ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Sobresaliente cum laude

English translation: Summa cum Laude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobresaliente cum laude
English translation:Summa cum Laude
Entered by: liz askew

20:52 Mar 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Título de doctorado
Spanish term or phrase: Sobresaliente cum laude
En un título de doctorado español:
[...] ha hecho constar su suficiencia con la calificación de Sobresaliente cum laude.

He sopesado el Summa cum laude, aunque en principio es una calificación excepcional y no me parece que se corresponde con el sobresaliente cum laude.
¿Alguien conoce alguna equivalencia más cercana?

Gracias.
marta iglesias
Spain
Summa cum Laude
Explanation:
From the references in the box too!

What does it mean if you graduated "Magna Cum Laude" from ...
(Tue 03:10 20/Jun/06) With high honour; with high academic distinction, below the coveted Summa Cum Laude, which, In the U.S., is the highest honorary ...
www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Jobs-and.../Question249803.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-03-22 20:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad
English translation: summa cum laude by unanimous decision
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry
- Browse KOG in field

12:30 Jun 30, 2005

RSS icon Subscribe [ this term | all terms in this language pair ]
Share link to this term
Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad
Constituye una versión revisada y actualizada de su tesis doctoral defendida en Junio de 2002 en la Universidad Autónoma de Madrid con la calificación Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad

What would the english equivalent of this grade be? TIA

Katherine Matles
KudoZ activity
Questions: 469 (1 open)
(1 without valid answers)
Answers: 1227

Spain

(1 hr ahead of you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
summa cum laude by unanimous decision
Explanation:
Unanimous decision by the jury.

sum·ma cum lau·de (sʊm'ə kʊm lou'də, -dā, -dē, sŭm'ə kŭm lô'dē)
adv. & adj.
With the greatest honor. Used to express the highest academic distinction: graduated summa cum laude; a summa cum laude graduate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-22 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Profile - Bradford University School of Management
Bsc in Engineering (Summa Cum Laude)(Federal University of Ceara), ... Awarded a Summa Cum Laude Prize for distinguished performance during the Diploma in ...
www.brad.ac.uk/management/people/profile/?name=jfnquari - Cached
#
What Is Magna Cum Laude - Ask Jeeves Search
There are three levels of honors as follows from lowest to highest. ・ Cum Laude ・ Magna Cum Laude ・ Summa Cum Laude (highest level). ...
uk.ask.com/question/what-is-magna-cum-laude/84376 - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Magna Cum Laude
Leonardo Lamarche
4 +2Summa cum Laudeliz askew
4Outstanding Graduate Award/ Outstanding Cum Laude/ Egregia Cum Laude
eski
4Excellent cum laudemargaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellent cum laude


Explanation:
Our colleague, Belén Lledó, Excellent “Cum Laude” for her Doctoral ...
Our colleague, Belén Lledó, has obtain the qualification of Excellent "cum laude" after the reading of her Doctoral Thesis with the title "Molecular studies ...
www.institutobernabeu.com/.../our-colleague-belen-lledo-exc... - Reino Unido - En cachéErasmus Universiteit Rotterdam: How can I obtain the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
How can I obtain the classification 'excellent' (cum laude)? The judicium for the Master's exam is established by the Thesis Commitee based on the average ...
www.eur.nl/.../how_can_i_obtain_the_classification_excellen...

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Margaret


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: neither one of your links work, but I've never heard of that title before, at least at any US-English speaking college.
3 mins
  -> Sorry about the links, but you can see them by typing "Excellent cum laude" in Google (first page). On the other hand, this is not a title. It's the grading of a title.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Magna Cum Laude


Explanation:
Creo que está un poquito por debajo de Summa Cum Laude, y es posible que cuadre mejor con Sobresaliente Cum Laude (primera vez que veo ese término).

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Leonardo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Isabelle.

agree  Rafael Serrano
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael.

agree  Simon Charass
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Simon.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Summa cum Laude


Explanation:
From the references in the box too!

What does it mean if you graduated "Magna Cum Laude" from ...
(Tue 03:10 20/Jun/06) With high honour; with high academic distinction, below the coveted Summa Cum Laude, which, In the U.S., is the highest honorary ...
www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Jobs-and.../Question249803.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-03-22 20:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad
English translation: summa cum laude by unanimous decision
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry
- Browse KOG in field

12:30 Jun 30, 2005

RSS icon Subscribe [ this term | all terms in this language pair ]
Share link to this term
Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad
Constituye una versión revisada y actualizada de su tesis doctoral defendida en Junio de 2002 en la Universidad Autónoma de Madrid con la calificación Sobresaliente cum Laude por Unanimidad

What would the english equivalent of this grade be? TIA

Katherine Matles
KudoZ activity
Questions: 469 (1 open)
(1 without valid answers)
Answers: 1227

Spain

(1 hr ahead of you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
summa cum laude by unanimous decision
Explanation:
Unanimous decision by the jury.

sum·ma cum lau·de (sʊm'ə kʊm lou'də, -dā, -dē, sŭm'ə kŭm lô'dē)
adv. & adj.
With the greatest honor. Used to express the highest academic distinction: graduated summa cum laude; a summa cum laude graduate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-22 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Profile - Bradford University School of Management
Bsc in Engineering (Summa Cum Laude)(Federal University of Ceara), ... Awarded a Summa Cum Laude Prize for distinguished performance during the Diploma in ...
www.brad.ac.uk/management/people/profile/?name=jfnquari - Cached
#
What Is Magna Cum Laude - Ask Jeeves Search
There are three levels of honors as follows from lowest to highest. ・ Cum Laude ・ Magna Cum Laude ・ Summa Cum Laude (highest level). ...
uk.ask.com/question/what-is-magna-cum-laude/84376 - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Liz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 mins
  -> Thank you! and Rebecca Hendry!

agree  philgoddard: Yes, we've had this before.
10 mins
  -> Yes, and Rebecca's research was pretty sound too:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobresaliente cum laude
Outstanding Graduate Award/ Outstanding Cum Laude/ Egregia Cum Laude


Explanation:
A fourth distinction, egregia cum laude, "with outstanding praise", has occasionally appeared: it was created to recognize students who earned the same ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_honors - En caché - Similares
Sanidad Animal - Tu portal de referencia en internet - Directed ...26 Jun 2008 ... Outstanding Cum Laude. Study of the classical swine disease ... Outstanding Cum Laude. Development of an epidemiologic model for the study ...
www.sanidadanimal.info/.../index.php?option... - En caché
[PDF] The Cum Laude Society Paper - 2010 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Cum Laude Society Paper - 2010. A Representation and Celebration of Outstanding Scholarship in Cum Laude Society schools ...
cumlaudesociety.org/Forms/2010_Cum_Laude_Paper.PDF
Student Honors and Awards - [ Traducir esta página ]Larry Dingle, Outstanding Junior Outstanding Physics Student Cum Laude ... Clifford Smith, Outstanding Senior Summa Cum Laude Cum Laude Cum Laude Cum Laude ...
www.physics.uci.edu/undgrad/studentawards.shtml - En caché - Similares
Summa Cum Laude Alumnus - Rafal Kicinger's Professional Homepage - [ Traducir esta página ]de K Rafal - 2006
Ir a Outstanding Graduate Award, CEIE Department, George Mason University‎: Outstanding Graduate Award, May 13, 2004. Award Sponsor: ...
www.kicinger.com/awards.html - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-03-22 20:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-03-23 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Marta: Hope it helps you.
Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.





Reference comments


1 min
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-03-22 20:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Polyglot -May 07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Cameron M iller, Sobresaliente. Luis Pena, Sobresaliente .... Kerekovski-maxima cum laude in Latin II silver medal; Eric Lentz-summa cum laude in Latin II ...
www.pinellas.k12.fl.us/CI/.../33DC08F2B2744228BAAC1F4E47EA5...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106