ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Conocen de vista, trato y comunicación

English translation: if they have first hand knowledge

16:28 Mar 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Conocen de vista, trato y comunicación
Continuación de la carta de soltería:

"Se solicita que se sirva interrogar a los testigos sobre los siguientes particulares:

Si nos conocen de vista, trato y comunicación"
imcven
Venezuela
English translation:if they have first hand knowledge
Explanation:
Tal vez esto encierra todo el sentido de la pregunta?
Selected response from:

Anaskap
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2if they have first hand knowledgeAnaskap
4Whether or not they know us personally...
eski
4 -1(If they) know us from seeing us, dealing with us and communicating with us.margaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Smartranslators

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(If they) know us from seeing us, dealing with us and communicating with us.


Explanation:
No creo que se pueda decir esto de forma comprimida.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: Sorry Margaret, but there is an English formula to express this.
1 hr
  -> There are very many correct English ways of saying this, but there are no set formulas.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if they have first hand knowledge


Explanation:
Tal vez esto encierra todo el sentido de la pregunta?

Anaskap
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yes, this is the correct expression in English. See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/first-hand
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  margaret caulfield: Knowing someone by sight, dealing with him/her or communicating with him/her is not necessarily having "first hand knowledge" of him/her.
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whether or not they know us personally...


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-03-19 00:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perenich, Caulfield, Avril & Noyes' Knowledge of Personal Injury and Wrongful ... guide your case to a resolution whether by settlement or jury verdict. ... WE DO...and THEY KNOW US. If you are in an auto accident, odds are that it will ...
www.usalaw.com/ - En caché - Similares
These are the people you know personally. They include your family, friends, ... How many of us obtained our first job through our family or their friends? ... Cold calls, whether by telephone or, preferably, in person, require you to ...
workbloom.com/.../personal-contacts.aspx - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
you know a lawyer, ask them if they know someone who specializes in that. ... 2) how many trials have they personally tried, alone, to verdict. ...
www.asbestos-mesothelioma-injury.com/?p=480 - En caché

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
Conozco de vista, trato y comunicación - WordReference Forums2 entradas - 2 autores
Sería algo como "I know (him) by sight, dealings, and communications" o algo por el estilo, pero no lo diríamos en inglés. Por ejemplo, en una carta de ...
67.228.24.19/showthread.php?t=1644751 - En caché

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Exactly; no literal translation.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa