformation.ie
... to the Registrar when you meet, you have a further 14 days to give it. You cannot get your civil marriage certificate until the marriage is registered. ...
Introduction - Rules - Rates - How to apply
www.citizensinformation.ie/.../registration_of_marriage -
The General Register Office - Frequently Asked Questions
The civil marriage certificate from the country where the marriage took place is the legal proof of your marriage (see also next paragraph). ...
www.groireland.ie/faqs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-18 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que depende de si en Colombia hay dos clases de Marriage Certificate, como creo que es el caso en algunos países (Republica de Irlanda, por ejemplo): el primero se emite por la iglesia en el momento de celebrar el ceremonio (Church Marriage Certificate) y el otro, más tarde, por el Registro Civil (Civil Marriage Certificate). Si en Colombia existen los dos certificados, creo que el tuyo se debe de traducir con "Civil Marriage Certificate". Si no, estoy de acuerdo con Mediamatrix y Nadja: en el inglés del Reino Unido, por lo menos, no se dice ni "church" nor "civil", solo "Marriage Certificate", porque es el mismo certificado en los dos casos.

Esta referencia trata de las preparaciones para una boda católica en la Republica de Irlanda:
Marriage Certificates – Civil and Church. At the end of the Marriage Service you will receive the Church Marriage Certificate. You should apply for the Civil Marriage Certificate as soon as possible after your wedding and honeymoon. http://www.accord.ie/marriage_preparation_programme/marriage...

Saludos y suerte! :)

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coincido con su respuesta. Sin embargo, debo aclarar, que la información asentada en el acta establece que el documento presentado ante dicha oficina para emitir este certificado es un acta parroquial, con lo cual, se podría prestar a confución agregar la palabra "civil" (si bien está en el original, as well....) ¿Qué opinas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmediamatrix: 'civil' is usually mentioned only if it's necesary in order to avoid confusion with an ecclesiastical certificate. That's obviously not the case here, since the certificate is beining issued by a named civil authority; hence 'civil' should be omitted.
55 mins
  -> You may be right, Mediamatrix; I´ve just added a note to my answer. Why not give your "agree" to Nadja, who has submitted "Marriage Certificate" without the "Civil"? Saludos :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register of marriages


Explanation:
It's not a certificate, it's a register. A marriage certificate is a summary of information contained in a register. And I don't agree with Mediamatrix that "civil" should be omitted - it's what the Spanish says.

philgoddard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sol y luna: I am working with a "registro civil de matrimonio" from Colombia right now and I find that "register of marriages" is the only answer that makes sense since marriages, separations, and divorces are all listed on the same document.
130 days