ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Carrera Técnica Profesional

English translation: Professional-Technical Degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrera Técnica Profesional
English translation:Professional-Technical Degree
Entered by: Paulandrea

15:13 Feb 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICATES
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera Técnica Profesional
En Colombia existe la carrera técnica profesional que equivale a 6 semestres y la carrera profesional equivale a 10 semestres normalmente.

La carrera profesional es equivalente a un Bachelor's Degree en el Reino Unido. Cuál es el equivalente de la Carrera Técnica profesional en el Reino Unido?

Gracias.
Paulandrea
Professional-Technical Degree
Explanation:
Professional-Technical degrees and certificates are designed to provide entry into a technical or semi-professional occupation or additional training for ...
www.olympic.edu › ... › Degrees and Certificates - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-20 21:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 Mar 2006 ... Workforce Education Professional Technical programs provide over forty options ... Current high demand programs include an Associated Degree ...
www.pierce.ctc.edu/workforce/profTech.php - En caché
Professional Studies Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Apply your technical or professional degree toward a B.A. or B.S. degree at Seattle ... If you've earned a technical or professional degree from a public, ...
www.spu.edu/depts/profstudies/ - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Professional-Technical Programs - Lewis-Clark State College - [ Traducir esta página ]To accomplish this mission, Professional-Technical Programs offers 22 Associate of Applied Science Degrees, 16 Advanced Technical Certificates, ...
www.lcsc.edu/ptp/ - En caché
Degrees, Certificates and Competencies | Honolulu Community College - [ Traducir esta página ]A two-year Career and Technical-Professional degree consisting of at least 60 semester credits, which provides students with skills and competencies for ...
www2.honolulu.hawaii.edu/?q=node/138 - En caché

Saludos
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Professional-Technical Degree
eski
4Vocational degreexxxsonjaswenson
5 -1Technical DegreeNexus Translate
3 -1A Diploma in Tecnology.John Marais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A Diploma in Tecnology.


Explanation:
Should do.

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nexus Translate: Technical Degree
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical Degree


Explanation:
Is not talking about a Career in Technologia which would be, it means its not a full University Degree is ONLY technical, i.e. Laboratory Technician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-19 16:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is not talking about a Career in Technology, it means its not a full University Degree is ONLY technical, i.e. Laboratory Technician



    https://www.tafensw.edu.au/schooltotafe/itsyourchoice/index.htm
Nexus Translate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Marais: The 10 semester couse is equal to a degree. The shorter course would be a diploma in Britain.
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational degree


Explanation:
A vocational degree, or something stating that it is equivalent to an Associate of Arts (A.A.) degree.



Example sentence(s):
  • I earned a vocational degree in radiography.
  • She has an A.A. in childcare.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_vocational_degree
    Reference: http://www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr/public_website/iut/licences...
xxxsonjaswenson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional-Technical Degree


Explanation:
Professional-Technical degrees and certificates are designed to provide entry into a technical or semi-professional occupation or additional training for ...
www.olympic.edu › ... › Degrees and Certificates - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-20 21:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 Mar 2006 ... Workforce Education Professional Technical programs provide over forty options ... Current high demand programs include an Associated Degree ...
www.pierce.ctc.edu/workforce/profTech.php - En caché
Professional Studies Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Apply your technical or professional degree toward a B.A. or B.S. degree at Seattle ... If you've earned a technical or professional degree from a public, ...
www.spu.edu/depts/profstudies/ - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Professional-Technical Programs - Lewis-Clark State College - [ Traducir esta página ]To accomplish this mission, Professional-Technical Programs offers 22 Associate of Applied Science Degrees, 16 Advanced Technical Certificates, ...
www.lcsc.edu/ptp/ - En caché
Degrees, Certificates and Competencies | Honolulu Community College - [ Traducir esta página ]A two-year Career and Technical-Professional degree consisting of at least 60 semester credits, which provides students with skills and competencies for ...
www2.honolulu.hawaii.edu/?q=node/138 - En caché

Saludos
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
THANKS!